Owls Power Point
Embed Size (px)
Transcript of Owls Power Point
- 1. OWLS By Alex Karpicke & Kyle Stark
- 2. Barred Owl Anatomy
- Sights & Sounds
- 3. Barred Owl: Anatomy
- The Barred Owl is a medium sized brown and gray colored owl, named for its distinct horizontal and verticle stripes (or bars) that cover its body.
- Size: 16-25 inches in length
- 35-50 inch wingspan
- weighs 17-37 ounces
- 4. Barred Owl: Habitat
- Barred Owls prefer to live in moist areas such as damp forests, woodlands by water sources and woody swamps. A single birds territory can cover 213 to over 900 acres of land.
- 5. Barred Owl: Food
- The Barred Owl preys mostly on meadow voles, deer mice and shrews. However, this bird is an opportunistic hunter and has been know to eat squirrels, small rabbits, moles, mink, bats, opossums and many other creatures. This owl will sometimes eat other birds as well, such as grouse, quail, jays and woodpeckers.
- 6. Barred Owl: Sights & Sounds
- Hear the Barred Owls Call
- 7. Burrowing Owl Anatomy
- Sights & Sounds
- 8. Burrowing Owl: Anatomy
- This small owl is a light to dark brown color, often with white spots. It has a very round head with large bright yellow eyes. They also have uniquely long legs.
- Size: 8.5-11inches in length
- 20-24 inch wingspan
- weighs 6-7.5 ounces
- 9. Burrowing Owl: Habitat
- The Burrowing Owl is a ground dwelling bird (hence the name) that typically lives in wide open areas such as dry grasslands, deserts, range lands and argicultural areas. They are also known to live in some pined areas. Burrowing Owls normally live in informal colonies, working together to find food and avoid predators.
- 10. Burrowing Owl: Food
- The Burrowing Owls diet tends to vary based on the availability of food. They feed primarily on large insects, grasshoppers and beetles. They also eat small mammals like gophers, mice and squirrels. When available they will also eat small reptiles, scorpions, amphibians, small rabbits and birds.
- 11. Burrowing Owl: Sights & Sounds
- Hear the Burrowing Owls Call:
- 12. Great Horned Owl Anatomy
- 13. Great Horned Owl: Anatomy
- The Great Horned Owl is perhaps the most well known owl in the world. It is certainly one of the largest. Named for the large tufts of feathers above its eyes, this owl is typically a reddish brown color, sometimes grayish to black as well.
- Size: 18-25 inches in length
- 36-60 inch wingspan
- weighs 32-63.5 ounces
- 14. Great Horned Owl: Habitat
- Great Horned Owls can live in many different habitats. They prefer densely wooded areas, but have also been seen living in city parks. They often share the same area as the Red-Tailed Hawk.
- 15. Great Horned Owl: Food
- The Great Horned Owl is not a picky eater. In fact, it is known to eat at least 253 different types of prey, some of them 2 to 3 times the weight of itself. Though this owl prefers rabbits and hares it has be known to eat armadillo, skunk, raccoon, mink, squirrel, porcupine, cats, dogs, moles, muskrats, bats and many other things.
- 16. Great Horned Owl: Sights & Sounds
- Hear the Great Horned Owls Call:
- 17. Snowy Owl Anatomy
- 18. Snowy Owl: Anatomy
- The snowy owl is known for having a beautiful bright white color, often with thin black barring. Their feet are heavily feathered, their large eyes are bright yellow and their beaks are dark black.
- Size: 20-27 inches in length
- 64-65 inch wingspan
- weighs 40-70 ounces
- 19. Snowy Owl: Habitat
- The Snowy Owl is an arctic bird, residing mostly in the Arctic tundra and open grasslands. They can be found along northern coastlines, and sometimes even roosting in the buildings of Arctic towns.
- 20. Snowy Owl: Food
- The Snowy Owl is mostly dependent on lemmings and voles as the main part of its diet. However, when these are hard to find they eat a variety of mammals and birds including: hare, squirrel, muskrat, mice, rabbit, praire dogs and small birds.
- 21. Snowy Owl: Sights & Sounds
- Hear the Snowy Owls Call: