Virginia Sentencing Guidelines Preliminary FY2013 Report September 9, 2013

download Virginia Sentencing Guidelines Preliminary FY2013 Report September 9, 2013

of 23

  • date post

    30-Dec-2015
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    28
  • download

    1

Embed Size (px)

description

Virginia Sentencing Guidelines Preliminary FY2013 Report September 9, 2013. FY 2013 Sentencing Guidelines Cases Coded and Keyed. 2012 2013. Total = 18,386*. *17,955 certified for compliance analysis 6,545 cases coded and keyed since June 2013. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript of Virginia Sentencing Guidelines Preliminary FY2013 Report September 9, 2013

  • Virginia Sentencing GuidelinesPreliminary FY2013 Report

    September 9, 2013

  • FY 2013 Sentencing Guidelines Cases Coded and Keyed**17,955 certified for compliance analysis 6,545 cases coded and keyed since June 2013 Total = 18,386* 2012 2013

    JAN2257FEB1906MAR1745APR496MAY19JUN22JUL1892AUG2128SEP1988OCT2208NOV1971DEC1754TOTAL119416445

  • Preliminary FY2013 Report:General Compliance

  • Preliminary FY2013 ReportJudicial Agreement with Guideline RecommendationsGeneral Compliance:The degree to which judges agree with the overall guidelines recommendation.*N=17,955

    Chart1

    Overall Compliance Rate

    Wksh_Recvd

    OffensePercentFrequencyFY10 Cases OK for Analysis (old & new forms)21,687

    DrugI/II26.9%5829520 Cases affected by changes

    Larceny22.1%479534 taken under advisement

    Fraud11.1%2409

    Traffic8.3%1805

    Assault6.2%1354

    DrugOther4.9%1065

    Burg-Dwell4.5%980

    Robbery4.1%889

    Weapon2.6%556

    Burg-Other2.3%509

    SexAslt2.3%495

    Misc2.0%434

    Murder1.2%247

    Rape0.9%197

    Kidnap0.6%123

    Total100.0%21687

    Wksh_Recvd

    &L&6Data Source: Sentencing Guidelines DatabasePrepared by: Virginia Criminal Sentencing Commission

    Simple_Compl_Dir

    Compliance79.6%Run off of 21,687 2010 worksheets OK for analysis

    Mitigation11.3%& not taken under advisement

    Aggravation9.1%

    Mitigation55.6%

    Aggravation44.4%

    Simple_Compl_Dir

    Direction of Departures

    HO_Simple_Compl_Dir

    Overall Compliance Rate

    RecVsActDisp_DispComp

    &C&"Arial,Bold"&16Sentencing Guidelines CompliancePreliminary FY 2003 Number of Cases = 6,547

    &L&6Data Source: Sentencing Guidelines DatabasePrepared by: Virginia Criminal Sentencing Commission

    RecVsActDisp_DispComp

    0.796

    0.113

    0.091

    Overall Compliance Rate

    Dur_Compl

    0.556

    0.444

    Direction of Departures

    Circno_Compl_HO

    Probation/No IncarcerationIncarceration less than 6 monthsIncarceration over 6 months

