Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

download Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

of 64

Transcript of Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    1/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu

    1650 Pacific Avenue, Channel Islands CA 93033-9901 Phone: 805 247-0226Fax: 805 247-0669 www.lysholm.us M-F 8:00AM - 4:30PM (PST)

    GMTruck/SUV

    WithCathedralPortCylinderHeads

    LysholmTwin-ScrewSuperchargerSystem

    InstallationInstructions2007-2011ModelYear5.3L

    2005-2007ModelYear"Classic"6.0L

    50StateSmogLegalperCARBEO#D-213-28

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    2/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Securedi

    FOREWORD

    Tae note of the following before proceeding:

    1. Proper installation of this supercharger kit requires general auto-motive mechanic knowledge and experience. Please browse througheach step of this instruction manual prior to beginning the installationto determine if you should refer the job to a professional installer/technician. Please contact your dealer or Lysholm for possible

    installers in your area.2. This prodct was designed for se on stoc (un-modified, OEM) vehicles.

    The PCM (computer), engine, transmission, drive axle ratios and tire O.D. mustbe stock. If the vehicle or engine has been modified in any way, check withLysholm prior to installation and use of this product.

    3. Use only premium grade fuel with a minimum of 91 octane (R+M/2).

    4. Always listen for any sign of detonation (knocking/pinging) and discontinue harduse (no boost) until the problem is resolved.

    5. Lysholm is not responsible for any clutch, transmission, drive-line or enginedamage.

    Exclusions from Lysholm warranty coverage considerationsinclude, but not limited to:

    1. Neglect, abuse, lack of maintenance, abnormal operation or improper installa-tion.

    2. Continued operation with an impaired vehicle or sub-system.

    3. The combined use of Lysholm components with other modifications such as,but not limited to, exhaust headers, aftermarket camshafts, nitrous oxide, thirdparty PCM programming or other such changes.

    2011 LysholmAll rigts reserved. N part f tis publicatin ay be reprduced, transitted, transcribed, r translated

    int anter language in any fr, by any eans witut written perissin f Lysl.

    This manual provides information on the installation, maintenance and serviceof the Lysholm supercharger kit expressly designed for this vehicle. All infor-mation, illustrations and specifications contained herein are based on the lat-

    est product information available at the time of this publication. Changes to themanual may be made at any time without notice. Contact Lysholm for any addi-tional information regarding this kit and any of these modifications at (805) 247-0226 8:00am-4:30pm PST.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    3/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secuii

    TABLE OF CONTENTSFOREWORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . i

    TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii

    COPYRIGHT NOTICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .iii

    AuTOmATIC TRANSmISSION DISCLAImER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iv

    Gm TRuCk/SuV INSTALLATION INSTRuCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .v

    PARTS LIST, PN 2310040 ('05 - '07 Gm 6.0L TRuCk (Classic)) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vi

    PARTS LIST, PN 2310070 ('07 - '11 Gm 5.3L SuV) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vii

    PARTS LIST, PN 2310100 ('07 - '11 Gm 5.3L Trc) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . viii

    1. BASIC COMPONENT REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1

    2. INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4

    3. SUPERCHARGER PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8

    4. SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17

    5. IDLER AND DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

    6. SURGE TANK AND COOLANT RESERVOIR INSTALLATION ('05 - '07 Classic) . . . . 22

    6.1 SURGE TANK AND COOLANT RESERVOIR INSTALLATION ('07 NEW BODY - '11) . 246.2 SURGE TANK AND COOLANT RESERVOIR INSTALLATION ('07 - '11 SUV) . . . . . . . 26

    7. WATER COOLER INSTALLATION ('05 - '07 Classic) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28

    7.1 WATER COOLER INSTALLATION ('07 NEW BODY - '11, TRUCK) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32

    7.2 WATER COOLER INSTALLATION ('07 - '11 SUV) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37

    8. WATER PUMP WIRING ('05 - '07 Classic) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41

    8.1 WATER PUMP WIRING ('07 NEW BODY - '11) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43

    9. AIR INLET INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45

    10. MISCELLANEOUS REASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47

    11. REFLASH COMPUTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48

    12. FINAL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    4/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Securediii

    COPYRIGHT NOTICE

    This product is protected by state common law, copyright and/or patent. All legal rights

    therein are reserved. The design, layout, dimensions, geometry and engineering features

    shown in this product are the exclusive property of Lysholm. This product may not

    be copied or duplicated in whole or part, abstractly or fundamentally, intentionally or

    fortuitously, nor shall any design, dimension, or other information be incorporated into

    any product or apparatus without prior written consent of Lysholm.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    5/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secuiv

    The transission shift strategies bilt into the Lyshol ECu calibration

    spplied with this it have been designed and tested to wor properly with

    the Lyshol Spercharger nder noral driving conditions at the Lyshol

    spplied power levels. Towing, racing, perforance driving, hard accelerations

    and other heavy/severe dty driving activities place extra deands on the

    vehicle's atoatic transission and its cooling syste. If yo se or plan to

    se yor newly spercharged vehicle nder any of these deanding driving

    conditions, Lyshol sggests that yo evalate yor atoatic transission

    syste. Several copanies ae prodcts to increase yor transission's

    sefl life.

    Shift Iprover kit: These products are designed to improve the performance

    and durability of your vehicle's transmission by enhancing the internal hydraulic

    system. This results in a positive shift with reduced slippage and heat generation

    under extreme conditions.

    Oil Cooler: Transmission oil coolers keep the transmission's vital hydraulic uid

    temperature under control. Excessive uid temperature will cause transmission

    failure. If your vehicle was not equipped with an external air/oil transmission

    cooler (typically mounted in front of the radiator, directly behind the grille), you

    need to consider adding one for improved durability. If your vehicle was equippedwith a factory transmission oil cooler and you plan on heavy duty towing or

    severe driving, Lysholm suggests upgrading to a larger unit.

    Oil Pan: Aftermarket deep sump pans allow the use of extra uid to further

    stabilize uid temperature in your transmission.

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONDISCLAIMER

    NOTE: This listing is provided solely for informational purposes.Lysholm has made no evaluation of the quality or function-ality of any specific brands of these products. Please con-tact product companies should you wish to obtain moreinformation.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    6/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Securedv

    Before beginning this installation, please read throgh this entire instrction boolet and the StreetSpercharger Syste Owners manal which incldes the Atootive Liited Warranties Prograand the Warranty Registration for.

    Lysholm supercharger systems are performance improving devices. In most cases, increases in torque of3035% and horsepower of 3545% can be expected with the boost levels specied by Lysholm. This prod-uct is intended for use on healthy, well maintained engines. Installation on a worn-out or damaged engineis not recommended and may result in failure of the engine as well as the supercharger. Lyshol is notresponsible for engine daage.

    Installation on new vehicles will not harm or adversely affect the break-in period so long as factory break-inprocedures are followed.

    For best perforance and contined drability, please tae note of the following eypoints:

    1. Use only premium grade fuel 91 octane or higher (R+M/2).

    DO NOT uSE E85 OR OTHER ALTERNATIVE /FLEX FuELS.

    2. The engine must have stock compression ratio.

    3. If the engine has been modied in any way, check with Lysholm prior to using this product.

    4. Always listen for any sign of detonation (pinging) and discontinue hard use (no boost) until problemis resolved.

    5. Before beginning installation, replace all spark plugs that are older than 1 year or 10,000 miles withoriginal heat range plugs as specied by the manufacturer and resettiming to factory specications (follow the procedures indicated withinthe factory repair manual and/or as indicated on the factory under-hood emissions tag). Do not se platin spar plgs nlessthey are original eqipent. Change spark plugs every at least15,000 miles and spark plug wires at least every 50,000 miles.

    TOOL & SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS: Factory Repair Manual 3/8 Socket and Drive Set: SAE & Metric 1/2 Socket and Drive Set: SAE & Metric Adjustable Wrench Open End Wrenches: 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16

    Flat #2 Screwdriver Phillips #2 Screwdriver Drill Motor 1/8, 3/16, 1/4, 27/64 Drill Bits 3/16 Allen Wrench Wire Strippers and Crimpers Utility Knife

    If your vehicle has in excess of 15,000 miles since its last spark plug change, then youwill also need:

    Spark Plug Socket NEW Spark Plugs

    GM TRUCk/SUV

    INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    Congratlations on selecting the best perforing and best baced atootivespercharger available today... the LysholSpercharger!

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    7/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secuvi

    008119 VINYL DECAL 2

    008448 1 YR S/C STRT INFO PkG ASY 1

    009028 S/C LUBE, LYSHOLM 2300 5.4Oz 1

    2L218-040 S/C ASY, 2300 LYSHOLM, 07 CLSC 6.0 12L118-010 UNIV S/C ASY, LYShoLm 2300AX, Gm CATh. PoRT V8 12L036-325-01 PULLEY, 6-RIB, 3.25, Gm TRK LYShoLm 14LGL010-010 BRKT, hoLD DN mAP SENS.LYShoLm 14LGL010-050 BRKT, FUEL hoSE, LYShoLm GmT 17C060-013 m6 X 1.0 X 12mm FLG hD CL10.9+ ZINC 14LGL145-010 FUEL LINE ASSY A, LYSh Gm 5.3 17R003-008 ADEL CLAmP, 1/2" ID 17C060-008 m6 X 1.0 X 8mm, ShCS PLATED 17C060-015 m6 X 1.0 X 16mm ShCS CL10.9+ ZINC 4

    4LGL020-010 INSTR MAN., GM TRk, LYSHOLM 1

    4LGL112-010AIR INLET ASSY, GM TRk, LYSHOLM 14LGL010-011 ADAPTER, T-BoDY Gm TRK,LYShoLm 14LGL012-010 DUCT, INLET Gm TRK, LYShoLm 14LGL040-010 GASKET, ThRTL BoDY, Gm TRK 15W001-007 3/16" hEAT-ShRINK TUBING 0.5FT5W001-012 18-22 GA BUTT CoNN RED INSUL 25W001-032 1/4" PLASTIC WIRE Loom 18IN5W001-076 hARNESS, IAT SENSoR Gm TRK 17C060-015 m6 X 1.0 X 16mm ShCS CL10.9+ Z 27C060-025 m6 X 1.0 X 25mm hX 17C060-040 m6 X 1.0 X 40 hXhD CL8.8 47J006-093 6mm WAShER, PLATED 57P250-045 1/4 mALE NPT X 3/8 mALE BARB 17PS350-303 BUmP hoSE, 3.50D X 3.00L 17PS400-300 SLEEVE, BLACK 4.0D X 3.0 17R002-056 #56 SAE TYPE F SS hoSE CLAmP 2

