Azera Automatic Transaxle System

170
AZERA(TG) > 2009 > G 3.3 DOHC > Automatic Transaxle System Automatic Transaxle System > General Information > Specifications (A5HF1) Specifications Engine type Gasoline 3.3Gasoline 3.8Transaxle type A5HF1 A5HF1-2 Gear ratio 1ST 3.789 3.840 2ND 2.064 2.092 3RD 1.421 1.440 4TH 1.034 1.048 5TH 0.728 0.728 REV. 3.808 3.859 Final gear ratio 3.333 T/M oil capacity()10.9 The quantity in the chart above is for the reference. The actual filling quantity of the automatic transaxle fluid must be set according to 'INSPECTION' or 'REPLACEMENT' procesure of the automatic transaxle fluid. Recommended transaxle oil Diamond ATF SP or SK ATF SP Check & Replenishment Every one year or every 24,000km Replacement Private use Normal use No service required Severe use() Every 48,000km Business use Severe use(marked '') is defined as: 1. Driving on rough road(bumpy road, gravel road, snowy road, unpaved road etc.). 2. Driving on mountain road, ascent/descent. 3. Repetition of short distance driving. 4. More than 50% operation in heavy city traffic during hot weather above 32°C(89.6°F). 5. Police car, Taxi, Commercial type operation or trailer towing, etc. Automatic Transaxle System > General Information > Special Service Tools (A5HF1) Special Service Tools Tool (Number and name) Illustration Use 09200-38001 Engine support fixture - Removal and installation of transaxle https://www.hyundaitechinfo.com/viewer/toc_print.asp?vehic... 1 of 170 19/08/12 22:45

description

Manual de manutencao transmissão automatica Azera.

Transcript of Azera Automatic Transaxle System

Page 1: Azera Automatic Transaxle System

AZERA(TG) > 2009 > G 3.3 DOHC > Automatic Transaxle System

Automatic Transaxle System > General Information > Specifications (A5HF1)

SpecificationsEngine type Gasoline 3.3ℓ Gasoline 3.8ℓ

Transaxle type A5HF1 A5HF1-2

Gear ratio

1ST 3.789 3.840

2ND 2.064 2.092

3RD 1.421 1.440

4TH 1.034 1.048

5TH 0.728 0.728

REV. 3.808 3.859

Final gear ratio 3.333

T/M oil capacity(ℓ)※ 10.9

※ The quantity in the chart above is for the reference. The actual filling quantity of the automatic transaxle fluid must beset according to 'INSPECTION' or 'REPLACEMENT' procesure of the automatic transaxle fluid.

Recommended transaxle oil Diamond ATF SP Ⅲ or SK ATF SP Ⅲ

Check & Replenishment Every one year or every 24,000km

ReplacementPrivate use

Normal use No service required

Severe use(*)Every 48,000km

Business use

* Severe use(marked '*') is defined as:1. Driving on rough road(bumpy road, gravel road, snowy road, unpaved road etc.).

2. Driving on mountain road, ascent/descent.

3. Repetition of short distance driving.

4. More than 50% operation in heavy city traffic during hot weather above 32°C(89.6°F).

5. Police car, Taxi, Commercial type operation or trailer towing, etc.

Automatic Transaxle System > General Information > Special Service Tools (A5HF1)

Special Service ToolsTool

(Number and name) Illustration Use

09200-38001Engine support fixture

- Removal and installation of transaxle

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09624-38000Crossmember supporter

- Supporting of the crossmember

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Description and Operation(A5HF1)

Description1. Structure & Technical highlights

1. Overdrive planetary gear (3→4 pinions)2. SSP(Single sided plate)-Overdrive clutch-2ND brake

5. Case/ Housing intensity reinforced & redesigned6. High capacity torque converter7. Bearing outer diameter increased (φ5 mm)8. Differential gear (Increased width by 2mm)

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3. Reduction band (Piston increased)4. Direct planetary gear (3→4 pinions)

9. Differential capacity increased (6.1→7)

2. Variable Line Pressure ControlA. Description

- Form the most suitable line pressure according to the vehicle driving conditionB. Special Features

- VFS (Variable Force Solenoid) valve (For varying line pressure)- Reducing valve added(Stabilize control pressure in shiftings)

C. Effects- Improved power transmission efficiency and fuel consumption

3. Gear durability improvement and less-noisy gear developmentA. Description

- Optimal gear transmission ratio design from analyzing gearsB. Special Features

- Apply High-strength gear material- Gear teeth width increased- Planetary gear (3 pinions → 4 pinions)- Less-noisy gear development

C. Effects- Durability improvement- Reduction of noise level

4. Case/Housing intensity reinforcedA. Description

- Case/Housing intensity reinforcedB. Special Features

- Converter hosing intensity reinforced(Ribs added and thickness increased)- Most suitable stiff reinforcement through analyzing

C. Effects- Intensity increased and banding vibration decreased- NVH Performance improvement

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5. New frictional materialA. Description

- Apply new frictional material for capacity and durability improvementB. Special Features

- SSP (Single Sided Plate) applied only on overdrive clutch and 2nd brake- Apply the next generation frictional material(BWA 6100/D 0880-88)

C. Effects- Thermal absorption capacity improvement- Energy capacity and durability improvement

Mechanical SystemClutches And Brakes For Each Range

UD Clutch OD Clutch 2ND Brake LR Brake REVClutch RED Brake DIR Clutch OWC 1 OWC 2

P - - - O - O - - -

R - - - O O O - - -

N - - - O - O - - -

D

1st O - - O - O -

2nd O - O - - O - -

3rd O O - - - O - -

4th - O O - - O - -

5th - O O - - - O - -

( : Locked when driving)Functions Of Clutches And Brakes

Element Sign Function

Underdrive clutch UD Connect the input shaft with the underdrive sun gear

Reverse clautch REV Connect the input shaft with the reverse sun gear

Overdrive clutch OD Connect the input shaft with the overdrive carrier

Direct clutch DIR Connect the direct sun gear with the direct carrier

Low& Reverse brake LR Fix the planetary gear and the overdrive carrier

2nd brake 2ND Fix the reverse sun gear

Reduction brake RED Fix the direct sun gear

One way clutch 1 OWC 1 Control the rotational driection of the low&reverse ring gear

One way clutch 2 OWC 2 Control the rotational driection of the direct sun gear

Automatic Transaxle Hydraulic Circuit

P/N

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D(1 Range)

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D(2 Range)

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D(3 RANGE)

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D(4 Range)

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D(5 Range)

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R Range

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Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Troubleshooting (A5HF1)

Inspection Chart For Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC)No Code Item Remark

1 P0707 Transmission range sensor circuit low input

2 P0708 Transmission range sensor circuit high input

3 P0711 Transmission fluid temperature sensor " A " circuit Range/Performance

4 P0712 Transmission fluid temperature sensor " A " circuit low input

5 P0713 Transmission fluid temperature sensor " A " circuit high input

6 P0717 Input/turbine speed sensor " A " circuit no signal

7 P0722 Output speed sensor circuit no signal

8 P0731 Gear 1 incorrect ratio

9 P0732 Gear 2 incorrect ratio

10 P0733 Gear 3 incorrect ratio

11 P0734 Gear 4 incorrect ratio

12 P0735 Gear 5 incorrect ratio

13 P0741 Torque converter clutch circuit performance or stuck off

14 P0742 Torque converter clutch circuit stuck on

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15 P0743 Torque converter clutch circuit electrical

16 P0746 VFS Solenoid Valve Malfunction

17 P0748 Pressure control solenoid valve(VFS) "A" Electrical

18 P0750 Shift control solenoid valve "A" (Low&Reverse Brake Solenoid)

19 P0755 Shift control solenoid valve "B" (Uner Drive Clutch Solenoid)

20 P0760 Shift control solenoid valve "C" (2nd Brake Solenoid)

21 P0765 Shift control solenoid valve "D" (Over Drive Clutch Solenoid)

22 P0770 Shift control solenoid valve "E" (Reduction Clutch Solnenoid)

23 P0885 TCM Power Relay Control Circuit/Open

24 P0890 TCM Power Relay Circuit Low

25 P0891 TCM Power Relay Circuit High

Input/output Signal Voltage Check Sheet

PINNo. Check item Condition

Input/Output value MeasurementValue Remarks

Type Level

A01 2nd CAN_HI - - - - -

A02 2nd CAN_LO - - - - -

A03 P RangeSelection

P PositionOtherwise

DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

12.9V0V

A04 R RangeSelection

R PositionOtherwise

DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

12.3V0V

A05 N RangeSelection

N PositionOtherwise

DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

13.2V0V

A06 D RangeSelection

D PositionOtherwise

DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

13.2V0V

A07 Select Position - DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

13.2V0V

A08 Up Position - DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

13.2V0V

A09 Down Position - DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

13.2V0V

A12 N.A - - - -

A14 N.A - - - -

A19 N.A - - - -

A20 A/T Control Relay Relay OnRelay Off

DCVoltage

V_BATMax. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

13.8V0V

-0.7V

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Resistance : 680Ω Resistance :680Ω

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0890 DTC : P0890

A27 Diagnosis "K" Communicated withGST Pulse

At transmittingHI : V_BAT* 80%↑

LO : V_BAT*20%↓AT receiving

HI : V_BAT* 70%↑LO : V_BAT*30%↓

11.3V0.14/ 0.32V

V_BAT :13.2V

A31 N.A - - - -

A32 A/C Pressure Analog - - - - -

A34 N.A - - - -

A36 N.A - - - -

A37 N.A - - - -

A41 CAN_HI RecessiveDominant Pulse 2.0 ~ 3.0 V

2.75 ~ 4.5 V3.85V2.5V

A42 CAN_LO RecessiveDominant Pulse 2.0 ~ 3.0 V

0.5 ~ 2.25 V2.55V1.34V

A60 A/T PWR Source

IG OffIG On

IG. Key OnIG. Key Off

IdleKey Off from Idle

Fuse 1/2/3Removal Condition

DCVoltage

Max. 0.5 VV_BAT

MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND)MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND)MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND)MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND)

MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND)

0V11.9V

+30V / -10Vor less↑

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0888 DTC : P0888

A73 Shift PositionSignal(To Cluster)

Running

1 gear2 gear3 gear4 gear5 gear

Pulse

Duty↑↑↑↑

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Freq.: 50±2Hz (Reference)12.5±2%27.5±2%42.5±2%57.5±2%72.5±2%

N.A Sportsmode

B03 UD SolenoidShifting

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

14.4V0.35V56.3V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0755 DTC : P0755

B05 N.A - - - -

B06 Oil temperaturesensor_ATM Idle Analog 0.5V ~ 4.5V 4.4V

3.1V 16Hz

B09 Output speed sensor30kph

PulseHI : Min. 4.0V

LO : Max. 1.0V5.08V0.34V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0722 DTC : P0722

B10 Input speed sensorIdle

PulseHI : Min. 4.0V

LO : Max. 1.0V5.06V0.35V 630Hz

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0717 DTC : P0717

B20 N.A - - - -

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B22 LR SolenoidShifting

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

13.9V0.38V56.1V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0750 DTC : P0750

B26 N.A - - - -

B27 N.A - - - -

B33 GND_SensorIdle

DCVoltage

Max. 50 mV 13mVWTS &

OTS_ATMW/H Open DTC Spec : P0118/ 1115 DTC : P0118/P1115

B42 OD SolenoidShifting

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

15.4V0.45V56.3V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0765 DTC : P0765

B43 DCC solenoidLock_Up on

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

15.4V0.45V56.3V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0743 DTC : P0743

B44 RED SolenoidShifting

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

15.4V0.45V56.3V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0770 DTC : P0770

B45 2ND SolenoidShifting

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

15.4V0.45V56.3V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0760 DTC : P0760

B46 N.A - - - -

B47 N.A - - - -

B59 Variable Solenoid (-)Idle

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

1.8/1.2V - Nrange

0.03V(DC) - Drange

600Hz

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0748 DTC : P0748

B65 N.A - - - -

B66 N.A - - - -

B75 Variable Solenoid (+)Idle

Pulse

HI : V_BATLO : Max. 1.0V

Vpeak : Max. 70V

13.1V-0.07V

W/H Open DTC Spec : P0748 DTC : P0748

B80 N.A - - - -

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Repair procedures (A5HF1)

Service Adjustment ProcedureAutomatic Transaxle FluidInspection1. Drive the vehicle until the fluid reaches normal operating temperature [70~80°C].

2. Place the vehicle on a level surface.

3. Move the selector lever through all gear positions. This will fill the torque converter and the hudraulic system with fluid

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and move the selector lever to the "N" (Neutral) or "P"(Park) position.

4. Before removing the oil level gauge, wipe all contaminants from around the oil level gauge. Then take out the oil levelgauge and check the condition of the fluid.

If the fluid smells as if it is burning, it means that the fluid has been contaminated by fine particles from thebushes and friction materials, a transaxle overhaul may be necessary.

5. Check that the fluid level is at the HOT mark on the oil level gauge. If the fluid level is low, add automatic transaxlefluid until the level reaches the "HOT" mark.

Auto transaxle fluid:DIAMOND ATF SP-III, SK ATF SP-IIIQuantity : 10.9ℓ

Low fluid level can cause a variety of a abnormal conditions because it allows the pump to take in air along withfluid. Air trapped in the hydraulic system forms bubbles, which are compressable. Therefore, pressures will beerratic, causing delayed shifting ,slipping clutches and brakes, etc. Improper filling can also raise fluid level toohigh. When the transaxle has too much fluid, gears churn up foam and acuise the same conditions which occurwith low fluid level, resulting in accelerated deterioration of automatic transaxle fluid. In either case, air bubblescan cause overheating, and fluid oxidation, which can interfere with normal valve, clutch, and brake operation.Foaming can also result in fluid escaping from the transaxle vent where it may be mistaken for a leak.

6. Insert the oil level gauge securely.

When new, automatic transmission fluid should be red. The red dye is added so the assembly plant can identify itas transmission fluid and distinguish it from engine oil or antifreeze. The red dye, which is not an indicator of fluidquality, is not permanent. As the vehicle is driven the transmission fluid will begin to look darker. The color mayeventually appear light brown.

ReplacementIf you have a fluid changer, use this changer to replace the fluid. If you do not, replace it using the following procedure.1. Disconnect the hose which connects the transmission and the oil cooler.

2. Start the engine and let the fluid drain out.

Running conditions : "N" range with engine idling.

The engine should be stopped within one minute after it is started. If the fluid has all drained out before then, theengine should be stopped at that point.

3. Romove the drain plug(A) from the bottom of the transmission case to drain the fluid.

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4. Install the drain plug via the gasket, and tighten it to the specified torque.

Tightening torque :40 ~ 50Nm (400 ~ 500 kgf.cm, 29 ~ 36 lb-ft)

5. Pour the new fluid in through the oil filler tube.

Stop pouring if the full volume of fluid cannot be poured in.

6. Repeat the procedure in step (2).

Check the old fluid for contamination. If it has been contaminated, repeat the steps (5) and (6).

7. Pour the new fluid in through the oil filler tube.

8. Reconnect the hose which was disconnected in step (1) above and firmly replace the oil level gauge.(In case of this"replace", this means after wiping off any dirt around the oil level gauge, insert it into the filler tube.)

9. Start the engine and run it at idle for 1~2 minutes.

10. Move the select lever through all positions, and then move it to the "N" position.

11. Drive the vehicle until the fluid temperature rises to the normal temperature (70~80°C), and then check the fluid levelagain. The fluid level must be at the HOT mark.

12. Firmly insert the oil level gauge into the oil filler tube.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0707 Transmission RangeSensor Circuit Low Input

Component Location

General Description

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The Transaxle Range Switch sends the shift lever position information to the TCM(PCM) using a 12V (battery voltage)signal. When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Tansaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all otherpositions the voltage is 0V. The TCM(PCM) judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the Transaxle RangeSwitch, simultaneously.

DTC DescriptionThe TCM(PCM) sets this code when the Transaxle Range Switch has no output signal for more than 30 seconds.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check for No signal

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty Shift cable adjustment• Faulty Inhibitor switch and

ManFaulty TRANSAXLERANGE SWITCHual controllever position adjustment

• Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGESWITCH

• Faulty TCM(PCM)

Enable Conditions• Ne ≥ 400rpm• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V• TPS ≥ 3%

Threshold Value • No signal detected

Diagnostic Time • More than 30sec

Fail Safe

• Recognition as previous signal- When P-D or R-D or D-R SHIFT is detected, it isregarded as N-D or N-R though "N" signal is notdetected.- When sports mode S/W is ON without P,R,N,D-RANGE signals, it is regarded sports mode.(DTC isnot set)

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Monitor Scantool Data

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the scantool

4. Shift selector lever from "P" range to other range.

Fig 1) "P" RangeFig 2) "R" RangeFig 3) "N" RangeFig 4) "D" Range

5. Does "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

※ Most of fault that happen about inhibitor switch, result from faulty shift cable adjustment or incorrect location ofmanual control lever and inhibitor switch. So, when DTC which related Inhibitor switch or engine startdefectiveness at "P" range happen, After check the shift cable adjustment or location of manual control lever andinhibitor switch, repair or replace as necessary.

