CS 7th Feb Forenoon Session

download CS 7th Feb Forenoon Session

If you can't read please download the document

  • date post

    21-Nov-2015
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    40
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

description

GATE CS keys

Transcript of CS 7th Feb Forenoon Session

  • : 2 : GATE 2015_ Forenoon Session

    Hyderabad | New Delhi | Bhopal| Bengaluru | Bhubaneswar | Vijayawada | Visakhapatnam | Tirupati | Pune | ChennaiACE Engineering Academy

    GATE 2015Computer Science & Information Technology (CSIT)

    DATE: 07/02/2015 Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM01. Given Set A = {2, 3, 4, 5} and Set {11, 12,

    13, 14, 15}, two numbers are randomlyselected, one from each set. What is theprobability that the sum of the two numbersequals 16?(A) 0.20 (B) 0.25 (C) 0.30 (D) 0.33

    01. Ans: (A)

    02. Which of the following options is theclosest in meaning to the sentence below?She enjoyed herself immensely at the party.(A) She had a terrible time at the party(B) She had a horrible time at the party(C) She had a terrific time at the party(D) She had a terrifying time at the party

    02. Ans: (C)

    03. Which one of the following combinations isincorrect?(A) Acquiescence Submission(B) Wheedle Roundabout(C) Flippancy Lightness(D) Profligate Extravagant

    03. Ans: (B)

    04. Based on the given statements, select themost appropriate option to solve the givenquestion.If two floors in a certain building are 9 feetapart, how many steps are there in a set ofstairs that extends from the first floor to thesecond floor of the building?

    Statements:I. Each step is foot highII. Each step is 1 foot wide.

    (A)Statement I alone is sufficient, butstatement II alone is not sufficient

    (B) Statement II alone is sufficient, butstatement I alone is not sufficient

    (C) Both statements together are sufficient,but neither statement alone is sufficient

    (D)Statement I and II together are notsufficient

    04. Ans: (A)

    05. Didnt you buy ______ when you wentshopping?(A) any paper (B) much paper(C) no paper (D) a few paper

    05. Ans: (A)

    06. The pie chart below has the breakup of thenumber of students form differentdepartments in an engineering college forthe year 2012. The proportion of male tofemale students in each department is 5:4.There are 40 males in ElectricalEngineering. What is the differencebetween the numbers of female students inthe Civil department and the femalestudents in the Mechanical department?

    06. Ans: 32

    ComputerScience, 40%

    Civil, 30%

    Electrical, 20%

    Mechanical, 10%

  • : 3 : GATE 2015_ Forenoon Session

    Hyderabad | New Delhi | Bhopal| Bengaluru | Bhubaneswar | Vijayawada | Visakhapatnam | Tirupati | Pune | ChennaiACE Engineering Academy

    07. The given statement is followed by somecourses of action. Assuming the statementto be true, decide the correct option.

    Statement:There has been a significant drop in thewater level in the lakes supplying water tothe city.

    Course of action:I. The water supply authority should

    impose a partial cut in supply to tacklethe situation.

    II. The government should appeal to all theresidents through mass media forminimal use of water.

    II. The government should ban the watersupply in lower areas.

    (a) Statements I and II follow(b) Statement I and III follow(c) Statements II and III follow(d) All statements follow

    07. Ans: (A)

    08. Select the alternative meaning of theunderlined part of the sentence.The chain snatchers took to their heels whenthe police party arrived.(a) took shelter in a thick jungle(b) open indiscriminate fire(c) took to flight(d) unconditionally surrendered

    08. Ans: (C)

    09. The number of students in a class who haveanswered correctly, wrongly, or notattempted each question in exam, are listedin the table below. The marks fro eachquestion are also listed. There is no negativeor partial marking.

    Q. No Marks AnsweredCorrectlyAnsweredWrongly

    NotAttempted

    1 2 21 14 62 3 15 27 23 1 11 29 44 2 23 18 35 5 31 12 1

    What is the average of the marks obtainedby the class in the examination?(A) 2.290 (B) 2.970(C) 6.795 (D) 8.795

    09. Ans: (C)

    10. The probabilities that a student passes inMathematics, Physics and Chemistry are m,p, and c respectively. Of these subjects, thestudent has 75% chance of passing in atleastone, a 50% chance of passing in atleast twoand a 40% chance of passing in exactly two.Following relation are drawn in m, p, c.I. p + m + c = 27/20II. p + m + c = 13/20III. (p) (m) (C) = 1/10(a) only relation I is true(b) only relation II is true(c) relations II and III are true(d) relations I and iii are true

    10. Ans: (D)

  • : 4 : GATE 2015_ Forenoon Session

    Hyderabad | New Delhi | Bhopal| Bengaluru | Bhubaneswar | Vijayawada | Visakhapatnam | Tirupati | Pune | ChennaiACE Engineering Academy

  • : 5 : GATE 2015_ Forenoon Session

    Hyderabad | New Delhi | Bhopal| Bengaluru | Bhubaneswar | Vijayawada | Visakhapatnam | Tirupati | Pune | ChennaiACE Engineering Academy