    7R002-064 #64 SAE TYPE F SS hoSE CLAmP 27U030-053 3/8 X 90 moLDED RUBBER hoSE 18h040-165 FILTER, Gm TRK 99-08 PNL. 1

    4LGL116-030SUPPORT ASSY, GM TRk, 07 CLASS 12A017-750-03 SPACER, .750 oD X .130 LoNG 12A046-120 BELT, GATES K061203 12C017-002 PILoT, 6203/5 BRG, 7/16 SCREW 14Fh016-150 IDLER PULY, SmooTh 6RIB 3" FLA 14LGL017-011 SPACER,IDLER, .88 X 1.220 14TX016-150 IDLER, 2.75 DIA, SmooTh, 7 RIB 15W001-030 1 1/2" hEAT ShRINK 0.67FT5W001-077 INJ ADAPTER, mULTEC II m To EV 85W001-082 SLEEVE, FLEX BRAID .75" Nom. 1.17FT5W001-082 SLEEVE, FLEX BRAID .75" Nom. 1.17FT7C010-151 m10 X 1.5 X 150 hXhD CL10.9 17C080-027 m8 X 1.25 X 25mm BhCS 107P125-032 1/8NPT-STR,5/16 BARB 1

    7R003-027 ADEL CLAmP,1-11/16" 17R004-003 STEPLESS CLAmP, 14.5-70 27R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 57U030-016 1/4" EFI hP FUEL LINE 1.5FT7U031-016 5/16" PCV/VAC RUBBER hoSE 3FT7U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 1

    5A003-060 TUNER, SCT, GM 1

    8N105-200 WATER TANk ASSY, 07+ GM TRUCk 1

    2A017-875-08 SPACER, .875 oD X .290 LoNG 27A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 47J250-001 1/4 WAShER, SAE, PLTD 47P375-075 3/4" hoSE BARB UNIoN, BRASS 37P500-026 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90 BRASS 27P500-034 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90, NICKEL 17P500-075 1/2NPT X 3/4 hoSE FIT STRT NIC 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 147U030-065 hoSE, 3/4 X 90 RUBBER, ShoRT 17U038-000 3/4" hEATER hoSE 14FT7U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 17U038-150 hoSE, 3/4 D X150 moLDED hoSE 17U100-055 TIE WRAP, 7.5" NYLoN 68N010-250 BRKT, SURGE TANK, 07 Gm TRK 18N010-260 BRKT, CooLANT RES 07 Gm TRK 18N010-370 BRKT, CooLANT RES 07-09 Gm TRK 18N055-030 TANK, WATER, TRIANGLE ShAPE 18N055-050 PLASTIC CAP, SURGE TANK 18N056-060 SURGE TANK, PLASTIC 1

    8N106-140 WATR COOLR ASY, 07 ESCAL 17A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 47E010-075 #12 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW hEX 47J250-001 1/4 WAShER, SAE, PLTD 87P375-075 3/4" hoSE BARB UNIoN, BRASS 17R003-016 ADEL CLAmP, 1.0" 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 47U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 38N006-020 WATER CooLR, FLDYN DUAL PASS 18N010-320 FLDYN BKT, 07 ESCALADE DRVR 18N010-330 FLDYN BKT, 07 ESCALADE PASS 1

    8N107-050 WATER PMP ASSY, GMT LS1 H.O. 1

    5W001-002 FUSE TAP 15W001-005 3/8" PLASTIC WIRE Loom 5FT5W001-013 14-16 GA BUTT CoNN BLU INSUL 45W001-015 FUSE, BLADE TYPE 20 AmP 15W001-017 12-10GA X 3/8" RING TERmINAL 15W001-019 10-12 GA BUTT CoNN INSULATED 25W001-022 T-TAP CoNN,14-16 AWG 15W001-024 mINI ATC FUSE TAP 15W001-041 12-10GA mALE SLIDE INSULATED 15W001-043 12-10GA X 1/4" RING TERmINAL 15W001-071 FUSE hoLDER,16GA WIRE 17A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 27E010-048 #10 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW PhILLIPS 27E010-075 #12 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW hEX 27F008-020 NUT, m8 X 1.25 17F250-021 1/4-20 NYLoCK NUT ZINC PLATED 17R003-027 ADEL CLAmP,1-11/16" 17U100-044 TIE WRAP, 4" NYLoN 4

    7U100-055 TIE WRAP, 7.5" NYLoN 68F001-402 PUmP, WATER, PIERBURG 18F101-320 FUEL PUmP RELAY ASSY, LS1 TRK 1

    5W001-010 16-14GA FEmALE SLIDE INSULATED 25W001-016 RELAY,BoSCh 15W001-040 12-10GA FEmALE SLIDE INSULATED 25W001-042 12-10GA X 3/16" RING TERmINAL 25W012-000 12 GA,STRD WIRE, RED 9.5FT5W012-000 12 GA,STRD WIRE, RED 1.5FT5W012-010 12 GA WIRE BLACK 0.5FT5W014-030 14GA STRD WIRE BLACK 0.5FT5W016-010 16GA STRD WIRE YELLoW 2.5FT

    PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

    IMPORTANT: Befre beginning installatin, verify tat all parts are included in te kit. Reprt any srtages r

    daaged parts iediately.

    '05 - '07 GM 6.0L TRUCk (Classic)Part No. 2310040

    PARTS LIST

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    8/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Securedvii

    IMPORTANT: Befre beginning installatin, verify tat all parts are included in te kit. Reprt any srtages r

    daaged parts iediately.

    008119 VINYL DECAL 2

    008448 1 YR S/C STRT INFO PkG ASY 1

    009028 S/C LUBE, LYSHOLM 2300 5.4Oz 1

    2L218-010 S/C ASSY, 2300 LYSHOLM, GM TRk 12L118-010 UNIV S/C ASY, LYShoLm 2300AX, Gm CATh. PoRT V8 12L036-380-01 PULLEY 3.80, LYShoLm GmT 5.3 14LGL010-010 BRKT, hoLD DN mAP SENS.LYShoLm 14LGL010-040 BRKT, EVAP SoLENoID LYShoLm GmT 14LGL010-050 BRKT, FUEL hoSE, LYShoLm GmT 17C060-013 m6 X 1.0 X 12mm FLG hD CL10.9+ ZINC 14LGL145-010 FUEL LINE ASSY A, LYSh Gm 5.3 17R003-008 ADEL CLAmP, 1/2" ID 1

    7C060-008 m6 X 1.0 X 8mm, ShCS PLATED 17C060-015 m6 X 1.0 X 16mm ShCS CL10.9+ ZINC 4

    4LGL020-010 INSTR MAN., GM TRk, LYSHOLM 1

    4LGL112-010AIR INLET ASSY, GM TRk, LYSHOLM 14LGL012-010 DUCT, INLET Gm TRK, LYShoLm 14LGL040-010 GASKET, ThRTL BoDY, Gm TRK 15W001-007 3/16" hEAT-ShRINK TUBING 0.5FT5W001-012 18-22 GA BUTT CoNN RED INSUL 25W001-032 1/4" PLASTIC WIRE Loom 18IN5W001-076 hARNESS, IAT SENSoR Gm TRK 17C060-015 m6 X 1.0 X 16mm ShCS CL10.9+ Z 27C060-025 m6 X 1.0 X 25mm hX 17C060-040 m6 X 1.0 X 40 hXhD CL8.8 47J006-093 6mm WAShER, PLATED 57P250-045 1/4 mALE NPT X 3/8 mALE BARB 17PS350-303 BUmP hoSE, 3.50D X 3.00L 17PS400-300 SLEEVE, BLACK 4.0D X 3.0 1

    7R002-056 #56 SAE TYPE F SS hoSE CLAmP 27R002-064 #64 SAE TYPE F SS hoSE CLAmP 27U030-053 3/8 X 90 moLDED RUBBER hoSE 18h040-165 FILTER, Gm TRK 99-08 PNL. 1

    4LGL116-010SUPPORT ASSY, GM TRk, LYSHOLM 12A046-124 BELT, GATES K061247 12C017-002 PILoT, 6203/5 BRG, 7/16 SCREW 14Fh016-150 IDLER PULY, SmooTh 6RIB 3" FLA 14LGL010-011 ADAPTER, T-BoDY Gm TRK,LYShoLm 14LGL010-071 ADAPTER, mAP SENSoR, 09 Gm TRK LYShoLm 14LGL016-150 IDLER, 6 RIB, 4.2", ComPoSITE 14LGL017-011 SPACER, IDLER, .88 X 1.220 15W001-030 1 1/2" hEAT ShRINK 0.666FT5W001-082 SLEEVE, FLEX BRAID .75" Nom. 1.166FT5W001-082 SLEEVE, FLEX BRAID .75" Nom. 1.166FT7C010-151 m10 X 1.5 X 150 hXhD CL10.9 17C060-022 m6-1.0 X 22mm ShCS LYSh SC 27C080-027 m8 X 1.25 X 25mm BhCS 10

    7J640-032 WAShER, .640" ID X .032" ThK X 1.188" 17R003-027 ADEL CLAmP,1-11/16" 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 57U012-111 o-RING, .630oD X .424ID X .103W 17U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 17U100-028 FILLER NECK, oIL, 09 Gm TRK LYShoLm 1

    4LGL117-021 SPACER kIT, BODY LIFT, 07+ GMT 1

    5A003-060 TUNER, SCT, GM 1

    8N105-200 WATER TANk ASSY, 07+ GM TRUCk 1

    2A017-875-08 SPACER, .875 oD X .290 LoNG 27A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 47J250-001 1/4 WAShER, SAE, PLTD 47P375-075 3/4" hoSE BARB UNIoN, BRASS 37P500-026 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90 BRASS 27P500-034 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90, NICKEL 17P500-075 1/2NPT X 3/4 hoSE FIT STRT NIC 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 147U030-065 hoSE, 3/4 X 90 RUBBER, ShoRT 17U038-000 3/4" hEATER hoSE 14FT7U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 17U038-150 hoSE, 3/4 D X150 moLDED hoSE 17U100-055 TIE WRAP, 7.5" NYLoN 6

    8N010-250 BRKT, SURGE TANK, 07 Gm TRK 18N010-260 BRKT, CooLANT RES 07 Gm TRK 18N010-370 BRKT, CooLANT RES 07-09 Gm TRK 18N055-030 TANK, WATER, TRIANGLE ShAPE 18N055-050 PLASTIC CAP, SURGE TANK 18N056-060 SURGE TANK, PLASTIC 1