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

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2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit InspectionCheck Power To Range Switch ,1. Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector.

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Measure voltage between teminal"8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that Fuse10A is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "OFF" ".

2. Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "TCM(PCM)" connector.

3. Measure resistance between each teminal of sensor harness connector and TCM(PCM)harness connector as below.Specification :

Pin No of "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" C109 No1 C109 No3 C109 No4 C109 No7

Pin No of "TCM(PCM)" harness C144-A No6 C144-A No3 C144-A No5 C144-A No4

Specification 0Ω 0Ω 0Ω 0Ω

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4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component inspection" procedure

Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH"

3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

[ RANGE SWITCH continuity check table (Case of SPORTS MODE vehicle has no 3,2,L range) ]

RangeTerminal

P R N D 3 2 L

1

2

3

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4

5

6

7

8

9

10

4. Is resistance within specifications ?

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Replace "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0708 Transmission RangeSensor Circuit High Input

Component Location

General DescriptionThe Transaxle Range Switch sends the shift lever position information to the TCM using a 12V (battery voltage) signal.When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Tansaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all otherpositions the voltage is 0V. The TCM judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the Transaxle RangeSwitch, simultaneously.

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DTC DescriptionThe TCM sets this code when the Transaxle Range Switch outputs multiple signals for more than 30 seconds.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check for multiple signals

• Open or short in TRANSAXLERANGE SWITCH

• Faulty Shift cable adjustment• Faulty Inhibitor switch and

Manual control lever positionadjustment

• Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGESWITCH

• Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions• Ne ≥ 400rpm• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V

Threshold Value • Multiple signal

Diagnostic Time • More than 30sec

Fail Safe

• Recognition as previous signal- When signal is input "D" and "N" at the sametime,TCM regards it as "N" RANGE.- After PCM/TCM Reset,If the if the PCM/TCM detectsmultiple signal or no signal, then it holds the 3rd gearposition.

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Monitor Scantool Data

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the scantool

4. Shift selector lever from "P" range to other range.

Fig 1) "P" RangeFig 2) "R" RangeFig 3) "N" RangeFig 4) "D" Range

5. Does "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

※ Most of fault that happen about inhibitor switch, result from faulty shift cable adjustment or incorrect location ofmanual control lever and inhibitor switch. So, when DTC which related Inhibitor switch or engine startdefectiveness at "P" range happen, After check the shift cable adjustment or location of manual control lever andinhibitor switch, repair or replace as necessary.

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

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2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector.

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Measure voltage between each teminal of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.Specification :

TERMINAL(C109) 1 3 4 7 8 9 10

SPECIFICSTION 0V 0V 0V 0V 12V 0V 0V

4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check for Short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "OFF" ".

2. Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "TCM(PCM)" connector.

3. Measure resistance between each teminals of the sensor harness to check for Short.

Specification : Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

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Go to "Component inspection" procedure

Check for Short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH"

3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

[ RANGE SWITCH continuity check table (Case of SPORTS MODE vehicle has no 3,2,L range) ]

RangeTerminal

P R N D 3 2 L

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

4. Is resistance within specifications ?

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Replace "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.

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1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0711 Transmission FluidTemperature Sensor \'A\' Circuit Range/Performance

Component Location

General DescriptionThe automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistorwhose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to thesensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLEfluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCM’s control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is alsoused for many other purposes.

DTC DescriptionThis DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is lower than a value generated by thermistor resistance,in a normal operating range, for approximately 1 second or longer. The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at avalue of 80 °C.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check rationality

• Sensor signal circuit is short toground

• Faulty sensor• Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions1)

• Intake air temperature ≥ -25°C• Engine state = RUN• No error with relations other sensors• Engine be cooled sufficiently

Enable Conditions2)• Engine state = RUN• Average start up temperature of TM stuck diagnostic ≤

55°C

Threshold Value1) • ATF Temp - Coolant Temp ≥ 20°C

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Threshold Value2) • ATF Temp - TM start up Temp ≤ 0.5°C

Diagnostic Time1) • More than 1 second

Diagnostic Time2) • More than 900 seconds

Fail Safe• Learning control and Intelligent shift are inhibited• Fluid temperature is regarded as 80°C(176°F)

SpecificationTemperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40) 139.5 80(176) 1.08

-20(-4) 47.7 100(212) 0.63

0(32) 18.6 120(248) 0.38

20(68) 8.1 140(284) 0.25

40(104) 3.8 160(320) 0.16

60(140) 1.98

Schematic Diagram

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON" .

3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

Specification : Increasing Gradually

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Fig 1) NormalFig 2) Signal harness OpenFig 3) Signal harness Short

4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Component inspection" procedure

Component InspectionCheck "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"1. Ignition "OFF" .

2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

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3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

Specification : Refer to " Reference data"

[Reference data]

Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40) 139.5 80(176) 1.08

-20(-4) 47.7 100(212) 0.63

0(32) 18.6 120(248) 0.38

20(68) 8.1 140(284) 0.25

40(104) 3.8 160(320) 0.16

60(140) 1.98

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "VerificationVehicle Repair" procedure.

Check TCM1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

4. Simulate voltage (0→5V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.

Fig 1) INPUT 1.00V → 165°FFig 2) INPUT 2.00V → 114°F※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions.

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5. Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0712 Transmission FluidTemperature Sensor \'A\' Circuit Low Input

Component Location

General DescriptionThe automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistorwhose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to thesensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLEfluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCM’s control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is alsoused for many other purposes.

DTC DescriptionThis DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is lower than a value generated by thermistor resistance,in a normal operating range, for approximately 1 second or longer. The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at avalue of 80 °C(176°F).

DTC Detecting Condition

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Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check for Voltage range.

• Sensor signal circuit is short toground

• Faulty sensor• Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions • Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Voltage <0.07V

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe• Learning control and Intelligent shift are inhibited• Fluid temperature is regarded as 80°C

SpecificationTemperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40) 139.5 80(176) 1.08

-20(-4) 47.7 100(212) 0.63

0(32) 18.6 120(248) 0.38

20(68) 8.1 140(284) 0.25

40(104) 3.8 160(320) 0.16

60(140) 1.98

Schematic Diagram

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON" .

3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

Specification : Increasing Gradually

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Fig 1) NormalFig 2) Signal harness OpenFig 3) Signal harness Short

4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Signal Circuit inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harnessconnector and chassis ground.

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Specification : Approx. 5 V

4. Is voltage within specifications ?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure.

Component InspectionCheck "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"1. Ignition "OFF" .

2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

Specification : Refer to " Reference data"

[Reference data]

Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40) 139.5 80(176) 1.08

-20(-4) 47.7 100(212) 0.63

0(32) 18.6 120(248) 0.38

20(68) 8.1 140(284) 0.25

40(104) 3.8 160(320) 0.16

60(140) 1.98

4. Is resistance within specifications?

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Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "VerificationVehicle Repair" procedure.

Check TCM1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

4. Simulate voltage (0→5V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.

Fig 1) INPUT 1.00V → 165°FFig 2) INPUT 2.00V → 114°F※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions.

5. Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0713 Transmission FluidTemperature Sensor \'A\' Circuit High Input

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistorwhose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to thesensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLEfluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCM’s control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is alsoused for many other purposes.

DTC DescriptionThis DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is higher than a value generated by thermistor resistance,in a normal operating range, for an extended period of time . The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at a value of80 °C(176°F).

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open in circuit• Faulty sensor• Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions• Intake air temperature ≥ -23.5°C• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Voltage ≥4.9V

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe• Learning control and Intelligent shift are inhibited• Fluid temperature is regarded as 80°C(176°F)

SpecificationTemperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40) 139.5 80(176) 1.08

-20(-4) 47.7 100(212) 0.63

0(32) 18.6 120(248) 0.38

20(68) 8.1 140(284) 0.25

40(104) 3.8 160(320) 0.16

60(140) 1.98

Schematic Diagram

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON" .

3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

Specification : Increasing Gradually

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Fig 1) NormalFig 2) Signal harness OpenFig 3) Signal harness Short

4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Signal Circuit inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harness connectorand chassis ground.

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Specification : Approx. 5 V

4. Is voltage within specifications ?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Ground Circuit inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" harnessconnector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications ?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component InspectionCheck "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"1. Ignition "OFF" .

2. Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

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Specification : Refer to " Reference data"

[Reference data]

Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temperature °C(°F) Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40) 139.5 80(176) 1.08

-20(-4) 47.7 100(212) 0.63

0(32) 18.6 120(248) 0.38

20(68) 8.1 140(284) 0.25

40(104) 3.8 160(320) 0.16

60(140) 1.98

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

Replace OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check TCM1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

4. Simulate voltage (0→5V) to OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR signal circuit.

Fig 1) INPUT 1.00V → 165°FFig 2) INPUT 2.00V → 114°F※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions.

5. Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

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Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0717 Input/Turbine SpeedSensor \'A\' Circuit No Signal

Component Location

General DescriptionThe input(turbine) speed sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft of the transmission.The TCM determines the input shaft speed by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to controlthe optimum fluid pressure during shifting.

DTC DescriptionThe TCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is runningfaster than 19 Mile/h(30 km/h). The Fail-Safe function will be set by the TCM if this code is detected.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Speed rationality check • Signal circuit is open or short

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• Sensor power circuit is open• Sensor ground circuit is open• Faulty INPUT SPEED

SENSOR• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• Vehicle speed is over 19 Mile/h(30 Km/h) andNe≥1000rpm in D,3,2,L(A/T range switch) andSP(SPORTS MODE)

• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V• TM oil temperature ≥ -23°C

Threshold Value • No signal

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe• Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear• Manual shifting is possible

(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd)

SpecificationInput shaft & Output shaft speed sensor

• Type : Hall sensor• Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)• Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Monitor Scantool Data

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Driving at speed of over 19 Mile(30 km)/h

Specification : Increasing Gradually

Fig 1) IdlingFig 2) Accelerating

5. Does "Input speed sensor " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Component inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : Approx. 5V

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4. Is voltage within specifications ?

Go to "Power circuit Inspection" procedure

Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection"procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : Approx. B+

4. Is voltage within specifications ?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Ground Circuit inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

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4. Is resistance within specifications ?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure If ground circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection"procedure.

Component InspectionCheck "INPUT SPEED SENSOR"1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector .

Specification : Refer to " Reference data"

[Reference data]

Data Reference Data

Current 22 mA

Air GabInput sensor 1.3 mm

Output sensor 0.85 mm

ResistanceInput sensor Above 4 MΩ

Output sensor Above 4 MΩ

VoltageHigh 4.8 ~ 5.2V

Low Below 0.8V

4. Is resistance within specifications?

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Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check PCM/TCM1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

4. Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.

Fig 1) INPUT 150Hz → 144rpmFig 2) INPUT 250Hz → 244rpm※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0722 Output SpeedSensor Circuit No Signal

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the transmission. TheOutput Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer Drive Gear rpms bycounting the frequency of the pulses. This value, together with the throttle position data, is mainly used to decide theoptimum gear position.

DTC DescriptionThe TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value calculated, usingthe Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when the vehicle is running faster than 19 Mile/h(30 km/h). The TCM will initiate the failsafe function if this code is detected.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Speed rationality check

• Signal circuit is open or short• Sensor power circuit is open• Sensor ground circuit is open• Faulty OUTPUT SPEED

SENSOR• Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

• Vehicle speed is over 19 Mile/h(30 Km/h) andNe≥1000rpm in D,3,2,L(A/T range switch) andSP(SPORTS MODE)

• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V• TM oil temperature ≥ -23°C

Threshold Value • Vehicle speed calculated from output speed ≤ 10%(thevehicle speed from vehicle speed sensor)

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe

• Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear• Apply an electric current to Solenoid valve• Manual shifting is possible

(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd)

SpecificationInput shaft & Output shaft speed sensor

• Type : Hall sensor• Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)• Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Monitor Scantool Data

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Driving at speed of over 19 Mile(30 km)/h

Specification : Increasing Gradually

Fig 1) Low-speedFig 2) High-speed

5. Does "output speed sensor " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : Approx. 5V

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4. Is voltage within specifications ?

Go to "Power circuit Inspection" procedure

Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure. If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection"procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : Approx. B+

4. Is voltage within specifications ?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Ground Circuit inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

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4. Is resistance within specifications ?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure If ground circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection"procedure.

Component InspectionCheck "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector .

Specification : Refer to " Reference data"

[Reference data]

Data Reference Data

Current 22 mA

Air GabInput sensor 1.3 mm

Output sensor 0.85 mm

ResistanceInput sensor Above 4 MΩ

Output sensor Above 4 MΩ

VoltageHigh 4.8 ~ 5.2V

Low Below 0.8V

4. Is resistance within specifications?

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Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check PCM/TCM1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.

3. Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

4. Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.

Fig 1) OUTPUT 150Hz → 145rpmFig 2) OUTPUT 250Hz → 244rpm※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem iscorrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0731 Gear 1 IncorrectRatio

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 1st gearratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 1st gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 rpm and the 1st gear ratio is4.497, then the input speed is 4,497 rpm.

DTC DescriptionThis code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 1stgear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 1st gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such ascontrol valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • 1st gear incorrect ratio

• Faulty Input speed sensor• Faulty output speed sensor• Faulty UD clutch or LR,RED

brake or Oneway clutch1,2

Enable Conditions

• Engine speed >450rpm• Output speed >150rpm• Shift stage 1st. gear• Input speed >0rpm• A/T oil temp output ≥ -23°C• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤16V• TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normaland after 2sec

is passed from IG ON

Threshold Value • ㅣInput speed/1st gear ratio - output speed|≥200rpm

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe • Locked into 3 rd gear.(If diagnosis code P0731 isoutput four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear)

Signal Waveform

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A : INPUT SPEED SENSORB : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameteron the scantool

4. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "1"

Specification : 2100~2800 engine rpm

OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEARPOSITION

ELEMENT

L/RBRAKE

2NDBRAKE CLUTCH CLUTCH

REDBRAKE

DIRCLUTCH

REVCLUTCH OWC1 OWC2

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

REV

N,P

Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)

Stall test procedure in D1 and reasonProcedure

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1. Warm up the engine2. After positioning the select lever in "D" ,depress the foot brake pedal fully after that, depress the acceleratorpedal to the maximum* The slippage of 1st gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in DReason for stall test1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, every slippage occur in torque converter.2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock.3. If 1st gear operating part has faults, input speed revolution will be out.4. If oupput speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring isrequired.

5. Is "STALL TEST " within specifications?

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Go to "Component inspection" procedure

1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level : At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80~100 °C(176~212°F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100 °C(176~212°F).3. Chock both rear wheel(left and right).4. Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second.6. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Connect Scantool

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 1st gear

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED X GEAR RATIO) ≤ 200 RPM

5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

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Component Inspection1. Connect Oil pressure guage to "UD" and "L/R" and "RED" port.

2. Engine "ON".

3. Drive a car with gear position 1 in "SPORTS MODE".

4. Compare it with referance data as below

Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below

LEVERPOSITION

INPUTSPEED

VFSCURRENT

SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)ELEMENT P(MPa)

LR DCC 2ND UD OD RED*

D 2500rpm 200mA 0 0 100 0 100 0

LR

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.23±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 0 100 0

2ND

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.55±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.22±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

OD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ 0.21±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

UD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ 0.47±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ 0.17±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 0

RED*

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 100

DIR*

0

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 0 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 1.03±0.02

R ↑ 250mA 0 ↑ 100 100 100 0 LR 1.55±0.25

※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?

Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or Brake) as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" Repair " procedure.

Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

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Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0732 Gear 2 IncorrectRatio

Component Location

General DescriptionThe value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 2ndgear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 2nd gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 rpm and the 2nd gearratio is 2.442, then the input speed is 2,442 rpm.

DTC DescriptionThis code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 2ndgear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 2nd gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such ascontrol valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • 2nd gear incorrect ratio

• Faulty Input speed sensor• Faulty output speed sensor• Faulty UD clutch or 2nd, RED

brake or Oneway clutch2Enable Conditions

• Engine speed >450rpm• Output speed >300rpm• Shift stage 2nd. gear• Input speed >0rpm• A/T oil temp output ≥ -23°C• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤16V• TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normaland after 2sec

is passed from IG ON

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Threshold Value • ㅣInput speed/2nd gear ratio - output speed ㅣ≥200rpm

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe • Locked into 3 rd gear.(If diagnosis code P0732 isoutput four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear)

Signal Waveform

A : INPUT SPEED SENSORB : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameteron the scantool

4. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "2"

Specification : 2100~2800 engine rpm

OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEARPOSITION

ELEMENT

L/RBRAKE

2NDBRAKE

U/DCLUTCH

O/DCLUTCH

REDBRAKE

DIRCLUTCH

REVCLUTCH OWC1 OWC2

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

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REV

N,P

Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)

Stall test procedure in D2 and reasonProcedure1. Warm up the engine2. After positioning the select lever in "D" or "ON" of the HOLD SW ( Operate UP SHIFT in case of "SPORTSMODE"),depress the foot brake pedal fully after that, depress the accelerator pedal to the maximum* The slippage of 2nd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D2Reason for stall test1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, every slippage occur in torque converter.2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock.3. If 2nd brake system(2nd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out.4. If oupput speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring isrequired.

