PROFINET – Network Infrastructure

download PROFINET – Network Infrastructure

of 43

  • date post

    15-Jan-2015
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    3.693
  • download

    3

Embed Size (px)

description

 

Transcript of PROFINET – Network Infrastructure

  • 1. PROFINET Network Infrastructure

2. PROFINET Network InfrastructureNetwork Infrastructure Office vs. Industrial Network Topologies Installation Cabling and Components Network Installation 3. Differences betweenOffice and Industrial networksOffice Industry Location Air-conditioned offices Rough environment Plant commissioning Installation Network specialistspersonnelTopology Tree / Star Plant-specific Second to minute rangeNetwork downtimes < Availability accepted300 msHigh, switches with a Low, switches Device density large number of ports with few portsBy specially-trainedPart of plant monitoring Network monitoring personnel 4. Ethernet networks in theoffice Tree structured network topologies following ISO/IEC 11801 with application independent cabling systemsBuilding 1Building 2FD FD FD FD BDBD BD = Building Distributor, FD = Floor Distributor 5. Twisted Pair 10BaseT - 10Mbps base band twisted pair system Category 5 Unshielded twisted pair Maximum 100m RJ-45 Connector Star topology 6. Fiber Optic 10BaseF 10Mbps Base band Fiber Optic system Requires 2 strands of Fiber cable Maximum 2000m (except for 10BaseFP- 500m) ST Connectors Singlemode vs. multimode 7. Half and Full-DuplexExplainedHalf-duplex mode Transmission of data in only one direction at a time i.e. walkie-talkiePCPCTransmit TransmitTX+TX+ 1 0 00101TX-TX- ReceiveReceive RX+RX+RX- RX- 8. Half and Full-Duplex ExplainedFull-duplex mode Transmission of data in two directions simultaneously i.e. telephone Full-duplex is a requirement for PROFINET IO PC Switch PCTransmitReceiveTransmit TX+RX+RX+ TX+ 0 1 1 0110 TX-RX-RX- TX- ReceiveReceive RX+TX+TX+ RX+RX-TX-TX- RX-Transmit 9. Fast Ethernet 100Base-TX - 100Mbps base band twisted pair system Cat 5 UTP or Type 1 STP cabling Maximum 100m 100Base-T4 Uses 4 pairs of Cat 3, 4, or 5 UTP 100Base-FX 100Mbps Fiber Optic system Requires 2 strands of Fiber cable SC Connectors 10. Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T - 1000Mbps base band twisted pair system Uses 4 pairs of Cat 5 UTP or Cat 6 RJ-45 Connector 1000Base-X Identifier for 3 media types 1000Base-SX (Short wavelength) 1000Base-LX (Long wavelength) 1000Base-CX (short copper jumper) SC and MT-RJ connectors 11. Differences betweenOffice and Industrial networksOffice Industry Location Air-conditioned offices Rough environment Plant commissioning Installation Network specialistspersonnelTopology Tree / Star Plant-specific Second to minute rangeNetwork downtimes < Availability accepted300 msHigh, switches with a Low, switches Device density large number of ports with few portsBy specially-trainedPart of plant monitoring Network monitoring personnel 12. Ethernet networks inIndustrial environmentCampusDistributor CD CD BuildingBuilding Office Building BD BD ProductionDistributor MachineFloorMDMD DistributorDistributorFDFloor 1FDFloor 2 Machine 1 Machine 2 fixed basic installation - Individual networking degree for any variable device connections machine / plant Star and tree structures Star, ring and line structures 13. Industrial Environment Factors to consider Office AreaProduction and Field AreasModerate TemperaturesExtreme temperatures Low Dust burdenHigh dust burden No moistureMoisture possible Virtually no vibrationsVibrating Machines Low EMC burden High EMC burden Low mechanical dangerDanger of mechanical damage Low UV radiation UV burden in outer area Virtually no chemical danger Chemical burden from oily oraggressive atmospheres 14. Network Topologies STARTREERING BUS 15. PROFINET networks Tree and Star topology PROFINET supports both tree and star topologies Easy Administration of the network Flexible addition / removal of stations Favorable network component cost per port through high port density 16. PROFINET networks Ring Topology PROFINET supports the ring topology for high availability (redundancy) For example, if a cable or device fails, then the system willautomatically segment itself to a line topology keeping therest of the system active 17. PROFINET networksLine Topology PROFINET supports the line topology for minimal cabling overhead Embedded Switches in the devices (external switches optional) Allows topologies like classic fieldbus systems 18. Contents of the PROFINETInstallation Guide Network components Network structures Installation Wiring Plugs Cables Installation hints PROFINET Installation Guide Part 1 & 2 19. Installation & Wiring -Copper Transmission as defined in IEC 8802-3 (100 BASE-TX) Conducting wires Twisted Pair as defined in IEC 11801, CAT5e (Details IEC 61156) Hybrid version with Power & Signal Connectors IP20 RJ45 from office application Useful for industrial application (connectable to AWG22) Can be assembled in the field Connector IP65 (outside