    8N106-140 WATR COOLR ASY, 07 ESCAL 17A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 47E010-075 #12 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW hEX 47J250-001 1/4 WAShER, SAE, PLTD 87P375-075 3/4" hoSE BARB UNIoN, BRASS 17R003-016 ADEL CLAmP, 1.0" 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 47U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 38N006-020 WATER CooLR, FLDYN DUAL PASS 18N010-320 FLDYN BKT, 07 ESCALADE DRVR 18N010-330 FLDYN BKT, 07 ESCALADE PASS 1

    8N107-050 WATER PMP ASSY, GMT LS1 H.O. 15W001-002 FUSE TAP 15W001-005 3/8" PLASTIC WIRE Loom 5FT5W001-013 14-16 GA BUTT CoNN BLU INSUL 45W001-015 FUSE, BLADE TYPE 20 AmP 15W001-017 12-10GA X 3/8" RING TERmINAL 15W001-019 10-12 GA BUTT CoNN INSULATED 25W001-022 T-TAP CoNN,14-16 AWG 15W001-024 mINI ATC FUSE TAP 15W001-041 12-10GA mALE SLIDE INSULATED 15W001-043 12-10GA X 1/4" RING TERmINAL 15W001-071 FUSE hoLDER,16GA WIRE 17A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 27E010-048 #10 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW PhILLIPS 27E010-075 #12 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW hEX 27F008-020 NUT, m8 X 1.25 17F250-021 1/4-20 NYLoCK NUT ZINC PLATED 17R003-027 ADEL CLAmP,1-11/16" 17U100-044 TIE WRAP, 4" NYLoN 47U100-055 TIE WRAP, 7.5" NYLoN 68F001-402 PUmP, WATER, PIERBURG 18F101-320 FUEL PUmP RELAY ASSY, LS1 TRK 1

    5W001-010 16-14GA FEmALE SLIDE INSULATED 25W001-016 RELAY,BoSCh 15W001-040 12-10GA FEmALE SLIDE INSULATED 25W001-042 12-10GA X 3/16" RING TERmINAL 25W012-000 12 GA,STRD WIRE, RED 9.5FT5W012-000 12 GA,STRD WIRE, RED 1.5FT5W012-010 12 GA WIRE BLACK 0.5FT5W014-030 14GA STRD WIRE BLACK 0.5FT5W016-010 16GA STRD WIRE YELLoW 2.5FT

    PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTYPART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

    '07 - '11 GM 5.3L SUVPart No. 2310070

    PARTS LIST

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    9/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secuviii

    IMPORTANT: Befre beginning installatin, verify tat all parts are included in te kit. Reprt any srtages rdaaged parts iediately.

    008119 VINYL DECAL 2

    008448 1 YR S/C STRT INFO PkG ASY 1

    009028 S/C LUBE, LYSHOLM 2300 5.4Oz 1

    2L218-010 S/C ASY, 2300 LYSHOLM, GM TRk 12L118-010 UNIV S/C ASY, LYShoLm 2300AX, Gm CATh. PoRT V8 12L036-380-01 PULLEY 3.80, LYShoLm GmT 5.3 14LGL010-010 BRKT, hoLD DN mAP SENS.LYShoLm 14LGL010-040 BRKT, EVAP SoLENoID LYShoLm GmT 14LGL010-050 BRKT, FUEL hoSE, LYShoLm GmT 17C060-013 m6 X 1.0 X 12mm FLG hD CL10.9+ ZINC 14LGL145-010 FUEL LINE ASSY A, LYSh Gm 5.3 1

    7R003-008 ADEL CLAmP, 1/2" ID 17C060-008 m6 X 1.0 X 8mm, ShCS PLATED 17C060-015 m6 X 1.0 X 16mm ShCS CL10.9+ ZINC 4

    4LGL020-010 INSTR MAN., GM TRk, LYSHOLM 1

    4LGL112-010AIR INLET ASSY, GM TRk, LYSHOLM 14LGL012-010 DUCT, INLET Gm TRK, LYShoLm 14LGL040-010 GASKET, ThRTL BoDY, Gm TRK 15W001-007 3/16" hEAT-ShRINK TUBING 0.5FT5W001-012 18-22 GA BUTT CoNN RED INSUL 25W001-032 1/4" PLASTIC WIRE Loom 18IN5W001-076 hARNESS, IAT SENSoR Gm TRK 17C060-015 m6 X 1.0 X 16mm ShCS CL10.9+ Z 27C060-025 m6 X 1.0 X 25mm hX 17C060-040 m6 X 1.0 X 40 hXhD CL8.8 47J006-093 6mm WAShER, PLATED 57P250-045 1/4 mALE NPT X 3/8 mALE BARB 17PS350-303 BUmP hoSE, 3.50D X 3.00L 1

    7PS400-300 SLEEVE, BLACK 4.0D X 3.0 17R002-056 #56 SAE TYPE F SS hoSE CLAmP 27R002-064 #64 SAE TYPE F SS hoSE CLAmP 27U030-053 3/8 X 90 moLDED RUBBER hoSE 18h040-165 FILTER, Gm TRK 99-08 PNL. 1

    4LGL116-010SUPPORT ASSY, GM TRk, LYSHOLM 12A046-124 BELT, GATES K061247 12C017-002 PILoT, 6203/5 BRG, 7/16 SCREW 14Fh016-150 IDLER PULY, SmooTh 6RIB 3" FLA 14LGL010-011 ADAPTER, T-BoDY Gm TRK,LYShoLm 14LGL010-071 ADAPTER, mAP SENSoR, 09 Gm TRK LYShoLm 14LGL016-150 IDLER, 6 RIB, 4.2", ComPoSITE 14LGL017-011 SPACER, IDLER, .88 X 1.220 15W001-030 1 1/2" hEAT ShRINK 0.666FT5W001-082 SLEEVE, FLEX BRAID .75" Nom. 1.166FT5W001-082 SLEEVE, FLEX BRAID .75" Nom. 1.166FT7C010-151 m10 X 1.5 X 150 hXhD CL10.9 17C060-022 m6-1.0 X 22mm ShCS LYSh SC 27C080-027 m8 X 1.25 X 25mm BhCS 107J640-032 WAShER, .640" ID X .032" ThK X 1.188" 17R003-027 ADEL CLAmP,1-11/16" 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 57U012-111 o-RING, .630oD X .424ID X .103W 17U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 17U100-028 FILLER NECK, oIL, 09 Gm TRK LYShoLm 1

    5A003-060 TUNER, SCT, GM 1

    8N105-200 WATER TANk ASSY, 07+ GM TRUCk 12A017-875-08 SPACER, .875 oD X .290 LoNG 2

    7A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 47J250-001 1/4 WAShER, SAE, PLTD 47P375-075 3/4" hoSE BARB UNIoN, BRASS 37P500-026 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90 BRASS 27P500-034 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90, NICKEL 17P500-075 1/2NPT X 3/4 hoSE FIT STRT NIC 17R007-001 NYLoN RATChET CLAmP 1-1/8" 147U030-065 hoSE, 3/4 X 90 RUBBER, ShoRT 17U038-000 3/4" hEATER hoSE 14FT7U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 17U038-150 hoSE, 3/4 D X150 moLDED hoSE 17U100-055 TIE WRAP, 7.5" NYLoN 6

    8N010-250 BRKT, SURGE TANK, 07 Gm TRK 18N010-260 BRKT, CooLANT RES 07 Gm TRK 18N010-370 BRKT, CooLANT RES 07-09 Gm TRK 18N055-030 TANK, WATER, TRIANGLE ShAPE 18N055-050 PLASTIC CAP, SURGE TANK 18N056-060 SURGE TANK, PLASTIC 1

    8N106-160 WATER COOLER ASY, 07+ GM TRk 17A250-075 1/4-20 X .75 ShCS PLTD 87F250-021 1/4-20 NYLoCK NUT ZINC PLATED 87J250-001 1/4 WAShER, SAE, PLTD 167P500-026 1/2NPT X 3/4 BARB 90 BRASS 27R003-016 ADEL CLAmP, 1.0" 17U038-012 hoSE, 3/4 DIA 90, 4 X 12 LEGS 18N006-010 WATER CooLR, SETRAB SINGLE PAS 18N010-270 BRKT "A", hEAT EXChGR 07 GmT 18N010-280 BRKT "B", hEAT EXChGR 07 GmT 1

    8N107-050 WATER PMP ASSY, GMT LS1 H.O. 1

    5W001-002 FUSE TAP 15W001-005 3/8" PLASTIC WIRE Loom 5FT5W001-013 14-16 GA BUTT CoNN BLU INSUL 45W001-015 FUSE, BLADE TYPE 20 AmP 15W001-017 12-10GA X 3/8" RING TERmINAL 15W001-019 10-12 GA BUTT CoNN INSULATED 25W001-022 T-TAP CoNN,14-16 AWG 15W001-024 mINI ATC FUSE TAP 15W001-041 12-10GA mALE SLIDE INSULATED 15W001-043 12-10GA X 1/4" RING TERmINAL 15W001-071 FUSE hoLDER,16GA WIRE 17A250-050 1/4-20 X .50 ShCS GR8 ZINC PLT 27E010-048 #10 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW PhILLIPS 27E010-075 #12 X 3/4" ShT mETL SCRW hEX 27F008-020 NUT, m8 X 1.25 17F250-021 1/4-20 NYLoCK NUT ZINC PLATED 17R003-027 ADEL CLAmP,1-11/16" 17U100-044 TIE WRAP, 4" NYLoN 4

    7U100-055 TIE WRAP, 7.5" NYLoN 68F001-402 PUmP, WATER, PIERBURG 18F101-320 FUEL PUmP RELAY ASSY, LS1 TRK 1

    5W001-010 16-14GA FEmALE SLIDE INSULATED 25W001-016 RELAY,BoSCh 15W001-040 12-10GA FEmALE SLIDE INSULATED 25W001-042 12-10GA X 3/16" RING TERmINAL 25W012-000 12 GA,STRD WIRE, RED 9.5FT5W012-000 12 GA,STRD WIRE, RED 1.5FT5W012-010 12 GA WIRE BLACK 0.5FT5W014-030 14GA STRD WIRE BLACK 0.5FT5W016-010 16GA STRD WIRE YELLoW 2.5FT

    PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTYPART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

    '07 NEW BODY- '11 GM 5.3L TrucPart No. 2310100

    PARTS LIST

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    10/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Securedix

    This page left intentionally blank

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    11/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu1

    A. Temporarily disconnect the negative battery

    cable.

