Interreligious communication

Click here to load reader

  • date post

    03-Jan-2016
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    41
  • download

    1

Embed Size (px)

description

Interreligious communication. Prof. Dr. Wolfram Weisse 10th World Conference of the International Christian Maritime Association “Promoting Seafarers’ Dignity ” 22 August 2011, Hamburg. I. Introduction: Religion in modern society. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript of Interreligious communication

  • Prof. Dr. Wolfram Weisse10th World Conference of the International Christian Maritime AssociationPromoting Seafarers Dignity22 August 2011, Hamburg

  • I. Introduction: Religion in modern societyJrgen Habermas regards religious tolerance as "the pacemaker for multiculturalism, correctly understood, and for the equal coexistence of different cultural forms of life within a democratic polity (2008, 257).3/20

  • II. Young People in Europe on Religious Heterogeneity and Religious Education. Results of the REDCo projectREDCo - an overview: Funded by the European Commission over a period of three years from March 2006 onwards with a total of approx. 1,2 million Euro.Eight participating countries: Estonia, Russia, Norway, Germany, The Netherlands, England, France, Spain.Objective: The main aim was to analyse how religion can be integrated into the educational systems of different European countries in such a way as to create a net gain in mutual understanding rather than separation. Research team: Consortium of 12 project leaders and 30 younger researchers from the disciplines theology, Islamic studies, education, religious education, sociology, political science and ethnology.Common conviction: Religion must be included in schools, as religion is too important a factor in the social life and the coexistence of people with different cultural and religious backgrounds throughout Europe.7/20

  • II. Young People in Europe on Religious Heterogeneity and Religious Education. Results of the REDCo projectREDCo - an overview: 8/20

  • Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:REDCo qualitative findings:Reservations about Religious Pluralism

    Separation by Religion: Young people in Spain mainly thematise the relation between Catholic and Muslim pupils. One Catholic girl explains that coexistence with Muslims is impossible, indeed "they have different customs, so as far as I know, that would be a catastrophe", because of different customs and dietary restrictions (the prohibition of pork and alcohol). And a Muslim girl from Melilla states: "Our religion is in the Quran, I cannot coexist with them because theirs talks about Jesus." 9/20

  • Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:REDCo qualitative findings:Valuing Religious Plurality:

    The positions in support and favour of heterogeneity expressed in our study almost form a mirror image of those voiced against. The most prominent ones are an interest in other religions, the role of religion in fostering tolerance and civil rights, and communication between people of different faiths at the individual level. A Spanish Catholic girl formulated her basic views shared by many young people who took our questionnaire throughout Europe as follows: It is interesting to know about other beliefs of other people, get to know something about their Gods and customs." 10/20

  • Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:REDCo qualitative findings:Valuing Religious Plurality:

    In the eyes of many of the pupils who responded to our questionnaire, the experience of being accepted despite having a different faith is central. A Muslim girl from St. Petersburg stresses the possibility of religious tolerance on the basis of her personal experience: Yes, of course. Im a Muslim, but all my classmates of another faith treat me very well." The question of individual willingness to make an effort takes center stage in the answers of some Norwegian pupils: Yes I believe people with different religions can live together if they want it enough and love each other enough, and people my love whomever they want."11/20

  • Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:REDCo qualitative findings:Valuing Religious Plurality:

    Their shared humanity is more important than their religious differences, and religions support equality and peace: Thus, a Muslim girl from Hamburg explicitly argues from the assumption of fundamental equality as the basis of coexistence: I think people can live together since all humans are still equal no matter if they have the same religion or not. Because who thinks they could not live together still has a wrong idea of religions." Finally, the students emphasize the importance of religious tolerance and a global ethic of mutual understanding. One girl in England wrote on the possibility of coexistence between people from different cultural and religious backgrounds: Yes they can live together because at the end of the day were all people and were put onto the world to live together." 12/20

  • Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:REDCo quantitative findings:13/20

    Diagramm1

    7.36663844254.60693153

    4.615384615481.2725090036

    5.840707964666.5583456425

    7.487922705365.1331719128

    4.601769911580.2120141343

    7.771260997162.5920471281

    6.045340050451.6455696203

    10.882352941261.7647058824

    I don't like people from other religions and do not want to live together with them.

    It will be possible to deal with differences if we respect the religion of other people.

    Abb 1 Wichtigkeit Religion

    worldviewcountryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religion(sehr) wichtig31.613.18.120.010.69.222.018.4

    16.416.416.416.416.416.416.416.4

    15.1-3.3-8.33.5-5.8-7.35.61.9

    positiv15.13.38.33.55.87.35.61.950.816.4

    Christian(sehr) wichtig82.060.443.953.269.737.551.355.7

    52.752.752.752.752.752.752.752.7

    29.37.8-8.80.517.1-15.2-1.43.0

    positiv29.37.88.80.517.115.21.43.083.052.7

    Muslim(sehr) wichtig100.088.089.197.685.480.071.4

    89.389.389.389.389.389.389.3

    10.70.0-1.4-0.38.3-3.9-9.3-17.9

    positiv10.70.01.40.38.33.99.317.951.889.3

    other religion(sehr) wichtig84.231.436.447.283.353.862.530.0

    DESTFGBNLNRUSE

    ohne Religion20.013.18.131.610.69.218.422.0

    Christlich53.260.443.982.069.737.555.751.3

    Muslimisch89.188.0100.097.685.471.480.0

    Gesamt42.319.332.244.755.427.633.540.4

    Abb 1 Wichtigkeit Religion

    Abb 2 Wichtigkeit Schule

    ohne Religion

    Christlich

    Muslimisch

    Gesamt

    Abb 3 Erwartungen Lernziele RU

    Bericht

    Mittelwert

    countryworldviewFamilieSchuleFreundeReligionsgemeinschaftBcherMedienInternet

    Englandno religion3.53.73.03.13.23.03.1

    Christian3.93.93.23.93.63.03.0medien gleich - internet

    Muslim4.64.14.04.44.43.23.9hher

    other religion4.53.83.63.83.72.93.4

    Insgesamt3.83.83.23.53.53.03.2

    Estoniano religion3.23.02.82.22.72.92.9

    Christian4.23.33.33.33.43.13.1hher

    other religion3.32.92.92.42.92.83.3

    Insgesamt3.33.02.82.32.82.92.9

    Franceno religion3.42.92.53.23.43.02.6

    Christian4.13.33.03.93.43.02.5bcher, medien gleich - internet

    Muslim4.73.03.44.14.12.62.8bis auf schule und medien

    other religion4.03.03.13.83.72.72.8

    Insgesamt3.93.12.83.63.52.92.6

    Germanyno religion3.53.13.02.42.63.02.8

    Christian3.93.53.03.43.03.12.7freunde gleich, internet

    Muslim4.83.64.04.13.93.33.3hher

    other religion3.83.23.23.13.23.12.9

    Insgesamt3.83.33.13.02.93.12.8

    the Netherlandsno religion3.32.92.92.42.82.83.3

    Christian4.03.33.43.93.23.03.2bis auf internet

    Muslim4.63.73.94.54.13.03.7medien gleich

    other religion4.33.53.54.23.73.34.0

    Insgesamt3.93.33.33.53.32.93.4

    Norwayno religion2.63.02.42.42.42.62.5

    Christian3.33.42.73.02.72.92.6hher

    Muslim4.63.73.64.03.73.43.5hher

    other religion3.83.63.22.82.93.23.3

    Insgesamt3.13.22.62.82.62.82.6

    Spainno religion3.82.93.02.62.72.82.6

    Christian4.33.43.33.43.13.02.9hher

    Muslim4.83.73.64.14.03.43.1hher

    other religion4.33.03.14.03.92.43.6

    Insgesamt4.13.23.23.13.02.92.8

    Russiano religion3.82.83.12.22.92.72.7

    Christian4.33.13.32.73.43.02.6bis auf internet

    Muslim4.93.63.64.03.63.33.6hher

    other religion3.42.73.52.13.73.23.1

    Insgesamt4.02.93.22.43.12.82.7

    Insgesamtno religion3.43.02.82.52.72.92.8

    Christian3.93.43.13.43.13.12.8hher

    Muslim4.73.63.84.24.03.13.4medien gleich

    other religion3.93.23.23.23.33.03.2

    Insgesamt3.73.23.03.03.03.02.9

    countryFamilieSchuleFreundeReligionsgemeinschaftBcherMedienInternet

    no religionEngland3.503.723.023.123.203.023.1122.69

    Estonia3.202.962.762.162.692.902.8619.53

    France3.452.922.553.243.352.952.5921.04

    Germany3.523.113.012.442.583.042.8320.53

    the Netherlands3.312.922.902.452.802.793.3120.48

    Norway2.602.992.392.382.392.642.4817.86

    Spain3.762.953.002.592.662.792.6520.39

    Russia3.772.793.072.182.872.732.7420.14

    Insgesamt3.383.042.852.482.742.912.8120.20

    ChristianEngland3.913.893.203.893.593.032.9924.49

    Estonia4.163.283.323.313.423.073.0923.66

    France4.153.283.013.933.453.032.5223.37

    Germany3.903.463.043.363.023.122.7522.66

    the Netherlands3.983.323.423.883.192.983.2324.00

    Norway3.263.422.692.992.682.932.5920.57

    Spain4.323.403.333.373.062.952.8623.29

    Russia4.293.123.282.713.422.952.6322.40

    Insgesamt3.953.413.093.413.103.062.7722.79

    MuslimEngland4.564.144.044.384.443.183.8628.60

    France4.693.043.444.074.112.592.8124.76

    Germany4.803.573.964.063.903.283.3526.92

    the Netherlands4.603.753.854.524.142.993.7227.58

    Norway4.633.683.564.003.683.363.5126.43

    Spain4.853.693.584.083.983.383.1426.71

    Russia4.863.573.574.003.573.293.5726.43

    Insgesamt4.723.583.814.164.003.143.3726.78

    other religionEngland4.533.813.603.833.672.883.4325.77

    Estonia3.332.882.882.402.922.823.3020.52

    France4.032.973.093.763.692.662.7622.95

    Germany3.753.163.213.083.163.102.9222.38

    the Netherlands4.253.503.504.173.673.334.0026.42

    Norway3.813.583.232.852.923.193.2722.84

    Spain4.253.003.134.003.882.383.6324.25

    Russia3.402.703.502.113.703.203.1021.71

    Insgesamt3.893.243.233.213.332.963.1723.04

    InsgesamtEngland3.813.813.243.493.483.033.2124.07

    Estonia3.323.002.832.302.782.922.9020.05

    France3.883.062.853.623.492.922.6022.42

    Germany3.833.323.133.052.933.102.8422.20

    the Netherlands3.893.283.343.533.292.923.3923.64

    Norway3.073.232.632.772.632.832.6319.80

    Spain4.123.223.213.102.992.922.8022.36

    Russia3.982.923.172.413.112.832.7221.14

    Insgesamt3.733.233.043.003.012.992.8621.86

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religion(sehr) wichtig66.933.534.039.629.435.432.826.637.1

    etwas wichtig21.935.234.234.736.834.536.236.534.3

    Christian(sehr) wichtig75.949.644.153.343.848.949.334.950.4

    etwas wichtig19.026.237.532.539.334.035.743.633.9

    Muslim(sehr) wichtig80.00.028.056.868.757.955.457.156.3

    etwas wichtig14.043.031.120.131.633.828.629.9

    Gesamt(sehr) wichtig70.335.337.047.844.643.542.330.144.1

    etwas wichtig21.034.136.432.733.733.635.739.133.4

    DESTFGBNLNRUSE

    ohne Religion39.633.534.066.929.435.426.632.8

    Christlich53.349.644.175.943.848.934.949.3

    Muslimisch56.80.028.080.068.757.957.155.4

    Gesamt47.835.337.070.344.643.530.142.3

    Abb 3 Erwartungen Lernziele RU

    ohne Religion

    Christlich

    Muslimisch

    Gesamt

    Abb 4 Hinfhrung zum Glauben

    Wissen ber Weltreligionen erhaltenLehren der Religionen verstehenin der Lage sein, ber Religion zu sprechen und sich ber religise Fragen auszutauschenlernen, welche Bedeutung Religion hat, um mit Problemen in der Gesellschaft umzugehenzum Glauben gefhrt werden

    D1.010.570.690.70-0.362.972.00Deutschland

    EST0.660.590.490.60-0.622.354.00Estland

    F0.670.470.670.52-0.722.325.00Frankreich

    GB0.780.780.900.74-0.533.211.00England

    NL0.630.850.800.55-0.652.843.00Niederlande

    NL0.590.730.480.42-0.712.226.00Norwegen

    RUS0.670.570.080.30-0.451.628.00Russland

    E0.670.580.600.29-0.212.147.00Spanien

    Abb 4 Hinfhrung zum Glauben

    D

    EST

    F

    GB

    NL

    NL

    RUS

    E

    Abb 5 Form des RU

    wisswn weltreligion

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme zu51.647.242.843.038.032.236.841.342.9

    stimme sehr zu12.712.913.424.79.815.117.711.517.1

    64.360.156.267.647.847.354.552.859.959.9

    Christianstimme zu57.545.753.848.650.540.745.351.348.5

    stimme sehr zu15.027.917.237.315.618.718.525.328.5

    72.573.671.085.966.159.363.876.777.077.0

    Muslimstimme zu52.049.135.648.139.343.157.142.0

    stimme sehr zu26.020.848.034.644.638.542.939.1

    78.00.069.883.682.783.981.5100.081.181.1

    other religionstimme zu55.847.527.337.058.337.062.530.042.3

    stimme sehr zu32.622.527.347.916.729.637.520.033.3

    88.470.054.584.975.066.7100.050.075.6

    lehren religion

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme zu48.047.940.130.946.843.438.041.540.0

    stimme sehr zu11.19.85.09.912.715.710.86.810.0

    59.057.745.040.859.559.248.848.350.050.0

    Christianstimme zu58.850.451.247.562.850.449.154.450.2

    stimme sehr zu25.027.014.216.916.125.716.019.518.1

    83.877.365.364.478.976.165.273.868.368.3

    Muslimstimme zu56.054.243.244.847.346.257.146.6

    stimme sehr zu34.021.537.644.840.035.442.936.4

    90.00.075.780.789.687.381.5100.083.083.0

    other religionstimme zu60.545.021.234.266.740.762.540.042.3

    stimme sehr zu23.320.015.228.825.037.012.520.024.4

    83.765.036.463.091.777.875.060.066.7

    sprechen

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme zu47.740.442.939.445.937.236.019.139.2

    stimme sehr zu17.710.413.912.99.810.312.94.311.8

    65.450.856.852.355.647.549.023.451.051.0

    Christianstimme zu51.341.152.247.153.442.343.934.746.5

    stimme sehr zu31.323.415.722.419.215.520.29.320.3

    82.564.567.969.572.657.764.144.066.866.8

    Muslimstimme zu56.050.541.043.348.240.657.144.5

    stimme sehr zu32.029.542.344.833.937.528.639.1

    88.00.080.083.388.182.178.185.783.583.5

    other religionstimme zu55.828.930.337.066.737.050.020.039.3

    stimme sehr zu32.634.227.337.033.333.325.010.032.4

    88.463.257.674.0100.070.475.030.071.7

    gesellschaft

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme zu46.547.641.239.635.631.725.029.839.7

    stimme sehr zu12.811.414.312.88.89.89.06.011.5

    59.358.955.652.444.441.434.035.751.251.2

    Christianstimme zu55.040.346.450.550.748.136.941.347.7

    stimme sehr zu25.025.918.221.110.015.312.211.318.4

    80.066.264.671.660.763.449.152.766.266.2

    Muslimstimme zu50.033.641.238.338.636.942.939.6

    stimme sehr zu34.014.040.631.629.836.928.633.4

    84.00.047.781.769.968.473.871.473.073.0

    other religionstimme zu48.842.542.439.758.333.362.550.043.5

    stimme sehr zu30.222.521.224.722.210.022.0

    79.165.063.664.458.355.662.560.065.4

    glauben gefhrt

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme zu9.06.92.511.26.33.513.68.18.2

    stimme sehr zu3.31.81.05.21.02.94.51.33.1

    12.38.63.516.47.36.518.29.411.411.4

    Christianstimme zu20.016.58.916.714.710.123.318.716.0

    stimme sehr zu13.810.83.011.16.44.510.14.79.0

    33.827.311.927.821.114.633.423.324.924.9

    Muslimstimme zu36.012.320.720.117.523.114.320.3

    stimme sehr zu24.07.526.511.912.323.114.319.5

    60.00.019.847.232.129.846.228.639.839.8

    other religionstimme zu30.25.03.111.08.311.112.511.8

    stimme sehr zu9.310.06.35.58.311.17.3

    39.515.09.416.416.722.212.50.019.2

    glauben gefhrt

    DESTFGBNLNRUSSGesamt

    ohne Religion16.48.63.512.37.36.59.418.211.4

    Christlich27.827.311.933.821.114.623.333.424.9

    Muslimisch47.20.019.860.032.129.828.646.239.8

    Bericht

    countryworldviewgesellschaftliche Bedeutungzum Glauben gefhrt werden

    Englandno religionMittelwert0.6434426230.56557377050.73251028810.5390946502-0.9303278689

    N244244243243244

    Standardabweichung0.91169698460.8979877360.88982579950.98412733681.1400230554

    ChristianMittelwert0.83751.06251.11251.0125-0.1625

    N8080808080

    Standardabweichung0.7368037370.69979653460.74619286880.77121882821.3163408239

    MuslimMittelwert1.021.181.161.10.56

    N5050505050

    Standardabweichung0.74203250930.80025506140.76558634330.88640526041.2315578321

    other religionMittelwert1.209302325611.16279069770.976744186-0.2325581395

    N4343434343

    Standardabweichung0.63838111970.81649658090.78468169340.98774326941.4114701775

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.78417266190.77937649880.90144230770.7427884615-0.5323741007

    N417417416416417

    Standardabweichung0.85565924250.87938822410.86003521170.96377566431.319065948

    Estoniano religionMittelwert0.62058823530.5349065880.43756145530.5607107601-0.6997055937