5. Is "STALL TEST " within specifications?

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Go to "Component inspection" procedure

1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level : At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80~100 °C(176~212°F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100 °C(176~212°F).3. Chock both rear wheel(left and right).4. Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second.6. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Connect Scantool

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 2nd gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED X GEAR RATIO) ≤ 200 RPM

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5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "2ND" and "RED" port.

2. Engine "ON".

3. Drive a car with gear position 2 in "SPORTS MODE".

4. Compare it with referance data as below

Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below

LEVERPOSITION

INPUTSPEED

VFSCURRENT

SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)ELEMENT P(MPa)

LR DCC 2ND UD OD RED*

D 2500rpm 200mA 0 0 100 0 100 0

LR

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.23±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 0 100 0

2ND

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.55±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.22±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

OD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ 0.21±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

UD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ 0.47±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ 0.17±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 0RED*

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 0.54±0.04

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↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 100

DIR*

0

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 0 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 1.03±0.02

R ↑ 250mA 0 ↑ 100 100 100 0 LR 1.55±0.25

※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?

Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or Brake) as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" Repair " procedure.

Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0733 Gear 3 IncorrectRatio

Component Location

General DescriptionThe value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 3rd gearratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 3rd gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 3rd gear ratiois 1.686, then the input speed is 1,686 rpm.

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DTC DescriptionThis code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 3rdgear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 3rd gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such ascontrol valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • 3rd gear incorrect ratio

• Faulty Input speed sensor• Faulty output speed sensor• Faulty UD, OD clutch or RED

brakeor One-way clutch2

Enable Conditions

• Engine speed >450rpm• Output speed >300rpm• Shift stage 3rd. gear• Input speed >0rpm• A/T oil temp output ≥ -23°C• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤16V• TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normaland after 2sec

is passed from IG ON

Threshold Value • ㅣInput speed/3rd gear ratio - output speed ㅣ≥200rpm

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe • Locked into 3 rd gear.(If diagnosis code P0733 isoutput four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear)

Signal Waveform

A : INPUT SPEED SENSORB : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameteron the scantool

4. Disconnect the solenoid valve connector and perform the "STALL TEST"

Specification : 2100~2800 engine rpm

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OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEARPOSITION

ELEMENT

L/RBRAKE

2NDBRAKE

U/DCLUTCH

O/DCLUTCH

REDBRAKE

DIRCLUTCH

REVCLUTCH OWC1 OWC2

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

REV

N,P

Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)

Stall test procedure in D3 and reasonProcedure1. Warm up the engine2. After making 3rd gear hold by disconnecting the solenoid connector, and Then depress the foot brake pedalfully After that, step on the accelerator pedal to the maximum* The slippage of 3rd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D3.Reason for stall test1. If there is no mechanical defaults in A/T, every slippage occur in torque converter.2. Therfore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock.3. If OD clutch system(3rd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be output.4. If oupput speed revolution is output. It means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Remeasuring isrequired.

5. Is "STALL TEST " within specifications?

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Go to "Component inspection" procedure

1. Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.2. Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature. Fluid level : At the hot mark on the oil level gauge. Fluid temperature : 80~100 °C(176~212°F). Engine coolant temperature : 80~100 °C(176~212°F).3. Chock both rear wheel(left and right).4. Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.

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5. The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight second.6. If carrying out the stall test two or more time, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent.

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Connect Scantool

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 3rd gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED X GEAR RATIO) ≤ 200 RPM

5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "OD" and "RED" port.

2. Engine "ON".

3. Drive a car with gear position 3 in "SPORTS MODE".

4. Compare it with reference data as below

Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below

LEVERPOSITION

INPUTSPEED

VFSCURRENT

SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)ELEMENT P(MPa)

LR DCC 2ND UD OD RED*

D 2500rpm 200mA 0 0 100 0 100 0

LR

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.23±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 0 100 0

2ND

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.55±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.22±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

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↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

OD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ 0.21±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

UD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ 0.47±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ 0.17±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 0

RED*

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 100

DIR*

0

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 0 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 1.03±0.02

R ↑ 250mA 0 ↑ 100 100 100 0 LR 1.55±0.25

※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?

Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or Brake) as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" Repair " procedure.

Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0734 Gear 4 IncorrectRatio

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 4th gearratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 4th gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 4th gear ratiois 1.233, then the input speed is 1,233 rpm.

DTC DescriptionThis code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 4thgear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 4th gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such ascontrol valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • 4th gear incorrect ratio

• Faulty Input speed sensor• Faulty output speed sensor• Faulty UD clutch or 2nd brake

Enable Conditions

• Engine speed >450rpm• Output speed >300rpm• Shift stage 4th. gear• Input speed >0rpm• A/T oil temp output ≥ -23°C• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤16V• TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normaland after 2sec

is passed from IG ON

Threshold Value • ㅣInput speed/4th gear ratio - output speed ㅣ≥200rpm

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe • Locked into 3 rd gear.(If diagnosis code P0734 isoutput four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear)

Signal Waveform

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A : INPUT SPEED SENSORB : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Monitor Scantool Data※ It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 4th gear, therefore Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedureOPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEAPOSITION

ELEMENT

L/RBRAKE

2NDBRAKE

U/DCLUTCH

O/DCLUTCH

REDBRAKE

DIRCLUTCH

REVCLUTCH OWC1 OWC2

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

REV

N,P

Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Connect Scantool

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 4th gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED X GEAR RATIO) ≤ 200 RPM

5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?

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Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "2ND" and "OD" and "RED" port.

2. Engine "ON".

3. Drive a car with gear position 4 in "SPORTS MODE".

4. Compare it with reference data as below

Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below

LEVERPOSITION

INPUTSPEED

VFSCURRENT

SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)ELEMENT P(MPa)

LR DCC 2ND UD OD RED*

D 2500rpm 200mA 0 0 100 0 100 0

LR

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.23±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 0 100 0

2ND

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.55±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.22±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

OD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ 0.21±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

UD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ 0.47±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ 0.17±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 0

RED*

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 100

DIR*

0

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 0 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 1.03±0.02

R ↑ 250mA 0 ↑ 100 100 100 0 LR 1.55±0.25

※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?

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Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or Brake) as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" Repair " procedure.

Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0735 Gear 5 IncorrectRatio

Component Location

General DescriptionThe value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 5th gearratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 5th gear. For example, if the output speed is 1,000 rpm and the 5th gear ratiois 0.868, then the input speed is 868 rpm.

DTC DescriptionThis code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 5thgear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 5th gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such ascontrol valve sticking or solenoid valve malfuctioning rather than an electrical issue.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • 5th gear incorrect ratio • Faulty Input speed sensor

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• Faulty output speed sensor• Faulty OD, DIR clutch or 2nd

brake

Enable Conditions

• Engine speed >450rpm• Output speed >300rpm• Shift stage 5th. gear• Input speed >0rpm• A/T oil temp output ≥ -23°C• 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤16V• TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normaland after 2sec

is passed from IG ON

Threshold Value • ㅣInput speed/4th gear ratio - output speed ㅣ≥200rpm

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe • Locked into 3 rd gear.(If diagnosis code P0734 isoutput four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear)

Signal Waveform

A : INPUT SPEED SENSORB : OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

Monitor Scantool Data※ It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 5th gear, so that Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedureOPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEARPOSITION

ELEMENT

L/RBRAKE

2NDBRAKE

U/DCLUTCH

O/DCLUTCH

REDBRAKE

DIRCLUTCH

REVCLUTCH OWC1 OWC2

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

REV

N,P

Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH(7km/h)

Signal Circuit Inspection1. Connect Scantool

2. Engine "ON".

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3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool

4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 5th gear.

Specification : INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED X GEAR RATIO) ≤ 200 RPM

5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the referance data?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or Replace INPUT &OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "OD" and "2nd" and "DIR" port.