    B. Remove the plastic engine/intake manifoldcover (if equipped), item will not be resuable.

    C. Remove all air inlet ducting between the

    Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor (connected to

    airbox lid) and the throttle body as it will not

    be reused. The ducting is attached with a

    large hose clamp at each end as well as a

    number of plastic clips and rubber grommets.

    Remove the crankcase breather hose from

    the passenger side valve cover. Do not

    remove the MAF itself. See Fig 1A

    D. Unplug the electrical connector from the

    MAF.

    E. Temporarily remove the airbox/MAF assem-

    bly from the vehicle. The airbox is secured

    to the vehicle at three (3) points on the bot-

    tom and simply snaps into and out of place.

    See Fig 1B

    F. Remove the accessory drive belt by releas-

    ing the tensioner with a 15mm wrench. The

    OEM belt will not be reused.

    1. BASIC COMPONENT REMOVAL

    Fig. 1A

    Fig. 1B

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    12/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 2

    G. Remove the oil filler neck and cap from the

    passenger side valve cover. The neck is

    removed in a similar fashion to the cap, but

    has a locking tab preventing inadvertent

    removal. Twist the neck counter-clockwise

    while gently working it back and forth and itwill loosen and eventually slide out. Take

    care not to break any pieces off of the neck

    that may drop into the valve cover. See Fig

    1C

    '05 - '08 All: Reinstall the cap directly into

    the valve cover, filler neck is no longer

    used.

    '09 - '10: Install the included short oil filler

    neck and reinstall the cap. See Fig. 1D

    H. Remove the plastic panel covering the area

    between the grille and the radiator core

    support. Carefully disengage the eight (8)

    clips (seven on 05 - 07 Classic; six on

    SUV) holding it in place with a flat-tip

    screwdriver or similar tool and retain them

    for reassembly. See Fig. 1E

    I. Remove the grille by removing the four (4)

    10mm-headed fasteners (six on SUV) onthe top surface ('07 NEW BODY - '09 only)

    and then disengaging the six (6) retaining

    clips (number may vary) that secure it to

    the radiator core support. GMC Sierra mod-

    els have additional tabs securing the bum-

    per cover to the grille. These tabs need to

    be depressed and the bumper cover

    pushed out (forward) to release the grille.

    Fig. 1C

    Fig. 1D

    Fig. 1E ('05 - '07 Classic Only)

    PLASTIC PANELCoVER CLIPS

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    13/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu3

    Fig. 1F

    Fig. 1G

    FENDER LINERFASTENERS

    REmoVE

    SCREWS

    Fig. 1H

    PULL oUTThEN FoRWARD

    J. '07 - '10 New Body SuV ONLY (All others

    proceed to Section 2, Intae manifold

    Reoval): Remove four (4) fasteners on

    each side connecting the front inner splash

    guards to the bumper cover. See Fig 1F

    K. Remove fasteners that attach the underside

    of the bumper cover on each side just in front

    the tires. See Fig 1G

    L. Release the sides of the bumper cover by

    first pulling outward then forward. See Fig 1H

    M. Slowly remove the bumper cover and grille

    assembly, being sure to unplug the wiring

    harness on each side located just above the

    front bumper. See Fig 1I

    Fig. 1I

    DISCoNNECTELECTRICAL

    CoNNECToRSoN EACh SIDE

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    14/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 4

    A. '05 - '07 Classic: Locate the small coolant

    hose running from the radiator to a fitting on

    the throttle body. Clamp the hose shut near

    the end closest to the throttle body and then

    disconnect it from the throttle body. Directly

    across from the throttle body connection a

    similar hose runs from the throttle body to a

    fitting in the front of the driver side cylinder

    head behind the alternator. Remove this

    hose and set it aside.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Locate the small cool-

    ant hose running from the radiator to a fitting

    directly beneath the throttle body (location

    may vary by application). Clamp the hose

    shut near the end closest to the engine and

    then disconnect the hose from the engine.

    See Fig 2A

    B. Remove the steel cover support bracket from

    the top of the intake manifold (if equipped).

    This item will not be reused.

    C. Remove the hardware and brackets securing

    the large electrical harness to the engine.

    These items will not be reused. See Fig 2B

    D. Disconnect the electrical connectors from

    each of the eight (8) injectors. Label them

    with their original location to avoid later con-

    fusion as the harnesses will be moved

    around during supercharger installation.

    Fig. 2A

    Fig. 2B

    2. INTAkE MANIFOLD REMOVAL

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    15/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu5

    E. Disconnect the Electronic Throttle Control

    (ETC) connector from the throttle body. See

    Fig 2C

    F. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure

    (MAP) sensor electrical connector on top ofthe intake manifold. The specific location

    may vary depending on your application.

    G. Confirm that the negative battery cable is

    disconnected and disconnect the charge wire

    and the electrical connector from the alterna-

    tor.

    H. Remove and save the bolts fastening the

    large cast alternator/power steering pump

    bracket to the engine. There are three (3)bolts under the alternator and one (1) enter-

    ing the engine block from the driver side

    behind the power steering pump. Then locate

    and loosen the bottom bolt (below the power

    steering pulley) to allow the bracket assem-

    bly to rotate away from the engine, towards

    the driver side until it rests out of the way.

    NOTE: Te blt lcated directly belw te alternatr (at 6'clck psitin) will nt be reused. Tis blt willbe replaced wit an idler and new ardware in a

    later step.

    Fig. 2C

    Cation: on newer bdy style veicles ('07-'10), use cau-tin wen setting te alternatr/pwer steeringbracket aside. Te ca psitin sensr cnnectris lcated just belw te bracket n te frnt tiingcver and can be accidentally discnnected if tebracket rests n te arness r cnnectr.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    16/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured6

    I. 05 - 07 Classic: Disconnect the

    Evaporative Emission Control (EVAP) electri-

    cal connector from the EVAP solenoid locat-

    ed on the top of the intake manifold directly

    behind the throttle body. Disconnect the

    EVAP vent tube that runs to the driver sideand then rearward from the solenoid.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Disconnect the

    Evaporative Emission Control (EVAP) electri-

    cal connector from the EVAP solenoid locat-

    ed above the driver side fuel rail. Disconnect

    the EVAP vent tube that runs rearward from

    the solenoid. See Fig 2D

    J. Lift the large electrical harness from the top

    of the intake manifold and push it off to theside to the furthest extent possible.

    Separate the harness from the previously-

    disconnected plastic harness brackets. Set

    the brackets aside, as they will no longer be

    used.

    K. Relieve any residual pressure in the fuel sys-

    tem using the capped fitting on the passen-

    ger side fuel rail. Remove the cap, cover the

    fitting and surrounding area with a rag and

    depress the valve. Use caution as a smallamount of fuel may squirt out. See Fig 2E

    L. Remove the safety clip around the fuel line

    connection to the fuel rail and retain for later

    use. Using the proper fuel line disconnect

    tool, disconnect the fuel supply line from the

    fuel rail. See Fig 2F

    Fig. 2D

    Fig. 2E

    Fig. 2F

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    17/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu7

    M. Disconnect the crankcase breather hose

    from the back of the driver side valve cover,

    this hose will not be reused. See Fig 2G

    N. Disconnect the power brake booster vacuum

    hose (if equipped) from the fitting on thebrake booster. Leave any valve or electrical

    sensor in place on the booster.

    O. Remove the ten (10) 6mm (8mm-headed)

    intake manifold mounting screws and their

    sleeves. One or more of them may remain

    captured by other hardware, but the more of

    them you can remove the easier intake mani-

    fold removal will be. These screws will not be

    reused.

    P. Carefully remove the intake manifold and set

    aside, taking care not to damage the intake

    manifold gaskets, the wiring harness, or any

    other nearby components. Avoid letting dirt

    and debris fall into the cylinder head intake

    ports. See Fig 2H

    Q. Use a vacuum cleaner to remove any dirt

    from the intake ports and surrounding area.

    Temporarily cover the intake ports with tape

    or rags prior to completing the remaining

    steps.

    Fig. 2G

    Fig. 2H

    NOTE: Bt oEm intake anifld gaskets will be re-usedduring supercarger installatin. Carefully inspectte reved gaskets. Ensure tat bt gaskets

    are in gd cnditin wit n cuts r daage tte sealing surfaces. If teres any dubt, replacete wit te apprpriate oEm replaceent parts(Gm part nuber 89060413)

    CRANKCASEBREAThER hoSE

    BRAKE BooSTERhoSE

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    18/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 8

    A. 05 - 07 Classic: Locate the thin coolant

    vent tube assembly running along the top

    front of the engine between the cylinder

    heads (the one from which the small coolant

    hose was previously removed). Using a

    small deep-well socket that closely fits the

    hose nipple, carefully and gradually bend the

    nipple to lean forward and point to the pas-

    senger side as shown in Figure 3A.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Locate the thin cool-

    ant vent tube assembly running along the top

    front of the engine between the cylinder

    heads (the one from which the small coolant

    hose was previously removed). Using a

    small deep-well socket that closely fits the

    hose nipple, carefully and gradually bend the

    nipple forward and to the passenger side as

    shown in Figure 3A-2. Adjust the position of

    the socket as you bend so the entire bend

    isnt at the same spot on the nipple. The

    total bend needed is only 15-20 from verti-

    cal and it takes very little force to do. See

    Figure 3B for approximate final position.

    B. Remove the coolant vent tube assembly by

    removing the two 10mm-headed screws and

    lifting upward. Ensure that the two (2)

    O-rings sealing the fittings to the cylinder

    heads are retained. This assembly is being

    temporarily removed to create clearance and

    will be reinstalled in a later step.

    Fig. 3B

    Fig. 3A

    Fig. 3A-2

    CooLANT VENTTUBE

    CooLANT VENTTUBE

    3. SUPERCHARGER PREPARATION

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    19/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu9

    C. Remove the OEM MAP sensor from the

    OEM intake manifold by removing the retain-

    ing clip and pulling the sensor straight out.

    Ensure that the MAP sensor seal is not dam-

    aged. Replace the seal if it appears to bedamaged. See Fig 3C

    D. 05 - 08 All: Apply a small amount of clean

    engine oil or similar lubricant onto the rubber

    MAP sensor seal (taking care not to get any

    grease in or near the sensor opening) and

    carefully install the MAP sensor into the

    Lysholm manifold as shown. Secure the

    MAP sensor to the Lysholm manifold using

    the pre-installed retainer clip and fastener.