    N10201017101710131019

    Standardabweichung0.87387535860.89344221540.94758559350.90426978390.9761950068

    ChristianMittelwert0.92857142861.01418439720.81560283690.83453237410.0071942446

    N140141141139139

    Standardabweichung0.91857613570.7651873310.87507417550.93713348241.0665969376

    other religionMittelwert0.7750.5750.84210526320.7-0.65

    N4040384040

    Standardabweichung1.02500781741.19587967841.10346666981.09075367971.2719861312

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.66166666670.5926544240.49498327760.5973154362-0.6160267112

    N12001198119611921198

    Standardabweichung0.88948854990.90354142140.95372860.91846959991.0224596808

    Franceno religionMittelwert0.52227722770.21782178220.52109181140.4172839506-1.0397022333

    N404404403405403

    Standardabweichung0.97715785890.97719871471.00566890641.12408269790.9585498535

    ChristianMittelwert0.81518151820.68976897690.729096990.6721854305-0.4834437086

    N303303299302302

    Standardabweichung0.8089936620.85899657280.87672525250.98922157660.9873236729

    MuslimMittelwert0.80188679250.87850467291.00952380950.4205607477-0.1509433962

    N106107105107106

    Standardabweichung0.93012862730.89769390480.90400006481.00973920771.0760815408

    other religionMittelwert0.63636363640.15151515150.75757575760.6060606061-0.8125

    N3333333332

    Standardabweichung1.14067364471.20211303860.96922336921.17098766911.2296734421

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.66666666670.46753246750.66547619050.5159386068-0.7200474496

    N846847840847843

    Standardabweichung0.93073744380.97295408360.95986118981.07052429041.0475234894

    Germanyno religionMittelwert0.77727952170.28026905830.42825112110.4584269663-0.6791604198

    N13381338133813351334

    Standardabweichung1.0311633740.99207748111.03910528641.00577146231.2084600071

    ChristianMittelwert1.19367588930.73517786560.8446346280.8575197889-0.1641397495

    N15181518151915161517

    Standardabweichung0.78426318710.84592220590.87164896520.84713622581.2242409749

    MuslimMittelwert1.29721362231.13975155281.19753086421.18885448920.3456790123

    N323322324323324

    Standardabweichung0.78706051970.84409471520.8751081750.82182926581.3666572976

    other religionMittelwert1.21917808220.78082191780.95890410960.7671232877-0.7945205479

    N7373737373

    Standardabweichung1.00341881341.07039161241.08574547050.99331862331.2688457584

    InsgesamtMittelwert1.03321033210.58904952320.71112476950.7243609486-0.3389778325

    N32523251325432473248

    Standardabweichung0.92446386140.95643089150.983174980.94785535541.2783026703

    the Netherlandsno religionMittelwert0.26341463410.48292682930.38048780490.243902439-1.2585365854

    N205205205205205

    Standardabweichung1.1065216871.07372871461.07174484641.05208681060.9884072179

    ChristianMittelwert0.67431192660.88990825690.84474885840.6118721461-0.3899082569

    N218218219219218

    Standardabweichung0.92051915520.73540420610.82595916220.80710472591.1151611199

    MuslimMittelwert1.11278195491.32089552241.32089552240.9323308271-0.1865671642

    N133134134133134

    Standardabweichung0.84972486940.73167586260.70016911240.9470487551.3159970659

    other religionMittelwert0.91666666671.16666666671.33333333330.5833333333-0.25

    N1212121212

    Standardabweichung0.66855792340.57735026920.49236596390.51492865051.138180366

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.63380281690.85061511420.80.553602812-0.6520210896

    N568569570569569

    Standardabweichung1.02338700540.92529238310.96256832780.96470742321.2125373348

    Norwayno religionMittelwert0.39644970410.49271137030.26979472140.1597633136-0.9705882353

    N338343341338340

    Standardabweichung1.07972375251.12874688371.1076988411.1287618031.0583365954

    ChristianMittelwert0.68656716420.91417910450.57358490570.6417910448-0.543071161

    N268268265268267

    Standardabweichung0.91117005450.92616182610.96690519720.95126948551.1176214702

    MuslimMittelwert1.23214285711.21818181821.10714285710.8947368421-0.0526315789

    N5655565757

    Standardabweichung0.87367710760.83201916580.84592222790.95775426551.2162743557

    other religionMittelwert0.740740740710.81481481480.5555555556-0.4444444444

    N2727272727

    Standardabweichung1.22764917921.10940039251.21011878111.15470053841.3397282541

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.59071117560.7330447330.47605224960.4231884058-0.7091172214

    N689693689690691

    Standardabweichung1.03329777411.06005594491.06739117831.08186595341.1411490278

    Spainno religionMittelwert0.51041666670.34494773520.35664335660.0347222222-0.5769230769

    N288287286288286

    Standardabweichung1.10110611161.0525529641.08518310791.13796195621.1844129382

    ChristianMittelwert0.71777003480.69686411150.72822299650.41811846690.0418118467

    N287287287287287

    Standardabweichung0.92392324940.91343350120.94757953290.98205184081.127374352

    MuslimMittelwert1.15384615381.15384615381.1406251.03076923080.4461538462

    N6565646565

    Standardabweichung0.8520337660.7547923810.79416897770.95146647951.1596169792

    other religionMittelwert1.3750.87510.625-0.375

    N88888

    Standardabweichung0.51754916950.64086994450.7559289460.51754916950.7440238091

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.67746913580.58887171560.6077519380.3117283951-0.1965944272

    N648647645648646

    Standardabweichung1.01578808030.99272888771.02587732511.08881546191.2059494042

    Russiano religionMittelwert0.45531914890.3461538462-0.13191489360.1234042553-0.6127659574