of cabinet) Compatible to IP20 variant Can be assembled in the field Hybrid variant with Power & Signal M12 plug connector (with 4 poles) 20. Fiber Optic ComponentsBuffer Coating Immunity to EMI/RFI and lightning damage No ground loops Low attenuation (data loss) Longer distance - 2 km with Multimode fiber - >10 km with Single Mode Cladding Core fiber Small and lightweight cable Core Thin glass fiber where light travels No shock hazard Cladding Optical material surrounding the core that reflects light back into the core Longer life expectancy than Buffer Coating Outer coating that protects copper or coaxial cable the fiber from damage 21. Installation & Wiring - Fiber Optics (FO) Transmission as defined in IEC 8802-3 (100 BASE-FX) Conducting wires Glass fiber optic ISO/IEC 60793, 60794 Multi-mode fiber: max. 2 km Mono-mode fiber: max. 14 km Connectors IP20 Type SC-Duplex (Push/Pull Connector) Type BFOC/2,5 (Bayonet Connector) Can be assembled in the field Connector IP65 (outside of cabinet) Simplex connector Can be assembled in the field Hybrid variant with Power & Signal 22. Network Components There are many types of Connectivity devices They all help to manage traffic on a network Some of theses devices are Hubs Switches Routers 23. Hubs Allows a network to function as if it where connected by a single line Receives and retransmits signals to all ports Results in higher network load / not recommended in field level installations Hub 24. Switches Associates each port with physical addresses connected through it Sends frame out the port associated with the physical address Improves the performance of the network Two most common types Cut-through Store and forward 25. Switch OperationSimultaneouslySwitch B to DA to CAD 55-E0-08-33-4E-39 B 14-45-08-7A-11-16 C47-2C-36-64-00-0091-09-83-5B-03-09 26. Learning MACAddresses Node B MAC Switch Port 1Node A Port 2Port 4Lookup table Port 3 Address PortNode A1Node B? 2??34! Node C . .Node B Node D 27. Which Switch to use for PROFINET?Used in FeatureDescriptionPROFINET? Managed vs.Both can be Managed switches offer advanced features Unmanaged used Quality of Prioritize frames according IEEE 802.1p/qrecommended Service (QOS)TrunkingIncrease bandwidthUsefulVLANIsolates traffic of different network sectionsUsefulPort MirroringHelps to monitor traffic of a deviceUsefulIGMP Snooping Reduces Broadcast traffic Not needed 28. Managed vs. Unmanaged Managed switches are plug and play but also support SNMP and other advanced features such as Web access, Telnet, for improved diagnostics, commissioning and configuration (redundancy for example)Switch Unmanaged switches are also plug and play and usually without many additional features. What you see is what you get! (WYSIWYG) Switch 29. Quality of Service (QOS) IEEE 802.1p enables traffic priority (QOS) on layer 2 switchesD Receiver B SenderSwitch HIGH Priority Message! A SenderC Sender Without QOS the switch will forward data in the order it receives first in, first out (Standard Store and Forward) With QOS the switch will forward based on a priority field in the Ethernet frame (highest priority frame is then sent first) 30. VLANs (Virtual LANs) Engineering VLAN Marketing VLAN Accounting VLANBuilding 1 Switch Floor 2Building 1 Switch Floor 1Building 2Switch Floor 1 VLANs logically segment the network VLANs improve the performance of the network becausebroadcast traffic is kept local 31. VLANs cont Main Advantages of VLANs Can divide the network into switched separate broadcast domains for increased performance without the use of routers (routers are more complex to manage and add moreoverhead since they operate at layer 3 of the OSImodel) Ease of configuration Ease of device movement without changes to the device Lower cost per port (routers are more expensive than switches) 32. Port Mirroring Defining a mirror port duplicates all traffic on the mirror in- and outgoing traffic Useful for monitoring traffic on a certain port e.g. with Ethereal Available in managed switches or as dedicated device Useful to trace network traffic for diagnostic reasons Mirror Port Switch Switch Monitor Port 33. Trunking (Link Aggregation)Port Trunking spreads traffic between switches on multiple connectionsWithout trunking One packet after the other will be sent SwitchSwitch With trunking Doubles the bandwidth between 2 switchesSwitchSwitch Trunking helps eliminate bottlenecks 34. Wireless Ethernet Wireless Ethernet according to IEEE 802.11 Features available for Industrial Wireless applications Advantages Cost savings through reduction in cabling and installation No wear on rotating and moving devices (ex. Slip ring, drag chains) Mobile diagnostics, monitoring, and operation Moving machines, monorail systems 35. Wireless Ethernet(IEEE 802.11)IEEE 802.11b IEEE 802.11g IEEE 802.11a Limited data rate withHigh data rate with 54High data rate with 11Mbit/s Mbit/s54Mbit/s 3 separate channels 3 separate channels8 separate channelsFor indoor / outdoorFor indoor / outdoorOnly permitte