    Depending on application, the retainer clipmay have to be bent to fit. See Fig 3D

    '09 and newer: Remove the MAP sensor

    retaining clip and fastener from the Lysholm

    manifold and set aside. These parts are not

    used with the 09-style MAP sensor. Locate

    the included MAP sensor adapter and its

    O-ring seal. Place the O-ring around the

    snout, using a small amount of clean engine

    oil or similar lubricant to hold it place. Use

    the included M6 X 22mm socket head capscrew to fasten the MAP sensor adapter to

    the Lysholm manifold in the threaded hole

    previously occupied by the retaining clip fas-

    tener. Pass the snout through the MAP sen-

    sor hole in the manifold, ensuring that the

    O-ring stays in position. Apply a small

    amount of clean engine oil to the MAP sen-

    sor seal and insert the MAP sensor into the

    bore on the adapter. Secure the MAP sen-

    sor to the adapter with another M6 X 22mm

    socket head cap screw. The reinstalled MAPsensor should appear as shown in Figure

    3D-2.

    Fig. 3C

    Fig. 3D ('05-'07 Classic, '07-'08)

    Fig. 3D-2 (2009 Models)

    oEm mAPSensr

    oEm mAPSensr

    EVAP hse

    CrankcaseBreater hse

    Pwer BrakeBster hse

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    20/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured10

    E. Remove the OEM power brake booster hose

    from the back of the intake manifold and

    install it onto the large hose barb on the rear

    of the Lysholm inlet duct. See Figure 3D on

    previous page.

    F. Install the supplied Intake Air Temperature

    (IAT) connector and pigtail to the IAT sensor

    located on the top back surface of the

    Lysholm manifold. The loose ends of the

    wires will be connected in a later step.

    G. 05 - 07 Classic: Remove the long EVAP

    vent tube (See Fig. 3E-3) previously con-

    nected to the EVAP solenoid from the engine

    by disconnecting its fitting behind the driver

    side cylinder head. Use a sharp blade to slitthe tube where it connects to each end fitting

    so the tube can split and be removed from

    the fittings as shown in Fig. 3E-4. Insert the

    end fittings into the ends of the included

    3-foot length of 5/16 hose as shown in Fig.

    3E-5.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Remove the EVAP

    vent tube that runs from the forward fitting of

    the EVAP solenoid to the top front of the

    intake manifold. Use a sharp blade to slit thetube where it connects to the lower 90

    quick-connect fitting so the tube can split and

    be removed from the fitting. Insert the 90

    fitting into the end of the long 5/16 hose

    coming from the back of the supercharger

    inlet duct.

    H. 05 - 07 Classic: Remove the EVAP sole-

    noid from the OEM intake manifold by

    removing its retaining screw. Remove the

    rubber gasket from the solenoid.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Remove the EVAP

    solenoid from the OEM intake manifold by

    gently depressing the vertical tab on the

    metal bracket until the solenoid slides up and

    off.

    Fig. 3E-5 ('05-'07 Classic Only)

    Fig. 3E-3 ('05-'07 Classic Only)

    Fig. 3E-4 ('05-'07 Classic Only)

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    21/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu11

    I. 05 - 07 Classic: Apply a small amount of

    white grease or similar lubricant to the O-ring

    on the end of the EVAP solenoid. Insert the

    solenoid into the bore of the protrusion on

    the front of the Lysholm supercharger intake

    manifold from the top. Secure it using theexisting fastener at the base of the protru-

    sion, placing the included .130 spacer

    between the solenoid and the manifold if

    needed to make the EVAP solenoid sit flat.

    Thread the NPT x 5/16 barb fitting into

    the bottom of the protrusion, using an appro-

    priate pipe thread sealant.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Slide the EVAP sole-

    noid down into position on the bracket on the

    driver side of the Lysholm manifold similar inshape and location to the EVAP bracket on

    the OEM intake manifold.

    J. Remove the OEM intake manifold gaskets

    from the intake manifold and thoroughly

    inspect them. If the sealing surfaces appear

    to be damaged replace the gaskets with the

    appropriate OEM replacement parts.

    K. Modify the OEM intake manifold gaskets as

    shown in Figure 3F and Figure 3G, carefullytrimming off the indicated protrusions for

    clearance with the Lysholm intake. Trim the

    center shark fin down in height to fit into the

    relief on the intake, and remove one of the

    end clips completely. The center clip and

    one end clip need to remain intact test fit

    each gaset to the intae to clarify which

    clip needs to be reoved. Reduce the

    height of the dome-shaped protrusions by

    about 2/3 as shown in Figure 3H (this is to

    improve installation clearance to the cowland may not be necessary on the Classic

    HD models or other trucks with a body lift).

    Take care to only remove as much material

    as necessary without damaging the sealing

    surfaces of the gasket.

    Fig. 3G

    Fig. 3H

    Fig. 3F

    TRIm

    TRIm

    CENTER ShARK FINTo BE TRImmED

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    22/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 12

    L. Install the gaskets onto the Lysholm super-

    charger/manifold as shown in Figure 3I.

    Ensure that the gaskets are properly aligned

    and that the remaining mounting tabs snap

    into place. Use a piece of tape to temporarily

    secure the unsupported rear portion of thepassenger side gasket in such a way that the

    tape can be removed after supercharger

    installation.

    M. Remove the fuel rail protection plate from the

    rear face of the driver side cylinder head

    using a 15mm wrench. Reinstall the plate

    with the aluminum spacers (included in the

    water tank assembly) between the plate and

    cylinder head over the screw and dowel as

    shown in Figure 3J. It may be helpful toapply a dab of RTV to the spacers to hold

    them to the plate during reinstallation.

    N. Replace the ten (10) bolts securing the valley

    cover directly beneath the intake manifold

    with the included M8-1.25 X 25mm low-pro-

    file button head screws, reusing the small

    plastic collar that may come out with the

    OEM bolts. Tighten in a crisscross pattern

    similar to the intake manifold. See Fig. 3K

    Fig. 3I

    Fig. 3J

    Fig. 3K

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    23/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu13

    O. '07 NEW BODY - '10 only ('05 - '07 Classic

    proceed to Section 4, Spercharger

    Installation): Cut away the section of the

    firewall insulation blanket above the intake

    manifold area all the way back to the vertical

    portion of the firewall. See Fig 3L

    P. '08 and newer odels only: The oil pres-

    sure sensor connector may interfere with the

    supercharger if it is clocked toward the front

    of the vehicle. While looking down at the

    connector, if the protruding square portion

    lines up with the OEM valley cover screw as

    shown in Figure 3M or faces forward, it will

    interfere. If this is the case, remove the sen-

    sor and install the supplied copper shim

    between the sensor and its mating surface.This will clock the connector rearward and

    away from the manifold so interference will

    not occur. Apply sealant to the threads of

    the sensor and RTV to the shim to prevent

    leaks. Reinstall and reconnect electrical con-

    nection. See Fig. 3N

    Fig. 3M

    Fig. 3L

    Fig. 3N

    OEM screw

    PtentialInterference

    Zne

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    24/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 14

    Fig. 3Q

    (Mid-frame mounts, 1/4" stack)

    Fig. 3R

    (Mounts behind rear door, 1/8" stack)

    Q. '07 - '10 SuV ONLY (All others proceed to

    Section 4, Spercharger Installation): The

    following steps will achieve a sublte body lift

    to allow adequate supercharger clearance.

    Locate the 10 body to frame mounts on the

    vehicle: 2 rearward of front bumper (See Fig.

    3O), 2 next to catalytic converters (See Fig.3P), 2 mid frame (See Fig. 3Q), 2 forward of

    rear axle (See Fig. 3R), and 2 forward of rear

    bumper/tow hitch (See Fig. 3S).

    R. The front mount screws will need a 15mm

    boxed wrench on top (adjacent to the radiator

    end tanks) with an 18mm socket from below.

    All other mounts will need a 21mm socket to

    remove.

    Fig. 3S

    (Rear most mounts, no spacers)

    Fig. 3O

    (Front most mounts, 1/2" stack)

    Fig. 3P

    (Mounts forward of front door, 3/8" stack)

    FRoNT

    FRoNT

    FRoNT

    FRoNT

    FRoNT

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    25/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu15

    Fig. 3T

    Fig. 3U

    S. Remove the two (2) nuts on the front and

    loosen the eight (8) screws securing the body

    to the frame at the locations previously speci-

    fied. Remove all the hardware except for the

    front and rear most points. See Fig. 3T

    T. Lift vehicle using secure points on the frame.

    Place jack stands that extend at least 24 tallunder the body of the vehicle. The jack

    stands need to be placed underneath body

    cross supports located just behind the trans-

    mission cross member, next to the ABS mod-

    ule just inboard of the frame on the driver

    side and outboard of the frame on the pas-

    senger side. See Fig. 3U and Fig. 3V

    U. Carefully lower the frame away from the body

    until the wheels come to rest on the floor.

    Verify that there is a minimum 4" of body sep-aration at the mounts just forward of the front

    doors. Chock the tires to prevent the frame

    from rolling and becoming misaligned with the

    body.

    Fig. 3V

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    26/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured16

    Fig. 3W (mount rotated for clarity)

    Fig. 3X

    W. Locate the body lift spacer kit. You will need

    to arrange the spacers in a staggered height

    as follows: front most one (1) 3/8 and one

    (1) 1/8 spacer (1/2" total stack), forward of

    front door one (1) 3/8 spacer, Mid-frame

    two (2) 1/8 spacers (1/4" total stack), behind

    rear doors one (1) 1/8 spacer, rear most

    no spacer. See Fig. 3O thru Fig. 3S on previ-ous page for locations.

    X. You will be able to simply slide the spacers in

    to place in all positions except by the front

    doors. When inserting the spacers between

    the body and the mount, be sure the plastic

    alignment guide for the screw is seated under

    the spacer. See Fig. 3W and Fig. 3X

    Y. After inserting the spacers, go ahead and

    start the screws and hand tighten hardware at

    this time.

    Z. Ensure all the factory hardware is installed on

    all the body mounts. You can now go ahead

    and lift the vehicle by the frame, as the body

    seats to the frame look for binding of the

    mounts. Also ensure that any electrical,

    cables, fuel or brake lines do not become

    pinched during this process.

    AA. Once the body is seated to the frame (See

    Fig. 3Q), remove the jack stands and lowerthe vehicle back on to the ground. Apply a

    dab of red loctite to the hardware and torque

    down the ten (10) body mount hardware, start

    from the middle and work your way to the

    outer mounts. Torque to 44lb-ft.