    N235234235235235

    Standardabweichung0.9790123470.93790364920.97162881640.97275113560.9822390742

    ChristianMittelwert0.96666666670.87248322150.36666666670.5333333333-0.16

    N150149150150150

    Standardabweichung0.81443904740.80780475470.89305047440.856610041.0237449347

    MuslimMittelwert1.42857142861.42857142861.142857142910.4285714286

    N77777

    Standardabweichung0.53452248380.53452248380.69006555930.81649658090.7867957925

    other religionMittelwert0.70.70.10.4-1.4

    N1010101010

    Standardabweichung0.82327260230.94868329810.9944289261.17378779080.8432740427

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.66915422890.570.08208955220.2985074627-0.4452736318

    N402400402402402

    Standardabweichung0.94617949780.92587423970.9763934920.95559659331.0298488133

    Insgesamtno religionMittelwert0.60977406680.39120825150.40486725660.3995568685-0.7776684702

    N40724072406840624066

    Standardabweichung1.00244493450.98674651991.02467511551.02739131961.1020513465

    ChristianMittelwert0.99122807020.78340080970.77905405410.7450185748-0.2192567568

    N29642964296029612960

    Standardabweichung0.85810187160.85003490430.89297157080.89866436631.1726150884

    MuslimMittelwert1.15810810811.14729729731.17837837840.98787061990.1722745626

    N740740740742743

    Standardabweichung0.84246348550.82660807690.83435539370.93289764911.3010201554

    other religionMittelwert0.98373983740.7439024390.91803278690.7195121951-0.6204081633

    N246246244246245

    Standardabweichung0.9896091981.06687767531.01907861181.02945664581.2798853035

    InsgesamtMittelwert0.81276489650.61667913240.63017973040.5915616028-0.4785375593

    N80228022801280118014

    Standardabweichung0.96017006420.95987887360.99375295890.99446593331.2002645648

    Abb 5 Form des RU

    ohne Religion

    Christlich

    Muslimisch

    Abb 6 Religion und Gesellschaft

    Religionsunterricht sollte fr alle Schler gemeinsam erteilt werdenSchler sollten im Religionsunterricht nach Religionen getrennt werdenman braucht keinen ReligionsunterrichtReligion sollte in der Schule nicht vorkommenfreiwilligmanchmal zusammen, manchmal getrennt

    E-0.390.53-0.10-0.670.62-0.45

    RUS-0.230.360.480.071.250.08

    N0.60-0.33-0.18-0.321.23-0.17

    NL0.79-0.47-0.54-1.180.88-0.35

    GB1.02-0.86-0.63-0.990.38-0.38

    F-0.61-0.590.29-0.030.60-0.13

    EST-0.090.200.45-0.271.340.22

    D0.18-0.14-0.62-0.820.810.22

    Abb 6 Religion und Gesellschaft

    E

    RUS

    N

    NL

    GB

    F

    EST

    D

    Glaube an Gott

    Ich mag keine Leute, die eine andere Religion haben und mchte nicht mit ihnen zusammen lebenOhne Religion wre die Welt ein besserer OrtReligise Leute sind weniger tolerant gegenber anderenEs ist mglich, mit Unterschieden klar zu kommen, wenn wir die Religion von anderen Leuten respektieren

    E-0.9-0.5-0.40.7

    RUS-0.9-0.7-0.20.5

    N-1.1-0.0-0.10.7

    NL-1.3-1.0-0.81.0

    GB-1.2-0.4-0.30.7

    F-1.5-0.2-0.51.1

    EST-0.8-0.3-0.20.5

    D-1.3-0.7-0.30.8

    Insgesamt-1.2-0.5-0.30.8

    Religion anderer respektieren

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu15.210.05.67.511.810.210.113.49.4

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung31.336.915.934.917.234.736.541.632.9

    stimme zu53.553.278.557.670.955.153.545.057.8

    Christianstimme gar nicht zu1.37.14.04.61.46.18.06.14.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung16.531.212.122.711.422.527.533.322.0

    stimme zu82.361.783.972.687.271.464.560.573.1

    Muslimstimme gar nicht zu4.00.01.95.76.17.19.20.05.5

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung14.017.015.811.423.210.828.615.3

    stimme zu82.00.081.178.582.669.680.071.479.2

    other religionstimme gar nicht zu2.45.33.01.48.33.710.03.3

    stimme nicht zu2.45.32.77.42.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung14.623.76.117.88.333.325.030.018.6

    stimme zu41.531.651.541.150.033.350.060.041.7

    stimme sehr zu39.034.239.437.033.322.225.033.5

    religise Leute intolerant

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu29.830.146.630.453.426.633.728.232.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung44.949.333.046.733.351.942.048.345.4

    stimme zu25.320.620.422.913.221.524.323.521.8

    Christianstimme nicht zu53.253.257.644.569.930.150.749.347.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung35.430.225.741.026.553.036.734.738.0

    stimme zu11.416.516.814.53.716.912.616.014.1

    Muslimstimme nicht zu50.00.060.247.567.735.848.457.152.5

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung46.025.934.524.149.129.728.632.7

    stimme zu4.00.013.918.08.315.121.914.314.8

    other religionstimme gar nicht zu9.317.927.315.325.015.412.516.0

    stimme nicht zu27.920.512.19.733.319.250.020.018.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung37.228.242.437.542.312.530.034.2

    stimme zu16.310.315.222.233.315.425.040.018.9

    stimme sehr zu9.323.13.015.38.37.710.011.9

    Welt ohne Religion besser

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu29.433.725.145.845.224.533.544.937.0

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung36.352.439.433.929.634.341.944.440.2

    stimme zu34.313.835.520.325.141.224.610.722.8

    Christianstimme nicht zu71.865.049.067.483.644.265.178.764.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung17.930.027.023.813.732.827.820.024.5

    stimme zu10.35.024.08.82.723.07.01.310.5

    Muslimstimme nicht zu84.00.072.987.192.567.380.071.483.6

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung10.021.58.33.720.010.828.610.8

    stimme zu6.00.05.64.63.712.79.20.05.7

    other religionstimme gar nicht zu46.535.921.226.458.318.525.020.031.1

    stimme nicht zu16.323.112.118.18.325.937.520.018.9

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung27.923.133.333.325.029.625.040.029.9

    stimme zu2.35.118.24.23.712.510.06.1

    stimme sehr zu7.012.815.218.18.322.210.013.9

    Mag keine Leute

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu70.460.985.375.385.669.360.464.470.7