    Probation/No Incarceration70.1%25.0%4.9%

    Incarceration less than 6 months11.3%78.3%10.4%

    Incarceration over 6 months5.6%7.8%86.6%

    OffTyp_Compl

    Compliance80.4%

    Mitigation10.1%

    Aggravation9.5%

    Direction of Departure

    Mitigation51.6%

    Aggravation48.4%

    OffTyp_Compl

    Durational Compliance

    NVRA

    Direction of Departures

    SORA

    Circuit NameCircuit NumberComplianceMitigationAggravationNumber of Cases

    Chesapeake180.27.712.1596

    Virginia Beach284.09.46.6918

    Portsmouth378.38.313.4506

    Norfolk475.414.99.8962

    Suffolk Area577.98.813.2408

    Sussex Area673.114.312.6294

    Newport News784.78.56.8472

    Hampton882.410.37.3341

    Williamsburg Area974.26.519.4387

    South Boston Area1081.911.36.9408

    Petersburg Area1177.510.412.1173

    Chesterfield Area1276.210.313.5600

    Richmond City1379.514.06.5973

    Henrico1482.011.36.7718

    Fredericksburg Area1575.28.316.61127

    Charlottesville Area1677.39.613.2387

    Arlington Area1777.55.517.1293

    Alexandria1881.710.97.4230

    Fairfax1978.99.911.2811

    Loudoun Area2085.57.07.5345

    Martinsville Area2179.714.16.2241

    Danville Area2274.56.818.6440

    Roanoke Area2380.213.16.7688

    Lynchburg Area2475.215.09.8620

    Staunton Area2579.412.48.2598

    Harrisonburg Area2682.410.96.7842

    Radford Area2791.75.23.1640

    Bristol Area2890.94.64.6350

    Buchanan Area2978.45.616.0412

    Lee Area3078.010.311.6232

    Prince William Area3187.26.76.1460

    &C&"Times New Roman,Bold Italic"Preliminary FY2009 Compliance By Judicial Circuit (Number of Cases = 16,476)

    Trial_Typ

    OffenseComplianceMitigationAggravationNumber of Cases

    Fraud85.58.95.51822

    DrugOth85.03.711.3785

    Larceny83.68.08.43430

    DrugI/II82.28.79.15041

    Traffic80.57.711.91392

    BurgOth79.710.59.8399

    Weapon76.512.411.1379

    Assault73.313.912.81053

    Misc72.313.614.0242

    Kidnap69.916.913.383

    BurgDwel68.514.616.9609

    SexAssau66.714.418.9333

    Rape65.525.29.2119

    Robbery61.727.211.2618

    Murder61.514.823.7169

    Total80.010.010.016474

    ComplianceMitigationAggravationTotal

    Assault73.313.912.81053

    BurgDwel68.514.616.9609

    BurgOth79.710.59.8399

    DrugI/II82.28.79.15041

    DrugOth85.03.711.3785

    Fraud85.58.95.51822

    Kidnap69.916.913.383

    Larceny83.68.08.43430

    Misc72.313.614.0242

    Murder61.514.823.7169

    Rape65.525.29.2119

    Robbery61.727.211.2618

    SexAssau66.714.418.9333

    Traffic80.57.711.91392

    Weapon76.512.411.1379

    Total80.010.010.016474

    Trial_Typ

    Compliance

    Mitigation

    Aggravation

    Jury%s_FYs

    % of NV Cases by Type of Offense

    Drug I/II45.5%

    Drug Other7.1%

    Fraud16.4%

    Larceny31.0%

    100.0%

    Eligible Risk Assessment Cases

    Alternative Sanctions Recommended & Received

    NVRA Code

    Valid Percent

    Not Recommended for Alternative & Did Not Receive38.8

    Recommended for Alternative & Did Not Receive28.750.3Recommended for Alternative

    Recommended for Alternative & Received21.6

    Not Recommended for Alternative & Received10.9

    Total100.0

    Nonviolent Offenders Eligible for Risk Assessment (n=4,372)

    Compliance

    MitigationTraditionalAlternativeAggravationNumber of CasesMitigationTradAltAgg# Cases

    Drug Schedule I/II6.760.024.29.12012100Drug combined6.360.2249.52298100.0

    Drug Other3.861.922.411.9286100

    Fraud7.655.133.63.7781100

    Larceny8.275.110.26.51292100

    Total7.163.721.67.64371100

    Effective Sentence (Judge-w/o Alt)

    Valid PercentFrequency

  • *Preliminary FY2013 Report Sentencing Guidelines Received by Jurisdiction

  • Sentencing Revocation Reports &Probation Violation Guidelines (FY2013)

  • FY 2013 Probation Violation/Sentencing Revocation Reports Coded and Keyed**3,613 technical, 3,864 new law violations, 150 not in violation, 54 missing information only 3,173 technical cases certified for compliance analysisTotal = 7,681* 2012 2013

