MONTGOMERY COUNTY CEMETERY INVENTORY …€¦ · MONTGOMERY COUNTY CEMETERY INVENTORY REVISITED...

Click here to load reader

  • date post

    23-Aug-2018
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    219
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of MONTGOMERY COUNTY CEMETERY INVENTORY …€¦ · MONTGOMERY COUNTY CEMETERY INVENTORY REVISITED...

  • MONTGOMERY PRESERVATI ON I NC P.O. Box 4661 | Rockville, Maryland 20849-4661 | www.montgomerypreservation.org

    MONTGOMERY COUNTY CEMETERY I NVENTORY REVI SI TED

    BURI AL SI TE I NFORMATI ON

    Name: Laytonsville Methodist Cemetery Inventory ID: 101

    Alternate name: Laytonsville United Methodist Cemetery

    Address: 21720 Laytonsville Road, Laytonsville

    Website: http: / /www.stpaullaytonsville.org/

    GPS coordinates: Latitude: 39.213697 Longitude: -77.143615

    FindaGrave: https: / /www.findagrave.com/cemetery/1963211

    BURI AL SI TE TYPE

    Category: Religious Community Family African American Other:

    BURI AL SI TE EVALUATI ON

    Setting/ location description: Rural Urban Suburban Wooded Other:

    General condition (See conditions sheet): Excellent Good Fair Poor None

    Is there a formal entrance? Yes No Accessibility: Inaccessible By foot By car

    I s cemetery active (recent burials)? Yes No I s there a cemetery sign: Yes No

    I s cemetery being maintained? Yes Minimal No (I f yes, note caretakers name below)

    Are there visible markers? Yes No Approximate number of

    burials/ visible markers: 1,000 Date ranges: 18592018

    Description: (markers, materials, arrangement, landscaping/ vegetation, fence, paths and roads, etc.)

    3-acre cemetery surrounded by post and rail composite fence on the south, east, and north. Chain link on west.

    All graves face east

    Surrounded by mature pine trees on the south and west perimeter

    BURI AL SI TE CONTACT

    Name: St. Paul United Methodist Church Cemetery

    Relationship to burial site: Owner Advocacy contact: [email protected]

    Address: 21720 Laytonsville Road Phone:

    City: Laytonsville State: MD ZIP Code: 20882

    BURI AL SI TE SURVEYOR

    Name: Jeff Miller Survey Date: 4/ 22/ 2018 Time spent: 10 min

    Address: 10710 Lorain Ave., Silver Spring, MD 20901 Phone: 240-381-1967

    Email: [email protected]

    Photographer: Jeff Miller

    COMMENTS

    Suggestions for follow-up:

    N/ A

    Safety issues, invasive vegetation removal, fence removal/ restoration, signage, trash, erosion, vandalism:

    N/ A

    Anything of significance about this cemetery?

    N/ A

    SOURCES

    Cite sources used and resources available:

    N/ A

    https://www.montgomerypreservation.org/historic-cemeteries/http://www.stpaullaytonsville.org/https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/1963211mailto:[email protected]:[email protected]

  • MONTGOMERY PRESERVATI ON I NC P.O. Box 4661 | Rockville, Maryland 20849-4661 | www.montgomerypreservation.org

    https://www.montgomerypreservation.org/historic-cemeteries/

  • MONTGOMERY PRESERVATI ON I NC P.O. Box 4661 | Rockville, Maryland 20849-4661 | www.montgomerypreservation.org

    Montgomery County Cemetery I nventory Photograph Log

    Cemetery Name: Laytonsville Methodist Cemetery I nventory I D: 101

    Photographer: Jeff Miller Date: 4/ 22/ 2018

    Time Photo No. Description and direction you are facing

    (Ex: detail of wall around Carr plot facing North)

    4:00 pm 1 Approach to cemetery from Laytonsville Rd (108) , facing west

    | 2 Cemetery sign monument

    | 3 Main road through middle of cemetery, facing west

    | 4 Panoramic from west to north to east

    | 5 Panoramic from east to south to west

    | 6 Older section in back southwest corner

    4:10 pm 7 Newer section on the north side

    1. Approach to cemetery from Laytonsville Rd (108) , facing west

    https://www.montgomerypreservation.org/historic-cemeteries/

  • MONTGOMERY PRESERVATI ON I NC P.O. Box 4661 | Rockville, Maryland 20849-4661 | www.montgomerypreservation.org

    2. Cemetery sign monument

    3. Main road through middle of cemetery, facing west

    https://www.montgomerypreservation.org/historic-cemeteries/

  • MONTGOMERY PRESERVATI ON I NC P.O. Box 4661 | Rockville, Maryland 20849-4661 | www.montgomerypreservation.org

    4. Panoramic from west to north to east

    5. Panoramic from east to south to west

    6. Older section in back southwest corner

    https://www.montgomerypreservation.org/historic-cemeteries/

  • MONTGOMERY PRESERVATI ON I NC P.O. Box 4661 | Rockville, Maryland 20849-4661 | www.montgomerypreservation.org

    7. Newer section on the north side

    https://www.montgomerypreservation.org/historic-cemeteries/

    MONTGOMERY COUNTY CEMETERY INVENTORY REVISITEDBURIAL SITE INFORMATIONBURIAL SITE TYPEBURIAL SITE EVALUATIONBURIAL SITE CONTACTBURIAL SITE SURVEYORCOMMENTSSOURCES