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung19.831.910.017.49.420.626.727.921.5

    stimme zu9.97.24.77.35.010.112.87.77.7

    Christianstimme nicht zu86.175.085.883.679.581.168.376.981.1

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung10.117.111.912.416.013.621.619.714.2

    stimme zu3.87.92.34.04.65.310.13.44.7

    Muslimstimme nicht zu86.00.082.484.184.875.078.571.482.8

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung10.09.310.011.417.915.428.611.4

    stimme zu4.00.08.35.93.87.16.20.05.8

    other religionstimme gar nicht zu66.739.572.769.966.755.637.520.060.1

    stimme nicht zu23.826.39.18.225.022.212.530.017.3

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung4.823.76.116.418.537.540.015.2

    stimme zu2.45.36.11.412.510.03.3

    stimme sehr zu2.45.36.14.18.33.74.1

    Religion anderer respektieren

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu15.210.05.67.511.810.210.113.49.4

    Christianstimme gar nicht zu1.37.14.04.61.46.18.06.14.9

    Muslimstimme gar nicht zu4.00.01.95.76.17.19.20.05.5

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme zu53.553.278.557.670.955.153.545.057.8

    Christianstimme zu82.361.783.972.687.271.464.560.573.1

    Muslimstimme zu82.00.081.178.582.669.680.071.479.2

    religise Leute intolerantGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu29.830.146.630.453.426.633.728.232.9

    Christianstimme nicht zu53.253.257.644.569.930.150.749.347.9

    Muslimstimme nicht zu50.00.060.247.567.735.848.457.152.5

    Welt ohne Religion besser

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu29.433.725.145.845.224.533.544.937.0

    Christianstimme nicht zu71.865.049.067.483.644.265.178.764.9

    Muslimstimme nicht zu84.00.072.987.192.567.380.071.483.6

    Mag keine Leute

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionstimme nicht zu70.460.985.375.385.669.360.464.470.7

    Christianstimme nicht zu86.175.085.883.679.581.168.376.981.1

    Muslimstimme nicht zu86.00.082.484.184.875.078.571.482.8

    Glaube an Gott

    E

    RUS

    N

    NL

    GB

    F

    EST

    D

    religise Leute intolerant

    Gottesglaube * country * worldview Kreuztabelle

    % von country

    worldviewcountryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionGottesglaubethere is a God11.412.57.825.215.012.926.935.118.7

    There is some sort of spirit or life force44.743.932.642.836.825.936.042.940.1

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif43.943.659.632.048.261.237.122.141.2

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    ChristianGottesglaubethere is a God75.064.749.555.881.745.263.263.158.2

    There is some sort of spirit or life force18.830.132.436.713.533.130.235.632.8

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif6.35.318.17.44.821.86.71.39.1

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    MuslimGottesglaubethere is a God97.897.293.399.296.398.471.495.7

    There is some sort of spirit or life force2.21.95.10.81.91.614.33.2

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif0.91.61.914.31.1

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    other religionGottesglaubethere is a God64.315.824.140.875.039.162.510.039.9

    There is some sort of spirit or life force35.760.555.239.425.030.437.570.043.8

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif23.720.719.730.420.016.3

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    Gottesglaube * country * worldview Kreuztabelle

    % von country

    worldviewcountry

    DESTFGBNLNRUSEGesamt

    ohne ReligionEs gibt Gott.25.212.57.811.415.012.935.126.918.7

    Es gibt eine Art Lebenskraft oder Energie.42.843.932.644.736.825.942.936.040.1

    ChristlichEs gibt Gott.55.864.749.575.081.745.263.163.258.2

    Es gibt eine Art Lebenskraft oder Energie.36.730.132.418.813.533.135.630.232.8

    MuslimischEs gibt Gott.93.397.297.899.296.371.498.495.7

    Es gibt eine Art Lebenskraft oder Energie.5.11.92.20.81.914.31.63.2

    GesamtEs gibt Gott.46.418.735.639.362.233.345.649.541.2

    Es gibt eine Art Lebenskraft oder Energie.36.042.829.333.818.926.840.331.034.1

    Gesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    no religionGottesglaubethere is a God11.412.57.825.215.012.926.935.118.7

    There is some sort of spirit or life force44.743.932.642.836.825.936.042.940.1

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif43.943.659.632.048.261.237.122.141.2

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    ChristianGottesglaubethere is a God75.064.749.555.881.745.263.263.158.2

    There is some sort of spirit or life force18.830.132.436.713.533.130.235.632.8

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif6.35.318.17.44.821.86.71.39.1

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    MuslimGottesglaubethere is a God97.897.293.399.296.398.471.495.7

    There is some sort of spirit or life force2.21.95.10.81.91.614.33.2

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif0.91.61.914.31.1

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    other religionGottesglaubethere is a God64.315.824.140.875.039.162.510.039.9

    There is some sort of spirit or life force35.760.555.239.425.030.437.570.043.8

    I don't really think there is any sort of God, spirit or lif23.720.719.730.420.016.3

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    religise Leute intolerant

    D

    EST

    F

    GB

    NL

    N

    RUS

    E

    Gesamt

    ISSR 1998 religious people into

    religise Leute intolerant * country Kreuztabelle

    % von country

    countryGesamt

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    religise Leute intolerantstimme gar nicht zu14.610.323.618.028.012.217.412.017.2

    stimme nicht zu22.822.828.320.435.216.824.924.423.0

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung42.446.429.842.527.851.838.542.441.2

    stimme zu15.115.114.112.74.211.013.715.512.8

    stimme sehr zu5.05.54.16.34.88.25.55.75.9

    EnglandEstoniaFranceGermanythe NetherlandsNorwaySpainRussia

    religise Leute intolerantstimme nicht zu37.433.151.938.463.229.042.336.440.2

    weder Zustimmung noch Ablehnung42.446.429.842.527.851.838.542.441.2

    stimme zu20.120.618.219.09.019.319.221.218.7

    ISSR 1998 Welt ohne Religion

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerant * Country Kreuztabelle

    % von Country

    D-W-Germany-WestGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerantStrongly agree27.825.025.432.012.522.535.5