    Fig. 3Q

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    27/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu17

    A. With an assistant, carefully install the super-

    charger assembly. Pay special attention to

    the intake manifold gasket alignment and

    position. It may be necessary to rotate the

    upper radiator hose clamp where it attaches

    to the engine for clearance. See Fig. 4A

    B. Following the torque sequence shown in Fig.

    4C, torque the ten (10) screws securing the

    supercharger assembly to the engine first to

    44 in-lb, then to a final torque of 89 in-lb.

    Note that these torqe vales are in inch-

    ponds, not foot-ponds.

    C. Attach the OEM fuel line to the Lysholm fuel

    fitting. Ensure that the connection is secure.

    Attach the OEM safety clip around the con-nection. See Fig. 4B

    D. Connect the short hose coming from the

    back of the supercharger inlet duct to the

    crankcase breather fitting at the rear of the

    driver side valve cover.

    E. Reconnect the power brake booster vacuum

    hose (if equipped) to the fitting on the brake

    booster.

    1 5 8

    93267

    10 4

    FRONT OF ENGINE

    Fig. 4A

    Fig. 4B

    Fig. 4C

    hse Clap

    4. SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    28/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 18

    F. '07 NEW BODY - '10: Reinstall the modified

    coolant vent tube assembly and confirm that

    the nipple points away from any obstructions.

    Reinstall the OEM small coolant hose to the

    bent fitting. Reinstall the OEM hose clamp

    and remove the clamping tool used to sealthe hose prior to removal. See Fig. 4D

    G. Rotate and secure the alternator/power

    steering assembly back to it's factory location

    on the engine with the factory hardware pre-

    viously removed. Do not install the factory

    bolt directly below the alternator, this bolt will

    be replaced in a later step.

    H. 05 - 07 Classic: Locate the eight (8) includ-

    ed fuel injector adapter pigtails and use themto connect the OEM injector harness to the

    new fuel injectors as shown in Fig. 4D-2.

    Attach the OEM electrical connectors to the

    MAP sensor (behind the supercharger inlet

    duct) and the EVAP solenoid (on the protru-

    sion on the front of the supercharger assem-

    bly).

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Attach the OEM elec-

    trical connectors for the fuel injectors, MAP

    sensor (behind the supercharger inlet duct),and EVAP solenoid (above the driver side

    fuel rail).

    Fig. 4D

    Fig. 4D-2 ('05-'07 Classic Only)

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    29/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu19

    Fig. 4H

    I. 05 - 07 Classic: Install the throttle body

    onto the supercharger inlet duct with the sup-

    plied metal gasket and M6 hardware.

    Connect a length of the included hose

    between the driver side bottom nipple on the

    throttle body and the previously-bent nippleon the OEM coolant tube assembly and

    secure with the included 14.5 stepless

    clamps. Reconnect the OEM small coolant

    hose to the passenger side bottom nipple on

    the throttle body. Reinstall the OEM hose

    clamp and remove the clamping tool used to

    seal the hose prior to removal.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Attach the included

    throttle body adapter plate to the supercharg-

    er inlet duct with the supplied metal gasketand M6 hardware. The socket-head cap

    screws fit into the counter-bored holes and

    the hex-headed screw is used in the upper

    hole. Transplant the rubber seal from the

    OEM intake manifold into the adapter plate.

    Install the throttle body using the included

    M6 hardware. See Fig. 4E, Fig. 4F, Fig. 4G

    J. Attach the OEM electrical connector to the

    ETC on the throttle body. See Fig 4H

    K. Reconnect the charge wire and electrical

    connector to the alternator.

    Fig. 4E

    Fig. 4F

    Fig. 4G

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    30/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 20

    L. 05 - 07 Classic: Locate the 3-foot hose

    created in a previous step with the OEM

    EVAP quick-connect fittings inserted into the

    ends. Connect the straight fitting to its origi-

    nal location behind the driver side cylinder

    head. Connect the 90 fitting to its originallocation on the top of the EVAP solenoid.

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Connect the OEM

    EVAP vent tube running from the rear of the

    engine to the rearward-facing port on the

    EVAP solenoid. Ensure that the fitting snaps

    securely into place.

    M. 05 - 07 Classic: Connect the long 5/16

    hose running from the back of the super-

    charger inlet duct to the NPT x 5/16 barbfitting underneath the EVAP solenoid. See

    Fig. 4I-2

    '07 NEW BODY - '10: Connect the long

    5/16 hose running from the back of the

    supercharger inlet duct to the front of the

    EVAP solenoid with the previously-installed

    OEM 90 fitting. See Fig. 4I

    N. Locate the bypass actuator assembly located

    on the driver side of the superchargerassembly near the rear. Route and secure

    the OEM wiring harness for proper clearance

    to the bypass actuator assembly. Note that

    the bypass arm will move during normal

    operation and proper clearance of the har-

    ness to the moving arm must be maintained.

    Use supplied Adel clamp(s) and one or more

    of the various screw locations on the driver

    side valve cover or any similar suitable fas-

    tening points. See Fig. 4J

    Fig. 4I ('07-'10 New Body Only)

    Fig. 4I-2 ('05-'07 Classic Only)

    Fig. 4J

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    31/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu21

    A. Install the supplied 3 smooth idler in the

    location of the previously-removed bolt below

    the alternator. Place the tall bushing to the

    inside, the small pilot bushing to the outside,

    and secure the assembly with the M10 X

    150mm bolt. See Fig. 5A

    B. 5.3L ALL: Remove the OEM ribbed tension-

    er idler and replace it with the supplied 4.3

    ribbed idler. Secure with the OEM screw and

    check for free operation. It may be necessary

    to file a small amount of material off of the

    protrusion on the tensioner body near the

    bottom if it rubs on the pulley. It may also be

    necessary to remove the dust shield that fits

    under the head of the OEM screw. See Fig.

    5B

    6.0L ALL: Remove the OEM smooth idler

    located beneath the supercharger drive

    (above the water pump). Replace it with the

    supplied 2.75 smooth idler using the OEM

    hardware. See Fig 5B-2

    C. Install the supplied drive belt onto the pulleys

    as shown in Fig. 5C ('07-'10 New Body Style

    shown, '05-'07 Classic similar).

    Fig. 5A

    Fig. 5B-2 ('05-'07 Classic)

    Fig. 5B ('07 NEW BODY - '10)

    5. IDLER AND DRIVE INSTALLATION

    Fig. 5C

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    32/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 22

    6. SURGE TANk AND RESERVOIR

    INSTALLATION, '05 - '07 CLASSIC

    NOTE: See te diagra at te end f Sectin 7 fr reference.

    A. Locate the supplied surge tank, P/N 8N056-

    060, and the supplied mounting bracket.

    Attach the bracket to the surge tank with the

    supplied -20 X .50 screws and washers.

    B. Install one straight NPT X barbed fit-

    ting into the bottom and one 90 NPT X

    barbed fitting into the side, angled down

    and forward. See Fig. 6A.

    C. Locate the cowl brace at the passenger side

    rear corner of the engine compartment.

    Remove the two 13mm-headed bolts secur-

    ing it to the cowl area.

    D. Place the surge tank bracket between the

    brace and the cowl and reinstall the OEMbolts. See Fig. 6B

    E. Locate the supplied triangle-shaped coolant

    reservoir and install a 90 NPT X

    barbed fitting into each of the two threaded

    openings. Orient as shown in Fig. 6C and

    Fig. 6D.

    F. Install the mounting bracket to the reservoir

    with the supplied -20 hardware. See Fig.

    6C

    G. Attach the water pump to the reservoir using

    the supplied Adel clamp and -20 screw with

    washer. See Fig. 6C

    Fig. 6A

    Fig. 6B

    NOTE: Lysl suggests using pipe paste/sealant/tape n allNPT treads fr te cling syste.

    Fig. 6C

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    33/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu23

    H. Install the short 90 hose between the water

    pump and the barbed fitting on the bottom of

    the reservoir and secure with two nylon

    ratchet clamps. See Fig. 6D

    I. Place the reservoir assembly into the loca-tion shown, on the inside face of the passen-

    ger side frame rail just forward of the tubular

    cross brace, and mark the location of its

    mounting holes on the frame rail. See Fig.

    6E

    J. Drill an 11/64 pilot hole in each of the two

    reservoir mounting hole locations on the

    frame rail. Place the reservoir into position

    and secure with the supplied self-tapping

    screws with washers.

    K. Attach the short end of the 90 formed hose

    to the water pump outlet and route the long

    end upward, forward of the radiator. Some

    trimming of the splash shield may be

    required. Leave the clamp loose until orienta-

    tion is finalized in a later step.

    L. Attach a length of hose to the fitting on

    top of the reservoir. Route it through the radi-

    ator core support and rearward to the bottomfitting of the surge tank previously installed.

    Ensure that the hose is free of kinks and

    away from heat, sharp edges, and moving

    parts. Secure each end of the hose with a

    nylon ratchet clamp.

    Fig. 6D

    Fig. 6E

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    34/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 24

    A. Locate the supplied surge tank, P/N 8N056-

    060, and the supplied mounting bracket.

    Attach the bracket to the surge tank with the

    supplied -20 X .50 screws and washers.

    B. Install one straight NPT X barbed fit-

    ting into the bottom and one 90 NPT X

    barbed fitting into the side, angled down

    and forward as shown in Fig. 6.1A.

    C. Locate the battery tray brace and adjacent

    hood hinge brace on the passenger side of

    the engine compartment. Remove the two

    13mm-headed bolts securing them to the

    cowl area.

    D. Place the surge tank bracket between the

    braces and the cowl and reinstall the OEM

    bolts. See Fig 6.1B

    E. Locate the supplied triangle-shaped coolant

    reservoir and install a 90 NPT X

    barbed fitting into each of the two threaded

    openings. Orient as shown in Fig. 6.1C.

    F. Install the 90 mounting bracket to the reser-

    voir with the supplied -20 hardware as

    shown in Fig. 6.1C.

    G. Attach the water pump to the reservoir usingthe supplied Adel clamp and -20 screw with

    washer.

    Fig. 6.1B

    Fig. 6.1ANOTE: Lysl suggests using pipe paste/sealant/tapen all NPT treads fr te cling syste.

    6.1 SURGE TANk AND RESERVOIR

    INSTALLATION, '07 NEW BODY - '11

    NOTE: See te diagra at te end f Sectin 7.1 fr reference.

    Fig. 6.1C

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    35/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu25

    H. Install the short 90 hose between the water

    pump and the nearby barbed fitting and

    secure with two nylon ratchet clamps. See

    Fig 6.1C on previous page.