    JAN914FEB743MAR378APR5MAY1JUN0JUL967AUG990SEP904OCT1050NOV908DEC821TOTAL56402041

  • 8Sentencing Revocation Reports Received for Technical and New Law ViolationsFY1998 - FY2013 (Preliminary)*Note: FY13 only includes cases received by April 1, 2013(About 3,400 more to code and key for FY13)47%

    53% 48%

    52%

    Chart1

    28862278

    36432630

    34902183

    55113228

    57833332

    50783173

    53703361

    53203948

    61264393

    66634752

    62265150

    51075175

    46825220

    51676002

    50775687

    36133864

    Technical

    New Law

    4,973

    Sheet1

    Fiscal YearTechnicalNew Law

    FY982,8862,278

    FY993,6432,630

    FY003,4902,183

    FY015,5113,228

    FY025,7833,332

    FY035,0783,173

    FY045,3703,361

    FY055,3203,948

    FY066,1264,393

    FY076,6634,752

    FY086,2265,150

    FY095,1075,175

    FY104,6825,220

    FY115,1676002

    FY125,0775,687

    FY13*3,6133,864

  • Sentencing Revocation Reports Receivedby Judicial CircuitFY2013 (Preliminary) Highest Number Received Circuit 4 - NorfolkCircuit 29 - Buchanan AreaCircuit 26 Harrisonburg AreaCircuit 22 Danville Area

    * Includes all forms received, including those found not in violation or missing information* Six missing court identification

    CircuitAreaNumber1Chesapeake4422Virginia Beach1443Portsmouth2204Norfolk5265Suffolk Area2196Sussex Area817Newport News1558Hampton2649Williamsburg Area21510South Boston Area14311Petersburg Area4312Chesterfield Area21913Richmond City18914Henrico27315Fredericksburg Area41916Charlottesville Area18717Arlington 7518Alexandria13319Fairfax39320Loudoun Area13621Martinsville Area12922Danville Area45923Roanoke Area22424Lynchburg Area27425Staunton Area25326Harrisonburg Area46027Radford Area35828Bristol Area26529Buchanan Area49430Lee Area10331Prince William Area180 Total7.675*

  • Sentencing Revocation Reports Received Dispositions for Technical and New Law Violations FY2013 (Preliminary)

    Actual Disposition Received ProbationJail = 1yr.NEW LAW VIOLATOR675 (18%)1653 (44%)1414 (38%)

    TECHNICAL VIOLATOR801 (23%)1756 (51%)933 (27%)

    TOTAL*1476 (20%)3409 (47%)2347 (33%)

    *Information was missing in 299 cases, 150 not in violation10

  • 11Sentencing Revocation Reports ReceivedNew Law Violations by Type of New Crime FY2013 (Preliminary)N= 3864

    Chart1

    0.454

    0.444

    0.102

    New Crime Type

    Misdemeanor 45.4%

    Felony 44.4%

    None Cited/ Unknown 10.2%

    Sheet1

    New Crime Type

    Misdemeanor45.4%

    Felony44.4%

    None Cited/Unknown10.2%

  • 12

    VCC IDFrequencyPercentMissing 3639.4A21.1A33.1A53.1A62.1A916.4C914.4F213.3F320.5F4401.0F52947.6F649812.9F981121.0I98.2M1138535.8M2491.3M39.2M41523.9M91102.8S9721.9Total3864100.0

    Sentencing Revocation Reports ReceivedNew Law Violations by Type of New Crime Most Serious Offense IdentifiedFY2013 (Preliminary)Felonies (44.4%)Misdemeanors (44.0%)Traffic InfractionsType Not Clear

  • 13Sentencing Revocation Reports Received by Type of Violation and Sanction ReceivedFY2013 (Preliminary)ProbationJailPrisonMedian 6 mos.Median 6 mos.Median 5 mos.Median 1.75 yrs.Median 1.8 yrs.Median 2.0 yrs.* n= 3067 Technical Violations, 106 missing information* n= 3742 New Law Violations, 122 missing information

    Chart1

    0