2. Engine "ON".

3. Drive a car with gear position "5 "

4. Compare it with reference data as below

Specification : refer to Standard Oil Pressure Table as below

LEVERPOSITION

INPUTSPEED

VFSCURRENT

SOLENOIDE VALVE DUTY (%)ELEMENT P(MPa)

LR DCC 2ND UD OD RED*

D 2500rpm 200mA 0 0 100 0 100 0

LR

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.23±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 0 100 0

2ND

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.55±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.22±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

OD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ 0.52±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ 0.21±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 100 0 0 0

UD

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ 0.47±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ 0.17±0.04

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↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ ↑ 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 0

RED*

1.03±0.02

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 60 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 75 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 100 0

↑ ↑ ↑ 100 ↑ 0 100 0 100

DIR*

0

↑ ↑ ↑ 75 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.27±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 60 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.54±0.04

↑ ↑ ↑ 0 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 1.03±0.02

R ↑ 250mA 0 ↑ 100 100 100 0 LR 1.55±0.25

※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions

5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?

Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or Brake) as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" Repair " procedure.

Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0741 Torque ConverterClutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off

General DescriptionThe PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input shaftof the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasingthe hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control SolenoidValve( DCCSV ) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio ishigh, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper ClutchControl duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).

DTC DescriptionThe PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring slip rpms (difference value betweenengine speed and turbine speed). To decrease the slip of the Damper Clutch, the PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio byappling more hyraulic pressure. When slip rpm does not drop under some value with 100% duty ratio, the PCM/TCMdetermines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck OFF and sets this code.

DTC Detecting Condition

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Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Stuck "OFF"※ TORQUECONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH: TCC

• Faulty TCC or oil pressuresystem

• Faulty TCC solenoid valve• Faulty bady control valve• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions • Always

Threshold Value • TCC duty > 0% or TCC abnormal slip counter ≥ 4

Diagnostic Time • 1 second

Fail Safe

• Damper clutch abnormal system(If diagnosis code P0741 is output four times, TORQUECONVERTER(DEMPER) CLUTCH is not controlled byPCM/TCM)

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle

4. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scan tool.

Specification : TCC SLIP<160RPM(In condition that TCC SOL. DUTY > 80% )

Fig 1) Normal status

5. Are "TCC SOLENOID DUTY and TCC SLIP" within specifications ?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.

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Replace "TCC SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check Oil Pressure1. Connect Oil pressure guage to "DA" port.

2. Engine "ON".

3. After connecting Scantool and monitor the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" parameter on the Scantool data list.

4. Operate vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear and operate the "TCC SOLENIOD VALVE DUTY" more than 85%.

Specification : Oil pressure guage approx 735.4960KPa(7.5kg/cm²)-(In condition that TCC SOL. DUTY> 85%)

5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?

Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH(REPLACE Torque Converter ) as necessary and Goto "Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Replace A/T ass'y (possible to BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0742 Torque ConverterClutch Circuit Stuck On

General DescriptionThe TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input shaft of thetransmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing thehydraulic load inside the T/C. The TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve(DCCSV ) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high,high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control dutyratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).

DTC DescriptionThe TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring the slip rpms (difference vlaue beteweenengine speed and turbine speed ). If a very small amount of slip rpm is maintained though the TCM applies 0% duty ratiovalue, then the TCM determines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck ON and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Stuck "ON" ※ TORQUE

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CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH: TCC

• Faulty TCC or oil pressuresystem

• Faulty TCC solenoid valve• Faulty bady control valve• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• Throttle position >20%• Output speed >500rpm• Manifold air pressure > 60kPa• A/T range switch D,SP• TCC stuck on delay timer >5secs

Threshold Value • |Engine rpm - Input speed sensor rpm| ≤ 20 rpm

Diagnostic Time • More than 1sec

Fail Safe

• Damper clutch abnormal system(If diagnosis code P0741 is output four times, TORQUECONVERTER(DEMPER) CLUTCH is not controlled byPCM/TCM)

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle

4. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scan tool.

Specification : TCC SLIP>5RPM

5. Is TCC SLIP" within specifications ?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE" as below.

Repair or Replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

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Check Oil Pressure1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "DR" port.

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. After connecting Scan tool and monitor the "TCC SOLENOID VALVE DUTY" parameter on the Scan tool data list.

4. Select 1st gear and accelerate Engine speed to 2500 rpm

5. Measure oil pressure

6. Is oil pressure value within specification?

Specification : approx. 598.2034KPa(6.1kg/cm²)

Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH(REPLACE Torque Converter ) as necessary and Goto "Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Replace A/T ass'y (possible to BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to"Verification Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0743 Torque ConverterClutch Circuit Electrical

Component Location

General DescriptionThe PCM/PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the inputshaft of the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel bydecreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C.The PCM/PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve( DCCSV ) and hydraulic

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pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is appliedand the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty ratio value is from30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).

DTC DescriptionThe PCM/PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valvedrive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, orlow voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioningand sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

※ TORQUECONVERTER(DAMPER) CLUTCH: TCC

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty TCC SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value

• Feedback voltage from DCC control solenoid>vb-2Vand DCC control duty is 100%

• Feedback voltage from DCC control solenoide≤5.5Vand DCC control duty is 0%

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

SpecificationSolenoid Valve for Pressure Control

- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Fig 1) Operating of "DCCSV"

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "TCC SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Select "D RANGE" and Operate "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" more than 80%.

Fig 1) Normal status

5. Does "TCC SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

2. Measure voltage between teminal"6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

3. Engine "OFF" → "ON"

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "43" of the TCMharness connector

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

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Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection1. Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector

Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 Ω (68°F or 20°C)

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace TCC SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

CHECK PCM/PCM/TCM

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating noise for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0746 VFS Solenoid ValveMalfunction

Component Location

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General DescriptionVariable Foced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid) : With the duty control which uses higher frequency(600Hz), instead of theexisting PWM type which adapts low frequency(60Hz) to control,spool valve can be conrolled precisely.In PWM control,the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON"signal among continuously repeated ON/OFFsignals.In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.

DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the VFS Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If anunexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage isdetected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit ismalfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty LR SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Current operating state of VFS

Diagnostic Time • More than 1seconds

Fail Safe • Locked off until reset

Specification

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Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

Signal Waveform

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Fig 1) Wave form of "VFS"

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "PRESS CONTROL SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Does "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection

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1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "75" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

4. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

5. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector

Specification: VFS : 4.35 ± 0.35 Ω (68°F ~ 20°C)

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4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE(VFS)" as necessary and go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure.

CHECK PCM/TCM1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE(VFS)" Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0748 Pressure ControlSolenoid Valve(VFS) \'A\' Electrical

Component Location

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General DescriptionVariable Foced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid) : With the duty control which uses higher frequency(600Hz), instead of theexisting PWM type which adapts low frequency(60Hz) to control,spool valve can be conrolled precisely.In PWM control,the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON"signal among continuously repeated ON/OFFsignals.In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.

DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the VFS Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If anunexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage isdetected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit ismalfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty LR SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Out of available voltage range

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

Specification

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Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

Signal Waveform

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Fig 1) Wave form of "VFS"

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "PRESS CONTROL SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Does "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection

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1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "75" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

4. Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "59" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

5. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector

Specification: VFS : 4.35 ± 0.35 Ω (68°F ~ 20°C)

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4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE(VFS)" as necessary and go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure.

CHECK PCM/TCM1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for "PRESS CONTROL SOL VALVE(VFS)" Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0750 Shift ControlSolenoid Valve \'A\' (Low&Reverse Brake Solenoid)

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of Clutches andBrakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low andReverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and aRED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The LR Brake is engaged in the 1st gear and reverse gearpositions.

DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the Low and Reverse Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drivecircuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or lowvoltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit ismalfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty LR SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Out of available voltage range

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

SpecificationSolenoid Valve for Pressure Control

- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Fig 1) "2nd" gear → "1st" gear

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "LR SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Does "LR SOLENOID DUTY " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

2. Measure voltage between teminal"6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

3. Engine "OFF" → "ON"

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "22" of thePCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

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Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection1. Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "11" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 Ω (20°C)

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace LR SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

CHECK PCM/TCM

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for LR SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0755 Shift ControlSolenoid Valve \'B\'(Under Drive Clutch Solenoid)

Component Location

General DescriptionThe Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission utilizing a combination of Clutches andBrakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low andReverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), andRED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The UD Clutch is engaged in the 1st gear, 2nd gear and 3rdgear positions.