    I. Place the reservoir assembly into the loca-tion shown, on the inside face of the passen-

    ger side frame rail just forward of the tubular

    cross brace, and mark the location of its

    mounting holes on the frame rail. See Fig

    6.1D

    J. Drill an 11/64 pilot hole in each of the two

    reservoir mounting hole locations on the

    frame rail. Place the reservoir into position

    and secure with the supplied self-tapping

    screws with washers.

    K. Partially remove the rubber splash shield

    behind the bumper to grant access to the

    reservoir assembly from above.

    L. Locate the nylon retaining clips securing the

    flexible plastic shield to the upper radiator

    core support. Remove the clips and move

    the shield to the side. See Fig 6.1E

    M. Attach the short end of the 90 formed hose

    to the water pump outlet and route the long

    end upward, forward of the radiator. Leave

    the clamp loose until orientation is finalized

    in a later step.

    N. Attach a length of hose to the fitting on

    top of the reservoir. Route it through the

    radiator core support and rearward to the

    bottom fitting of the surge tank previously

    installed. Ensure that the hose is free of

    kinks and away from heat, sharp edges, and

    moving parts. Secure each end of the hose

    with a nylon ratchet clamp.

    Fig. 6.1D

    Fig. 6.1E

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    36/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 26

    A. Locate the supplied surge tank, P/N 8N056-

    060, and the supplied mounting bracket.

    Attach the bracket to the surge tank with the

    supplied -20 X .50 screws and washers.

    B. Install one straight NPT X barbed fit-

    ting into the bottom and one 90 NPT X

    barbed fitting into the side, angled down

    and forward as shown in Fig. 6.2A.

    C. Locate the battery tray brace and adjacent

    hood hinge brace on the passenger side of

    the engine compartment. Remove the two

    13mm-headed bolts securing them to the

    cowl area.

    D. Place the surge tank bracket between the

    braces and the cowl and reinstall the OEM

    bolts. See Fig. 6.2B

    E. Locate the supplied triangle-shaped coolant

    reservoir and install a 90 NPT X

    barbed fitting into each of the two threaded

    openings. Orient as shown in Fig. 6.2C.

    F. Install the 45 mounting bracket to the reser-

    voir with the supplied -20 hardware as

    shown in Fig. 6.2C.

    G. Attach the water pump to the back of thereservoir using the supplied Adel clamp and

    -20 screw with washer as shown in Fig.

    6.2C.

    Fig. 6.2B

    Fig. 6.2ANOTE: Lysl suggests using pipe paste/sealant/tapen all NPT treads fr te cling syste.

    6.2 SURGE TANk AND RESERVOIR

    INSTALLATION, '07 - '10 SUV

    NOTE: See te diagra at te end f Sectin 7.2 fr reference.

    Fig. 6.2C

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    37/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu27

    H. Install the short 90 hose between the water

    pump and the bottom barbed fitting and

    secure with two nylon ratchet clamps. See

    Fig 6.2C

    I. Attach the short leg of one (1) of the supplied90 formed hose from water pump outlet.

    Leave the clamp loose until orientation is

    finalized in a later step. See Fig 6.2C

    J. Place the reservoir assembly into the loca-

    tion shown, on the inside face of the passen-

    ger side frame rail just forward of the tubular

    cross brace, and mark the location of its

    mounting holes on the frame rail. (See Fig

    6.2D) Drill an 11/64 pilot hole in each of the

    two reservoir mounting hole locations on theframe rail.

    M. Using a hose union fitting and two nylon

    ratchet clamps, attach the long leg of another

    90 formed hose to the hose previously

    attached to the water pump outlet. Trim the

    long legs as need to configuration shown on

    Fig. 6.2E.

    N. Feed the hoses attached to the water pump

    outlet thru the opening on the bumper sup-port. This will attach to the Charge Air

    Cooler's bottom fitting in a later step. See

    Fig. 6.2E

    O. Place the reservoir into position and secure

    with the supplied self-tapping screws with

    washers.

    P. Attach a length of hose to the fitting on

    top of the reservoir. Route it through the

    radiator core support and rearward to the

    bottom fitting of the surge tank previously

    installed. Ensure that the hose is free of

    kinks and away from heat, sharp edges, and

    moving parts. Secure each end of the hose

    with a nylon ratchet clamp.

    Fig. 6.2E

    Fig. 6.2D

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    38/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 28

    7. WATER COOLER INSTALLATION

    '05 - '07 CLASSIC

    NOTE: See te diagra at te end f tis sectin fr reference.

    A. Locate the water cooler assembly P/N

    8N106-140.

    B. Attach the two supplied brackets to the water

    heat exchanger as shown using the included

    -20 hardware. Do not fully tighten, allowing

    for adjustment. See Fig. 7A

    C. Place the heat exchanger and bracket

    assembly in place so the angled portions of

    the mounting brackets rest on the diagonal

    radiator support members as shown in Fig.

    7B. Mark the mounting hole locations on the

    diagonal support members.

    D. Using an angle drill and extreme caution asto not damage radiator, drill 11/64 holes in

    the mounting locations previously marked

    (See Fig. 7C). The diagonal members may

    be removed to facilitate drilling.

    E. Mount the water cooler to the vehicle using

    the included #12 sheet metal screws. Align

    the cooler and tighten all mounting hardware.

    See Fig. 7D.

    Fig. 7A

    Fig. 7D

    Fig. 7C

    NOTE: Teprarily place a piece f seet etal r ter barrieraterial between te A/C cndenser and te radiatrcre supprt braces befre drilling te les in te fllw-ing step t avid puncturing te cndenser.

    Fig. 7B

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    39/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu29

    F. Using a 1" holesaw, drill through the plastic

    core support in the location shown in Fig. 7E

    being EXTREMELY careful not to drill into or

    damage the A/C hard lines or radiator end

    tank. Carefully inspect the surrounding areas

    before drilling. It may be necessary toremove the headlight assembly by removing

    the two headlight retaining pins to grant

    access and additional clearance.

    G. Trim the short leg of one of the 4 X 12 90

    formed hoses as needed and connect it tothe heat exchangers lower fitting, oriented to

    run straight down (See Fig. 7F). Secure it

    with an included nylon ratchet clamp. Use a

    hose union to connect the long leg to the

    90 formed hose coming up from output fit-

    ting of the water pump previously mounted to

    the coolant reservoir. Secure with a nylon

    ratchet clamp.

    H. Run a length of hose from the bottom fit-

    ting of the surge tank previously mounted tothe cowl to the fitting on top of the coolant

    reservoir. Ensure that the hose runs downhill

    the entire way to minimize potential trapped

    air pockets, and secure each end with a

    nylon ratchet clamp.

    I. Locate the two remaining 4 X 12 90

    formed hoses. These will connect to the fit-

    tings on the front of the supercharger assem-

    bly and need to be trimmed to nest together

    routed toward the passenger side while stillproviding adequate clearance to the EVAP

    solenoid. See Fig. 7G and Fig. 7H).

    Fig. 7E

    Fig. 7F

    NOTE: At tis pint it is recended tat yu teprarily placete oEm airbx int psitin t aid in deterining prpercarge cler se ruting.

    Fig. 7G

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    40/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured30

    Fig. 7H

    J. After trimming the 4 X 12 90 formed hoses,

    cover the long legs with the included abra-

    sion sleeve and secure the ends of the

    sleeve with the included heat-shrink tubing as

    shown. Insert a barbed union fitting into the

    end of each long leg and secure each con-nection with a nylon ratchet clamp. See Fig.

    7I

    K. Connect the two 4 X 12 90 formed hoses

    to the front of the supercharger assembly in

    the orientation shown (pointing toward the

    passenger side) and secure each connection

    with a nylon ratchet clamp.

    L. Connect a length of hose from the 90 fit-

    ting on the side of the surge tank to the 4 X12 90 formed hose coming from the pas-

    senger side of the supercharger assembly.

    Trim the hose to length such that it travels in

    a smooth arc free of kinks and away from hot

    parts and sharp edges. Secure with a nylon

    ratchet clamp. See Fig. 7I

    M. Connect a length of hose to the 4 X 12

    90 formed hose coming from the driver side

    of the supercharger assembly and secure

    with a nylon ratchet clamp. Route this hosein as direct a manner as possible to the

    upper fitting of the heat exchanger. Pass it

    through the hole previously drilled on the

    plastic core support through the opening in

    between the headlight and radiator near the

    passenger side bottom of the radiator as

    shown in Fig. 7J. Secure the hose connec-

    tion to the heat exchanger with a nylon

    ratchet clamp.

    N. Fill the charge cooler system with a 75/25

    water/antifreeze mixture through the cap on

    the surge tank.

    Fig. 7I

    Fig. 7J

    NOTE: This hose routing creates a high point

    at the heat exchanger, potentially making

    it difficult to purge air from the system.

    Pre-fill the hose with water to the extent

    possible before finalizing the connections

    to minimize this difficulty.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    41/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu31

    HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM, '05 - '07 CLASSIC

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    42/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 32

    A. Locate the water cooler assembly, P/N

    8N106-160.

    B. Install a 90 NPT X barbed fitting into

    each of the openings. With the cooler orient-

    ed vertically and the openings to the right,

    orient the fittings such that the upper one

    faces directly away from you and the lower

    one faces down and forward.

    C. Install the upper and lower cooler mounting

    brackets to the cooler as shown in figure 6A.

    Secure with the included bolts, washers, and

    nylock nuts. See Fig 7.1A

    D. Trim the radiator core support as shown in

    Fig. 7.1B.

    Fig. 7.1A

    Fig. 7.1B

    7.1 WATER COOLER INSTALLATION

    '07 NEW BODY - '11 TRUCk

    NOTE: See te diagra at te end f tis sectin fr reference.

    TRIm oEm

    BRACKET

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    43/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu33

    E. Attach the upper cooler mounting bracket to

    the A/C condenser mount with the OEM fas-

    teners, sandwiching the bracket between the

    condenser mount and its mounting surface.

    See Fig 7.1C

    F. Attach the lower cooler mounting bracket to

    the two (2) OEM 10mm-headed bolts on the

    passenger side of the radiator core support.

    See Fig 7.1C

    G. Attach the long end of the 90 formed hose

    previously connected to the water pump out-let to the coolers lower fitting. Secure each

    end with a nylon ratchet clamp.

    H. Locate one of the 4 x 12 90 formed hoses

    and trim approximately 5 from the long end.

    Trim approximately 1.5 from the short end to

    provide adequate clearance to the A/C con-

    denser when the hose is assembled to the

    coolers upper fitting and is oriented to run

    behind the cooler toward the passenger side.