    Agree36.853.753.046.035.939.633.6

    64.678.778.478.048.462.069.1

    Neither agree nor19.413.211.714.820.116.115.1

    Disagree12.67.28.36.226.218.111.8

    Strongly disagree3.40.91.71.05.33.84.0

    16.08.29.97.231.521.915.8

    D-W-Germany-WestGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerantagree64.678.778.478.048.462.069.1

    Neither agree nor19.413.211.714.820.116.115.1

    disagree16.08.29.97.231.521.915.8

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerant * Country Kreuztabelle

    Anzahl

    Gesamt

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-East

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerantStrongly agree267220

    Agree353376

    Neither agree nor186126

    Disagree121108

    Strongly disagree3336

    Gesamt960866

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerant * Country * Alter zus Kreuztabelle

    % von Country

    Alter zusGesamt

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    16 bis 25-JhrigeVery strong rel. belief too intolerantStrongly agree30.729.521.326.226.713.022.930.4

    Agree37.340.055.751.149.337.244.633.5

    Neither agree nor20.016.821.310.218.420.815.618.0

    Disagree9.310.510.75.526.013.913.0

    Strongly disagree2.73.21.61.83.03.15.0

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    16 bis 25-JhrigeVery strong rel. belief too intolerantagree68.069.577.077.376.050.267.564.0

    Neither agree nor20.016.821.310.218.420.815.618.0

    disagree12.013.71.612.45.529.017.018.0

    Very strong rel. belief too intolerant * Country * Alter zus Kreuztabelle

    Anzahl

    Alter zus

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-East

    16 bis 25-JhrigeVery strong rel. belief too intolerantStrongly agree2328

    Agree283868.8

    Neither agree nor151618.2

    Disagree71012.9

    Strongly disagree23

    Gesamt7595

    Vergleich EVS1999 Gott

    Religions bring more conflict than peace * Country Kreuztabelle

    % von Country

    Gesamt

    D-W-Germany-WestGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    Religions bring more conflict than peaceStrongly agree25.228.424.839.59.818.337.3

    Agree38.949.945.643.125.434.128.1

    Neither agree nor20.512.415.810.624.916.618.9

    Disagree11.78.112.05.933.324.612.4

    Strongly disagree3.61.21.80.96.66.43.3

    Religions bring more conflict than peace * Country * Alter zus Kreuztabelle

    % von Country

    Alter zus

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    16 bis 25-JhrigeReligions bring more conflict than peaceStrongly agree30.130.520.627.434.212.619.036.5

    Agree35.636.255.641.346.122.634.328.9

    65.866.776.268.780.335.253.465.4

    Neither agree nor19.215.217.518.711.028.418.321.4

    Disagree15.113.36.310.47.532.623.410.1

    Strongly disagree4.82.21.33.84.93.1

    15.118.16.312.68.836.428.313.2

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    16 bis 25-JhrigeReligions bring more conflict than peaceagree65.866.776.268.780.335.253.465.4

    Neither agree nor19.215.217.518.711.028.418.321.4

    disagree15.118.16.312.68.836.428.313.2

    Religions bring more conflict than peace * Country * Alter zus Kreuztabelle

    Anzahl

    Alter zus

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-East

    16 bis 25-JhrigeReligions bring more conflict than peaceStrongly agree22.03266.3

    Agree26.038

    Neither agree nor14.01616.9

    Disagree11.014

    Strongly disagree0516.9

    Gesamt73105

    Vergleich ISSP1998 Gott

    which statement closest to your beliefs (Q32) * country code Kreuztabelle

    % von country code

    country code

    FranceGreat BritainGermanySpainNetherlandsEstoniaRussia

    which statement closest to your beliefs (Q32)personal God29.538.833.258.027.519.648.3

    spirit or life force42.648.428.733.457.362.226.1

    no spirit God or life force27.912.838.18.715.218.225.6

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    which statement closest to your beliefs (Q32) * country code (Germany West and East) * Alter neu Kreuztabelle

    % von country code (Germany West and East)

    Alter neucountry code (Germany West and East)

    FranceGreat BritainGermany WestGermany EastNetherlandsEstoniaRussia

    1975 bis 84personal God23.637.331.114.421.118.441.9

    spirit or life force48.046.137.722.271.157.033.7

    no spirit God or life force28.316.731.163.37.924.624.4

    100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    1898 bis 1974personal God30.238.944.424.127.719.849.1

    spirit or life force41.948.740.316.956.863.225.2

    no spirit God or life force27.912.415.359.015.517.025.7

    Cordoba 1

    Closest to Rs belief about God? * Country Kreuztabelle

    % von Country

    Gesamt

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    Closest to Rs belief about God?Dont believe in God12.154.09.617.211.719.78.55289825719.110.8816500416

    Dont know, no way out11.811.615.612.212.112.36.931495743818.19.5542394015

    Bel. in a Higher Power23.510.614.318.425.114.612.444264288614.816.5004156276

    Myself believing11.18.114.28.08.513.17.33684637219.29.3879883624

    While doubts, I believe17.96.323.717.824.116.418.929874341318.716.9991687448

    God really, no doubts23.49.422.526.418.423.845.804620997220.136.6765378221

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100100.0100

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastDeutschland gesamt

    Closest to Rs belief about God?Dont believe in GodAnzahl121.0541.0662.033.1165582791

    % von Country12.154.0

    % der Gesamtzahl0.31.4

    Dont know, no way outAnzahl118.0116.0234.011.7058529265

    % von Country11.811.633.1

    % der Gesamtzahl0.30.311.7

    Bel. in a Higher PowerAnzahl235.0106.0341.017.058529264617.1

    % von Country23.510.69.6

    % der Gesamtzahl0.60.312.1

    Myself believingAnzahl111.081.0192.09.604802401216.4

    % von Country11.18.1

    % der Gesamtzahl0.30.2

    While doubts, I believeAnzahl179.063.0242.012.1060530265

    % von Country17.96.3

    % der Gesamtzahl0.50.2

    God really, no doubtsAnzahl234.094.0328.016.4082041021

    % von Country23.49.4

    % der Gesamtzahl0.60.2

    GesamtAnzahl998.01001.01999.0100.0

    % von Country100.0100.0

    % der Gesamtzahl2.62.6

    16 bis 25-JhrigeD-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    Bel. in a Higher Power36.413.212.716.125.114.215.013.4