    01. Suppose that everyone in a group of Npeople wants to communicate secretly withthe N-1 others using symmetric keycryptographic system. The communicationbetween any two persons should not bedecodable by the others in the group. Thenumber of keys required in the system as awhole to satisfy the confidentialityrequirement is(A) 2N (B) N(N-1)(C) N(N-1)/2 (D) (N-1)2

    01. Ans: (C)

    02. Which one of the following fields of an IPheader is NOT modified by a typical IProuter?(A) Checksum(B) Source address(C) Time to Live (TTL)(D) Length

    02. Ans: (B)

    03. Which one of the following is TRUE at anyvalid state in shift reduce parsing?(A)Viable prefixes appear only at the

    bottom of the stack and not inside(B) Viable prefixes appear only at the top of

    the stack and not inside(C) The stack contains only a set of viable

    prefixes(D)The stack never contains viable prefixes

    03. Ans: (B)04. The height of a tree is the length of the

    longest root-to-leaf path in it. Themaximum and minimum number of nodesin a binary tree of height 5 are(A) 63 and 6, respectively(B) 64 and 5, respectively(C) 32 and 6, respectively(D) 31 and 5, respectively

    04. Ans: (A)05. Match the following:

    P: Prims algorithm for minimum spanningtree

    Q: Floyd Warshal algorithm for all pairsshortest paths

    R: MergesortS: Hamiltonian circuit

    (I) Backtracking(II) Greedy method(III) Dynamic programming(IV) Divide and conquer(a) P-III, Q-II, R-IV, S-I(b) P-I, Q-II, R-IV, S-III(c) P-II, Q-III, R-IV, S-I(d) P-II, Q-I, R-III, S-IV

    05. Ans: (C)

    06. Which one of the following is NOTequivalent to pq?(A) (pq) (pq)(B) (pq) (qp)(C) (pq) (pq)(D) (pq) (pq)

    06. Ans: (C)

    07. SELECT operation in SQL is equivalent to(A) the selection operation in relational

    algebra(B) the selection operation in relational

    algebra, except that SELECT in SQLretains duplicates

    (C) the projection operation in relationalalgebra

    (D) the projection operation in relationalalgebra, except that SELECT in SQLretains duplicates

    07. Ans: (D)

  • : 6 : GATE 2015_ Forenoon Session

    Hyderabad | New Delhi | Bhopal| Bengaluru | Bhubaneswar | Vijayawada | Visakhapatnam | Tirupati | Pune | ChennaiACE Engineering Academy

    08. For any two languages L1 and L2 such thatL1is context-free and L2 is recursivelyenumerable but not recursive, which of thefollowing is/are necessarily true?

    I. 1L (complement of L1) is recursiveII. 2L (complement of L2) is recursiveIII. 1L is context freeIV. 1L L2 is recursively enumerable(A) I only (B) III only(C) III and iv only (D) I and iv only

    08. Ans: (D)

    09. For a set A, the power set of A is denotedby 2A. If A = {5, {6}, {7}}, which of thefollowing options are TRUE?I. 2A I. 2AIII. {5, {6}} 2A IV. {5{6}} 2A(A) I and III only (B) II and III only(C) I, II and III only (D) I, II and iv only

    09. Ans: (C)

    10. Consider a 4-bit Johnson counter with aninitial value of 0000. The counting sequenceof this counter is(A) 0, 1, 3, 7, 15, 14, 12, 8, 0(B) 0, 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 0(C) 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 0(D) 0, 8, 12, 14, 15, 7, 3, 1, 0

    10. Ans: (D)

    11. Which of the following statements is/areFALSE?I. XML overcomes the limitations in

    HTML to support a structured way oforganizing content.

    II. XML specification is not case sensitivewhile HTML specification is casesensitive.

    III. XML supports user defined tags whileHTML uses pre-defined tags.

    IV. XML tags need not be closed whileHTML tags be closed

    (A) II only (B) I only(C) II and iv only (D) III and iv only

    11. Ans: (C)

    12. A file is organized so that the ordering ofdata records is the same as or close to theordering of data entries in some index. Thenthat index is called(A) Dense (B) Sparse(C) Clustered (D) Unclustered

    12. Ans: (A)13. Which of the following is/are correct

    inorder traversal sequence(s) of binarysearch tree(s)?I. 3, 5, 7, 8, 15, 19, 25II. 5, 8, 9, 12, 10, 15, 25III. 2, 7, 10, 8, 14, 16, 20IV. 4, 6, 7, 9, 18, 20, 25(A) I and iv only (B) II and iii only(C) II and iv only (D) II only

    13. Ans: (A)

    14. Suppose two hosts use a TCP connection totransfer a large file. Which of the followingstatements is/are FALSE with respect to theTCP connection?I. If the sequence number of a segment is

    m, then the sequence number of thesubsequent segment is always m+1.

    II. If the estimated round trip time at anygiven point of time is t sec the value of

  • : 7 : GATE 2015_ Forenoon Session

    Hyderabad | New Delhi | Bhopal| Bengaluru | Bhubaneswar | Vijayawada | Visakhapatnam | Tirupati | Pune | ChennaiACE Engineering Academy

    the retransmission timeout is always setto greater than or equal to t sec.

    III. The size of the advertised window neverchanges during the curse of the TCPconnection.

    IV. The number of unacknowledged bytes atthe sender is always l