    Do not install at this time.

    I. Install a barbed union fitting into the long end

    of the 90 formed hose from the previous

    step. Attach a length of hose to the other

    end of the union and secure each joint with a

    nylon ratchet clamp. Feed the length of

    hose in a smooth radius rearward through

    the radiator core support and install the short

    end of the 90 formed hose onto the coolers

    upper fitting. Secure with a nylon ratchet

    clamp. See Fig 7.1D

    Fig. 7.1C

    NOTE: At tis pint it is recended tat yu teprari-ly place te oEm airbx int psitin t aid indeterining prper carge cler se ruting.

    Fig. 7.1D

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    44/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 34

    J. Locate the two remaining 4 x 12 90 formed

    hoses. These will connect to the fittings on

    the front of the supercharger assembly and

    need to be trimmed to nest together in

    close proximity to the assembly. See Fig.

    7.1E

    K. After trimming the two 4 x 12 90 formed

    hoses, cover the long legs with the included

    abrasion sleeve and secure the ends of the

    sleeve with the included heat-shrink tubing

    as shown. Insert a barbed union fitting into

    the end of each long leg and secure each

    connection with a nylon ratchet clamp. See

    Fig. 7.1F

    L. Connect the two 4 x 12 90 formed hoses

    to the front of the supercharger assembly in

    the orientation shown (pointing toward the

    passenger side) and secure each connection

    with a nylon ratchet clamp.

    M. Connect the hose running from the top of

    the cooler to the 4 x 12 90 formed hoseleading to the driver side of the supercharger

    assembly. Trim the hose to length such that

    it travels in a smooth arc free of kinks and

    away from hot parts and sharp edges.

    Secure with a nylon ratchet clamp. See Fig.

    7.1F

    N. Connect a length of hose from the 90 fit-

    ting on the side of the surge tank to the other

    4 x 12 90 formed hose coming from the

    passenger side of the supercharger assem-bly. Trim the hose to length such that it trav-

    els in a smooth arc free of kinks and away

    from hot parts and sharp edges. Secure with

    a nylon ratchet clamp. See Fig. 7.1F

    Fig. 7.1F

    Fig. 7.1E

    NOTE: "Upill" ruting f te fllwing se sectins willaid in purging air fr te cling syste at initialstartup.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    45/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu35

    O. Return the flexible plastic shield previously

    moved aside to its original position and

    secure with the OEM clips. It will be neces-

    sary to trim the shield to clear the cooler

    hose. Take care to leave adequate clear-

    ance between the shield and the hose toprevent hose damage during use. See Fig.

    7.1G

    P. Return the rubber splash shield previously

    moved aside to its original position and

    secure with the OEM clips. It will be neces-

    sary to trim the shield to clear the cooler

    assembly. See Fig. 7.1G

    Q. Fill the charge cooler system with a 75/25

    water/antifreeze mixture through the cap onthe surge tank.

    Fig. 7.1G

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    46/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured36

    HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM, '07 NEW BODY - '11 TRUCk

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    47/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu37

    A. Locate the water cooler assembly P/N

    8N106-140.

    B. Temporarily attach the two supplied brackets

    to the water heat exchanger as shown using

    the included -20 hardware. Do not tighten,

    allowing for adjustment. See Fig 7.2A

    C. Place the heat exchanger and bracket

    assembly in place so the angled portions of

    the mounting brackets rest on the diagonalradiator support members as shown in Fig.

    7.2B. Mark the mounting hole locations on

    the diagonal support members.

    D. Using an angle drill and extreme caution as

    to not damage radiator, drill 11/64 holes in

    the mounting locations previously marked.(See Fig. 7.2C) The diagonal members may

    be removed to facilitate drilling.

    E. Mount the water cooler to the vehicle using

    the included #12 sheet metal screws. Align

    the cooler and tighten all mounting hardware.

    See Fig. 7.2D

    7.2 WATER COOLER INSTALLATION

    '07 - '11 SUV

    Fig. 7.2A

    Fig. 7.2B

    Fig. 7.2D

    ('07 Classic shown, '07-'10 SUV similar)

    Fig. 7.2C

    NOTE: Teprarily place a piece f seet etal r ter barrieraterial between te A/C cndenser and te radiatrcre supprt braces befre drilling te les in te fllw-ing step t avid puncturing te cndenser.

    NOTE: See te diagra at te end f tis sectin fr reference.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    48/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 38

    F. Located the formed 150 hose and connect

    the short end to the CAC as shown. Trim the

    hose as necessary and use hose union fit-

    ting and two nylon ratchet clamps to secure.

    G. Locate the two remaining 4 X 12 90 formedhoses. These will connect to the fittings on

    the front of the supercharger assembly and

    need to be trimmed to nest together routed

    toward the passenger side in close proximity

    to the assembly. See Fig. 7.2F and Fig. 7.2G

    H. After trimming the two 4 x 12 90 formed

    hoses, cover the long legs with the included

    abrasion sleeve and secure the ends of the

    sleeve with the included heat-shrink tubing as

    shown. Insert a barbed union fitting into theend of each long leg and secure each con-

    nection with a nylon ratchet clamp. See Fig

    7.2G

    I. Connect the two 4 x 12 90 formed hoses to

    the front of the supercharger assembly in the

    orientation shown in Fig. 7.2G (pointing

    toward the passenger side) and secure each

    connection with a nylon ratchet clamp.

    Fig. 7.2E

    Fig. 7.2F

    Fig. 7.2G

    NOTE: "Upill" ruting f te fllwing se sectins willaid in purging air fr te cling syste at initial

    startup.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    49/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu39

    J. Connect the hose running from the top of

    the cooler to the 4 x 12 90 formed hose

    leading to the driver side of the supercharg-

    er assembly. Trim the hose to length such

    that it travels in a smooth arc free of kinks

    and away from hot parts and sharp edges.Secure with a nylon ratchet clamp. See Fig

    7.2G

    K. Connect a length of hose from the 90

    fitting on the side of the surge tank to the

    other 4 x 12 90 formed hose coming from

    the passenger side of the supercharger

    assembly. Trim the hose to length such that

    it travels in a smooth arc free of kinks and

    away from hot parts and sharp edges.

    Secure with a nylon ratchet clamp. See Fig7.2G

    L. Fill the charge cooler system with a 75/25

    water/antifreeze mixture through the cap on

    the surge tank.

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    50/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 40

    HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM, '07 - '11 SUV

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    51/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu41

    A. Mount the supplied water pump relay in the

    approximate location shown on the firewall orany other nearby suitable location (See Fig.

    8A). It may be necessary to enlarge the

    relay mounting hole.

    B. Remove the four (4) 13mm-headed bolts

    attaching the driver side cowl brace and set

    the brace aside. Remove the power distribu-

    tion box lid and plastic shroud and set them

    aside.

    C. Connect the short red wire from relay termi-nal #30 to the positive terminal post located

    at the inboard rear corner of the power distri-

    bution box as shown in Fig. 8B. Protect the

    wire with split loom and route it such that it

    will pass under the plastic shroud away from

    sharp edges.

    D. Connect the black wire from relay terminal

    #86 to a good chassis ground. The stud

    shown in Fig. 8A used to mount the relay is

    suitable for this purpose.

    Fig. 8A

    Fig. 8B

    8. WATER PUMP WIRING

    '05 - '07 CLASSIC

    WATER PUmP

    RELAY

    PoSITIVE

    TERmINAL

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    52/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 42

    E. Feed the yellow wire from relay terminal #85

    to the 20A fuse in the power distribution box

    as shown in Fig. 8C. Connect using the sup-

    plied fuse tap.

    F. Run the long red wire from relay terminal #87down and across to the water pump. Place

    the included fuse holder inline (install the

    included fuse) and connect to the positive

    (blue/green) wire on the water pump.

    Secure the wire away from heat, sharp

    edges, and moving parts.

    G. Run the negative (brown) wire from the water

    pump to a suitable chassis ground.

    H. Reinstall the plastic fuse panel shroud andthe driver side cowl brace.

    I. Reconnect the negative battery cable and

    turn the key to the ON position (DO NOT

    ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE). Make

    sure that the water pump is operating and

    that coolant is flowing through the surge

    tank. Add coolant as needed. If the coolant

    is not flowing, remove the charge cooler sup-

    ply hose and lower until coolant flows out of

    the hose. If necessary, provide light suctionto the hose to help prime the pump. Verify

    coolant flow. Do not let the pump run dry for

    more than 30 seconds without coolant flow.

    Continue to check and fill the system until

    the level stabilizes.

    Fig. 8C

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    53/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06 2011 Lys

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secu43

    A. Mount the supplied water pump relay in the

    approximate location shown on the forwardface of the power distribution box such that

    the cover will fit over it. The cover may

    require a small amount of trimming to the

    internal rib. See Fig 8.1A

    B. Connect the short red wire from relay termi-

    nal #30 to the positive terminal on the front

    of the power distribution box using the sup-

    plied ring terminal. See Fig 8.1A

    C. Connect the black wire from relay terminal#86 to a suitable ground. See Fig 8.1A

    Fig. 8.1A

    8.1 WATER PUMP WIRING

    '07 NEW BODY - '11, ALL

    WATER PUmP

    RELAY

    PoSITIVE

    TERmINAL

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Supercharger

    54/64

    P/N: 4LGL020-010 v5.0, 2011-06-01 2011 Lysl

    All Rigts Reserved, Intl. Cpr. Secured 44

    D. Feed the yellow wire from relay terminal #85

    to fuse #4 in the power distribution box as

    shown and connect with the supplied fuse

    tap. Any key on +12V source will work for

    this connection. See Fig 8.1B

    E. Run the long red wire from relay terminal #87

    down and across to the water pump. Place

    the included fuse holder inline (install the

    included fuse) and connect to the positive

    (blue/green) wire on the water pump.

    Secure the wire away from heat, sharp

    edges, and moving parts.

    F. Run the negative (brown) wire from the water

    pump to a suitable ground.

    G. Reconnect the negative battery cable and

    turn the key to the ON position (DO NOT

    ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE). Make

    sure that the water pump is operating and

    that coolant is flowing through the surge

    tank. Add coolant as needed. If the coolant

    is not flowing, remove the charge cooler sup-

    ply hose and lower until coolant flows out of

    the hose. If necessary, provide light suction

    to the hose to help prime the pump. Verify

    coolant flow. Do not let the pump run formore than 30 seconds without coolant flow.

    Continue to check and fill the system until

    the level stabilizes.

    Fig. 8.1B

  • 8/2/2019 Vortech Tahoe Sup