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DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drivecircuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or lowvoltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that Under Drive Clutch contorl solenoid circuit ismalfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty UD SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Out of available voltage range

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

SpecificationSolenoid Valve for Pressure Control

- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

Fig 1) "N" → "D"

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "UD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Does "UD SOLENOID DUTY " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

2. Measure voltage between teminal"5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

3. Engine "OFF" → "ON"

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "3" of thePCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure

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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection1. Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 Ω (20°C)

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace UD SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

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CHECK PCM/TCM1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for UD SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0760 Shift ControlSolenoid Valve \'C\'(2nd Brake Solenoid)

Component Location

General DescriptionThe Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission utilizing a combination of Clutches andBrakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low andReverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), andRED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The 2ND Brake is engaged in the 2nd gear and 4th gearpositions.

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DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drivecircuit .If an unexpected signal is monitored, ( For example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or lowvoltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the TCM judges that 2nd Brake drive contorl solenoid circuit ismalfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty 2nd SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Out of available voltage range

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

SpecificationSolenoid Valve for Pressure Control

- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

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Fig 1) "2ND" gear → "1st" gearFig 2) "P & N" Range

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "2nd SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Does "2nd SOLENOID DUTY " follow the referance data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

2. Measure voltage between teminal"5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

3. Engine "OFF" → "ON"

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "45" of thePCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

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Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection1. Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "5" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 Ω (20°C)

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace 2nd SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

CHECK PCM/TCM

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1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for 2nd SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0765 Shift ControlSolenoid Valve \'D\'(Over Drive Clutch Solenoid)

Component Location

General DescriptionThe Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission utilizing a combination of Clutches andBrakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low andReverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), andRED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The OD Clutch is engaged in the 3rd gear and 4th gearpositions.

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DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drivecircuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or lowvoltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the OVER DRIVE CLUTCH drive controlsolenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty OD SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Out of available voltage range

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

SpecificationSolenoid Valve for Pressure Control

- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

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Fig 1) "3rd" gear → "2nd" gearFig 2) "P & N" Range

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "OD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Does "OD SOLENOID DUTY " follow the reference data?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

2. Measure voltage between teminal"5" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

3. Engine "OFF" → "ON"

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "42" of thePCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure

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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection1. Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "5" and terminal "12" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 Ω (20°C)

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace OD SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

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CHECK PCM/TCM1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for OD SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0770 Shift ControlSolenoid Valve \'E\'(Reduction Clutch Solenoid)

Component Location

General DescriptionThe Automatic Transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of Clutches andBrakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. The HIVEC Automatic Transmission consists of a: LR ( Low andReverse Brake ), 2ND ( 2nd Brake ), UD ( Under Drive Clutch ), OD ( Over Drive Clutch ), REV ( Reverse Clutch ), and aRED ( Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions). The RED Brake is engaged in the 1st,2nd,3rd gear and reversegear positions.

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DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the Reduction Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. Ifan unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage isdetected when high voltage is expected), the TCM judges that the Reduction control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning andsets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty RED SOLENOID VALVE• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • Out of available voltage range

Diagnostic Time • More than 5seconds

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

SpecificationSolenoid Valve for Pressure Control

- Sensor type : Normal open 3-way- Operating temperature : -22~266°F(-30°C~130°C)- Frequency : LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)

DCC : 30.64Hz, VFS : 600±20Hz※ KM series : 35Hz

- Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C), VFS : 4.35±0.35(68°F or 20°C)- Surge voltage : 56 V

Schematic Diagram

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Signal Waveform

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Fig 1) "5TH" gear → "4TH" gearFig 2) "P & N" Range

Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Engine "ON".

3. Monitor the "RED SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool.

4. Shift gear at each position .

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Fig 1) "R"Fig 2) P,NFig 3) "D 1st" grarFig 4) "2nd" gearFig 5) "3rd" gearFig 6) "4th" gearFig 7) "5th" gear

5. Is "RED SOLENOID DUTY " within specifications?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.

2. Measure voltage between teminal"6" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

3. Engine "OFF" → "ON"

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck Signal Circuit Open Inspection1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "44" of thePCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure

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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Check Signal Circuit Short Inspection1. Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification VehicleRepair" procedure

Component InspectionCheck Solenoid Velve1. Ignition "OFF"

2. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector

3. Measure resistance between terminal "6" and terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

Specification: Approximately 2.7~3.4 Ω (68°F or 20°C)

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below

Replace LR SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

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CHECK PCM/PCM/TCM1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Select A/T Solenoide valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.

4. Can you hear operating sound for using RED SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function ?

Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION1. IG SWITCH ON2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal3. P RANGE4. Vehicle Speed 0km/h5. Throttle position sensor< 1V6. IDLE SWITCH ON7. ENGINE RPM 0

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0885 TCM Power RelayControl Circuit/Open

Component Location

General DescriptionThe HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCMsets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM setsthe relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode)

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DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, anunexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty A/T control relay• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• In gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from

turn on the relay• A/T Relay = ON• Engine state = RUN

Threshold Value • 16V > Voltage Battery >11V

Diagnostic Time • 1 second

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

Schematic Diagram

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scan tool.

Specification : Approx. B+

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Fig 1) Normal status for "A/T RALAY"Fig 2) Open status for "A/T RALAY"

4. Is A/T RELAY VOLT within specifications?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness(JC101) connector and chassisground.

Specification : Approx. B+

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck A/T control relay harness1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "4" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF → ON

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

5. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure If signal circuit is OK,Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. Ifthe problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve harness1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disonnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" and PCM/TCM connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "3" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and terminal "60" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

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Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Ground Circuit inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Connect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"

3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensorSpecification:

Item Termianl No

Resistance1(red) - 3(black) INFINITE

2(black) - 4(red)

Supply(B+) to Number 4 and Supply (B-) toNumber 2. 1(red) - 3(black) 0 Ω

4. Is resistance with in specification?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0890 TCM Power RelayCircuit Low

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCMsets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM setsthe relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode)

DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, anunexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty A/T control relay• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• A/T Relay = ON

Threshold Value • Feedback Voltage ≤ 0.5V

Diagnostic Time • 1 second

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

Schematic Diagram

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scan tool.

Specification : Approx. B+

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Fig 1) Normal status for "A/T RALAY"Fig 2) Open status for "A/T RALAY"

4. Is A/T RELAY VOLT within specifications?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness(JC101) connector and chassisground.

Specification : Approx. B+

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck A/T control relay harness1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "4" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF → ON

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

5. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure If signal circuit is OK,Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. Ifthe problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve harness1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disonnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" and PCM/TCM connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "3" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and terminal "60" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

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Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Ground Circuit inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Connect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"

3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensorSpecification:

Item Termianl No

Resistance1(red) - 3(black) INFINITE

2(black) - 4(red)

Supply(B+) to Number 4 and Supply (B-) toNumber 2. 1(red) - 3(black) 0 Ω

4. Is resistance with in specification?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > P0891 TCM Power RelayCircuit High

Component Location

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General DescriptionThe HIVEC Automaic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCMsets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the sonenoid valves. When the TCM setsthe relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode)

DTC DescriptionThe TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the contol signal. If, after the iginiton key is turned on, anunexpected voltage value, which is quite a bit lower than battery voltage is detected, the TCM sets this code.

DTC Detecting ConditionItem Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC Strategy • Check voltage range

• Open or short in circuit• Faulty A/T control relay• Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions• 16V > Voltage Battery >11V• A/T Relay = ON

Threshold Value • Feedback Voltage ≥ 20V

Diagnostic Time • 1 second

Fail Safe • Locked in 3 rd gear.(Control relay off)

Schematic Diagram

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Monitor Scantool Data1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3. Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scan tool.

Specification : Approx. B+

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Fig 1) Normal status for "A/T RALAY"Fig 2) Open status for "A/T RALAY"

4. Is A/T RELAY VOLT within specifications?

Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector orwas repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors forlooseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair orreplace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure

Terminal and Connector Inspection1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by

interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, ordamage.

3. Has a problem been found?

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness(JC101) connector and chassisground.

Specification : Approx. B+

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4. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Signal Circuit InspectionCheck A/T control relay harness1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the voltage between terminal "4" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF → ON

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

5. Is voltage within specifications?

Go to "Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve" procedure

Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure If signal circuit is OK,Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. Ifthe problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve harness1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disonnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" and PCM/TCM connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "3" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and terminal "60" of thePCM/TCM harness connector

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Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Ground Circuit inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Connect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector

3. Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4. Is resistance within specifications?

Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

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Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"procedure

Component Inspection1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY"

3. Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensorSpecification:

Item Termianl No

Resistance1(red) - 3(black) INFINITE

2(black) - 4(red)

Supply(B+) to Number 4 and Supply (B-) toNumber 2. 1(red) - 3(black) 0 Ω

4. Is resistance with in specification?

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

Verification of Vehicle RepairAfter a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode

2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4. Are any DTCs present ?

Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

System performing to specification at this time.

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle >Components and Components Location (A5HF1)

Components (1)

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1. Torque converter2. Valve body cover3. Valve body assembly4. Manual control shaft assembly5. Converter housing6. Differential assembly7. Main oil filter8. Oil pump

9. Input shaft10. Underdrive clutch assembly11. Underdrive clutch hub12. Direct planetary carrier assembly13. Direct clutch assembly14. Reduction brake band15. One way clutch16. Transfer drive gear

17. Differential bearing case18. Transaxle case19. Snap ring20. Parking rollar support shaft21. Parking rollar support22. Parking sprag shaft23. Parking sprag spring24. Parking sprag

Components (2)

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1. Reverse sun gear2. Planetary gear assembly3. 2nd brake retainer4. 2nd brake return spring5. 2nd brake pressure plate6. 2nd brake discs7. 2nd brake plates8. Snap ring

9. Brake reaction plate10. Brake discs11. Brake plates12. Low&Reverse brake pressure plate13. Wave spring14. Oneway clutch inner race15. Brake spring retainer16. Low&Reverse brake return spring

17. Low&Reverse brake piston18. Transaxle case19. Rear cover20. Thrust bearing21. Reverse & Overdrive clutch22. Overdrive clutch hub

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle >Repair procedures (A5HF1)

Removal

• Use a cover not to damage the vehicle surface.• Disconnect connectors carefully not to be damaged.

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• Mark wires or hoses for identification not to be confused.

1. Disconnect the negative terminal(B) from the battery(A).

2. Remove the engine cover(A).

3. Remove the intake air hose(D) and the air cleaner assembly(A).(1) Disconnect the AFS connector(B).

(2) Disconnect the breather hose(C) from air cleaner hose(D).

(3) Disconnect the PCM connectors. (See FL group)

(4) Remove the intake air hose(D) and air cleaner (A).

4. After disconnecting the positive terminal from the battery, remove the battery.

5. Remove the transaxle oil cooler hoses(A).

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6. Remove engine wiring.(1) Disconnect the RH rear oxygen sensor connector(A).

(2) Disconnect the LH rear oxygen sensor connector(A) and the CPS connector(B).

7. Disconnect the transaxle wire harness connector and remove transaxle control cable.(1) Remove the wiring brackets(A).

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(2) After removing a transaxle bracket, remove the inhibiter switch connector(A) and shift cable(B).

(3) Remove the solenoid valve connector(A).

(4) Remove the input speed sensor, output speed sensor(A, B) and vehicle speed sensor connector(C).

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(5) Disconnect the ground wire(A).

8. Disconnect the power steering pressure sensor connector(A).

9. Remove the power steering hose mounting bolts(A-2EA).

10. Remove the front wheels.

11. Disconnect the EPS connector(A) around the left hand side front wheel.

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12. Remove the transaxle mounting bolts(B, C).

13. Using the SST(09200-38001), hold the enigne and transaxle assembly safely.

14. Remove the transaxle insulator mounting bolt(A).

15. After lifting up the vehicle, remove the under cover(A).

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16. Drain transaxle oil.

17. Disconnect the power steering pump hose(A).

18. Disconnect the lower arm assembly from the knuckle. (see DS group)

19. Disconnect the tie rod end ball joint from the knuckle after removing the split pin. (see DS group)

20. Disconnect the stabilizer bar link. (see SS group)

21. Remove the front roll stopper mounting bolt. (see ST group)

22. Remove the front exhaust pipe. (see EM group)

23. Remove the rear roll stopper mounting bolt. (see ST group)

24. Using the SST(09624-38000) and holding the cross member(A) with a jack, remvoe the steering bolt.

25. Remove the cross member.

26. Remove drive shaft from transaxle. (See 'DS' group)

27. Install a jack for supporting the transaxle assembly.

28. Remove the transaxle under mounting bolts(A) and the drive plate bolts(B).

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29. Lifting the vehicle up and lowering the jack slowly, remove the transaxle assembly.

InstallationInstallation is in the reverse order of removal.Perform the following :

• Adjust the shift cable.• Refill the transaxle with fluid.• Refill the radiator with engine coolant.• Bleed air from the cooling system with the heater valve open.• Clean the battery posts and cable terminals with sandpaper, assemble them, and apply grease to prevent corrosion.

1. Lowering the vehicle or lifting up a jack, install the transaxle assembly.

2. Tighten the transaxle under mounting bolts(A, B).

Tightening torque :34.3~41.2 Nm(350~420 Kgf.cm, 25.3~30.4 lb.ft) - A45.1~52.0 Nm(460~530 Kgf.cm, 33.3~38.3 lb.ft) - B

3. After removing a jack, insert the drive shafts. (see DS group)

4. Supporting the cross member with the SST(09624-38000), tighten the steering column bolt and the cross membermounting bolts. (see ST group)

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5. Tighten the rear roll stopper mounting bolt. (see ST group)

Tightening torque :49.0~63.7 Nm(500~650 Kgf.cm, 36.2~47.0 lb.ft)

6. Install the front exhaust pipe. (see EM group)

7. Tighten the front roll stopper mounting bolt. (see ST group)

Tightening torque :49.0~63.7 Nm(500~650 Kgf.cm, 36.2~47.0 lb.ft)

8. Install the steering bar tie rod, the stabilizer bar link and the lower arm assembly. (see ST group)

9. Clamp the power steering pump hose(A).

10. Install the under cover(A).

11. After lowering the vehicle, tighten the transaxle insulator mounting bolt(A).

Tightening torque :63.7~83.4 Nm(650~850 Kgf.cm, 47.0~61.5 lb.ft)

12. Tighten the transaxle mounting bolts(B, C).

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Tightening torque :32.4~49.0 Nm(350~420 Kgf.cm, 23.9~36.2 lb.ft) - A63.7~83.4 Nm(650~850 Kgf.cm, 47.0~61.5 lb.ft) - B

13. Remove the SST(09200-38001) holding the engine and transaxle assembly.

14. Connect the EPS connector(A) and install the front wheels and tires.

15. Install the power steering hose mounting bolts(A-2EA).

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16. Connect the power steering pressure sensor connector(A).

17. Connect the transaxle wire harness connector and the control cable.(1) Install the wiring brackets(A).

(2) Connect the inhibitor switch connector(A) and the shift cable(B) and install the transaxle bracket.

(3) Connect the solenoid valve connector(A).

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(4) Connect the input/output speed sensor connectors(A, B) and vehicle speed sensor connector(C).

(5) Connect the ground wire(A).

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18. Connect engine wiring.(1) Connect the RH rear oxygen sensor connector(A).

(2) Connect the LH rear oxygen sensor connector(A) and the CPS connector(B).

19. Clamp the transaxle oil cooler hoses(A).

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20. After disconnecting the positive terminal from the battery, remove the battery.

21. Install the intake air hose(D) and the air cleaner assembly(A).(1) Connect the AFS connector(B).

(2) Clamp the breather hose(C) from the air cleaner hose(D).

(3) Connect the PCM connectors. (See FL group)

(4) Install the intake air hose(D) and the air cleaner assembly(A).

22. Install the engine cover(A).

23. Connect the negative terminal(B) from the battery(A).

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle Control System > Shift Lever >Components and Components Location (A5HF1)

Components

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1. Shift lever knob2. Indicator assembly

3. Center console4. Shift lever assembly

Automatic Transaxle System > Automatic Transaxle Control System > Shift Lever > Repairprocedures (A5HF1)

Removal1. Remove the shift lever knob (A).

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2. Remove the indicator assembly (A).

3. Remove the two bolts (A) in the console box.

4. Remove the two screws (A) mounting floor air duct.

5. Disconnect the interlock connector(A).

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6. Disconnect the control cable(A).

7. Remove the shift lever assembly (A). (Bolt : 4EA)

Installation1. Installation is the reverse of removal.

Inspection1. Adjusting method for T/M control cable.

(1) Set room side lever and T/M side lever to "N" position.

(2) Connect room side lever and shift cable.

(3) Connect T/M side lever (A) to cable in the following order.A. Push cable (B) lightly to "F" direction shown to eliminate FREE PLAY of cable.B. Tighten adjusting nut.

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(4) After adjusting according to (2)-(4). Check to be sure that this part operates surely at each range of T/M sidecorresponding to each position of room lever.

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