    Myself believing14.37.015.99.18.713.211.79.1

    While doubts, I believe14.34.414.317.419.919.618.818.9

    God really, no doubts7.86.114.324.816.517.730.98.5

    72.730.757.167.470.164.776.550.0

    Dont believe in God18.257.09.521.117.320.512.825.0

    Dont know, no way out9.112.333.311.612.614.810.825.0

    alle

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    Closest to Rs belief about God?Dont believe in God20.573.020.727.721.233.912.835.4

    Bel. in a Higher Power39.814.330.929.745.425.218.627.4

    God really, no doubts39.712.748.542.633.440.968.637.2

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    Alter zus

    D-W-Germany-WestD-E-Germany-EastGB-Great BritainNL-NetherlandsN-NorwayRUS-RussiaE-SpainF-France

    16 bis 25-JhrigeClosest to Rs belief about God?Dont believe in God29.274.726.134.029.439.221.853.2

    Bel. in a Higher Power58.317.234.826.042.627.125.628.6

    God really, no doubts12.58.039.140.027.933.752.718.2

    Gesamt100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    Cordoba 2

    ESTFGERGBNLNRUSS

    (fully) agree1327.513.923.81131.27.215.7

    neither agree nor disagree48.832.526.728.817.232.434.932.2

    (fully) disagree38.24059.347.471.936.457.852.1

    Without religion the world would be a better place.

    Cordoba 2

    (fully) agree

    neither agree nor disagree

    (fully) disagree

    Cordoba 3

    ESTFGERGBNLNRUSS

    (fully) agree20.618.21920.1919.221.219.2

    neither agree nor disagree46.429.842.542.427.851.842.438.5

    (fully) disagree33.151.938.437.463.22936.442.3

    Religious people are less tolerant of others.

    Cordoba 3

    (fully) agree

    neither agree nor disagree

    (fully) disagree

    Mag keine Leute * country Kreuztabelle

    % von country

    EstoniaFranceGermanyEnglandthe NetherlandsNorwayRussiaSpainGesamt

    (fully) agree7.44.65.87.54.67.86.010.96.5

    neither agree nor disagree29.910.414.515.212.217.625.223.517.7

    (fully) disagree62.785.079.677.383.274.668.865.675.7

    Religion anderer respektieren * country Kreuztabelle

    EstoniaFranceGermanyEnglandthe NetherlandsNorwayRussiaSpainGesamt

    (fully) agree54.681.366.665.180.262.651.661.865.7

    neither agree nor disagree35.814.327.324.713.429.038.029.426.9

    (fully) disagree9.64.46.210.26.48.410.48.87.3

    ESTFGERGBNLNRUSSGesamt

    I don't like people from other religions and do not want to live together with them.7.44.65.87.54.67.86.010.96.5

    It will be possible to deal with differences if we respect the religion of other people.54.681.366.665.180.262.651.661.865.7

    I don't like people from other religions and do not want to live together with them.

    It will be possible to deal with differences if we respect the religion of other people.

  • Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:REDCo quantitative findings:Religious pluralism is not only accepted, but widely welcomed. The majority believed that people of different religions could live together in harmony.The responding pupils were critical of truth claims that excluded people of different beliefs or faiths.Although pupils were clearly aware of the conflict potential of religion and religious plurality, the majority of young people share a vision of peaceful coexistence in a religiously plural Europe. The realisation of this vision was often presented as contingent on the existence of attitudes of tolerance, open-mindedness and respect, and on the exercise of key dialogue skills: learning about each others beliefs; listening to each other; getting to know a variety of views. 14/20

  • "Learning about different religions at school helps us to live together."

    "Learning about religions at school helps me to understand current events."

    Learning about religions at school helps me to learn about myself." Pupils perspectives on Religious Education or religion in schoolYoung People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:15/20

  • REDCo quantitative findings:

    "What are your experiences of religion in school? How much do agree that (fully agree/agree)Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:16/20

  • Rsum:The majority of pupils believe that Religious Education can promote a peaceful co-existence of people with different religious backgrounds.Even though in some countries the necessity of Religious Education as a particular school subject is questioned quite strongly, the pupils are of the opinion that there should be a place for religion in school.Most students would like to see school more dedicated to teaching about different religions than to guiding them towards a particular religious belief.

    Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:17/20

  • For those pupils who have no ties to organised religions, the school forms the main forum for learning about religion and the religious perceptions of other pupils.For those pupils who belong to a religion, the school provides the main opportunity to come into contact with other religions.Many of the pupils are prejudiced towards the religions of others, but at the same time are prepared to enter into dialogue with others whom they regard as interesting. The school provides a unique forum for them.Almost all pupils regard teaching an interreligious understanding at both the personal and the societal level as a necessity and possibility. School offers possibilities to promote this possibility.Rsum:Young People on Religious Heterogeneity: Mixed-method study of REDCo:18/20

  • III. PerspectivesInterreligious Dialogue at University: The Academy of World ReligionsIt embraces and develops theological approaches and concepts within all world religions that focus on dialogue as a central feature. These approaches should relate to contemporary plural society and actively address their context.Empirical research is conducted into the lives and situations of people of different religions in our society - focusing on Hamburg and other large urban areas in Europe and worldwide - that significantly add to extant data and can help us to productively relate theological approaches to the reality of living religious practice.Contributions to two academic curricula are offered: The Academy is actively involved in the development of training for religious education teachers. The Hamburg model of offering inclusive religious education for pupils of all religious beliefs and confessions also requires a religious pluralisation of the teaching body. This requires academically viable, university-level theological studies in the world religions we address. We also intend to offer a Master's Degree to provide competencies in the area of religion and dialogue to students from a wide variety of fields.

    19/20

  • For further references please see:

    http://www.awr.uni-hamburg.de

    Contact: Prof. Dr. Wolfram WeisseEmail: [email protected]

    Thanks for your attention! 20/20

    ***